1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870x2 CrossfireX compatibility with Asus Rampage Extreme?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by shiver76, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. shiver76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As the title. though all ok when i play with one 4870x2( anyone of two cards), but when i set both two 4870x2 cards to make CrossfireX, the system can't post at all.
    there's no vga signal output. but the debug led of mainboard shows system boot ok

    till now i have tried :
    1:adjust the jumper of the back of 4870x2
    2:change another one crossfire bridge cable

    but doesn't help.

    i have tested both two pci-e slot with single 4870x2 card, works fine. but still no post when crossfireX. OMG.....



    my components:

    cpu: qx9650 boxed
    mb: asus rampage extreme x48
    vga: powercolor hd4870x2 x 2
    power: tt toughpower 1500w
    ram: G.Skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBPI(2gx2)

    it that a compatibility issue? what should i do now ?
     
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    put 2 cards in without the crossfire bridge. Let windows install both cards shut down put in the bridge then boot up the computer.
     
  3. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Try booting at stocks clocks for everything and make sure your mobo BIOS is the most up to date one.
     
  4. shiver76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    system won't post either with crossfire bridge installed or not........
    there's no vga signal after i plug the pci-e 6pin&8pin on second card.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    Sorry for the n00bish question, but do you have the DVI cable in the correct socket?
     
  6. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    which card did you plug the monitor cable in ?
     
  7. shiver76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have tried all four sockets of two 4870x2 cards. but no post.
    normally, i plug the dvi cable in top socket of master card(this card nearby cpu)
     
  8. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    Some time i have to double boot the system to get video to post when doing crossfire with my P5E X48 (pretty much same board) it would boot up with the fans n stuff running but no video so i hold the power button down until it shuts off then turn it back on and it would boot normally.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    Indeed this works! :)
     
    thoughtdisorder says thanks.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you need to bump your SB voltage up to handle the cards. NB needs a small bump too.
     
  11. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    hey wait y did erocker get a thank for quoting me > p hahaha
     
  12. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,089 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Because erocker defines awesome around here.

    edit: crap noticed the dates. I do that a lot..
     
  13. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Do you have any option on the bios menu to select 1 videocard, 2 videocard, or crossfire.

    I am saying this..because my system does.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page