1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870x2 recommends 650w psu. i have a 600

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Hybrid_theory, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I'm probably going to purchase a 4870x2 within the next month. Right now I have an OCZ 600watt psu. I know ATI recommends 650watts for this card. I can't see the 50 watts making an issue, but can never be sure.

    <--System specs under my name on the post
  2. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,995 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    It's a bit difficult to say. Often manufacturers's PSU requirements for graphics cards is higher than is actually needed, or rather it's rated from the wall. Though sometimes, they're right on.

    I don't believe you need 650 watts to run a single X2, and typical PC components. Most reviews show usage of less than 500 for a full system under load with the X2.

    The main thing to watch out for would be the amperage requirement which is somewhere in the 40's range; someone else may want to confirm this for you.


    Also does your model have at least one PCI-E 8 cable? Some of those 600W from OCZ had four PCI-E 6; and while others have gotten away with using an adapter, I don't recommend it.
  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    And most decent power supplies are actually rated less from the manufacturer.

    Fow example a 600w is actually a 700w..so my suggestion is to try it first and see how that goes.
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    no 2 PCI-E 6. I didn't know they're was 8 models now. I've seen a lot of the GEForce cards requiring 2 PCIE 6.
  5. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    Depends on the maker. Some have been tested and found to be beolow the marked PSU rating. :D

    I'd get at least 650W if that is what ATI recommends.

    Do your homework and be sure you get a decent PSU that will provide the required power.
  6. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I changed my Antec trio 650 for a Silencer 750 just to be safe. I was planning for CF in mind.
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    You are probably OK with your existing PSU, since you have only ONE HDD and no other PCI/PCIe devices except soundcard. You are also not OC your CPU. (Guessing from your 3dmark06 scores).

    IF you are in a habit of using both your DVD burners WHILE playing 3D games AND overclocking your CPU, then YES, a new PSU is needed.
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i don't think you must change your psu , if you think to overclock go to change it with 700w
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,237 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,410
    that is just their recommendation to reduce the amt of problems you may encounter, its just a warning for all users is all. It also depends on whatelse you have in your system.
  10. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    This recommendation leaves a thick safety margin.

    What is hard for crappy, passive PFC 650 W PSU, can be achieved with good 500 W one.
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  12. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    4870x2 actually require an 8-pin and a 6-pin. If you stick a 6-pin in the 8-pin it will complain and not even let you boot.
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I would think you would be fine with the power supply you have, decent brand and almost enough watts as it. I have no trouble running my crossfire setup in my system specs on my 550 watt psu but then again its raited at a combined 59a on the 12v rails.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page