1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870x2 strange lines at screen

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by iiee, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. iiee

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just sold my Sapphire 4870x2 out, when the buyer got it he complaint the card is faulty, with lines at screen. I think this is not driver issue because that happen before loading OS too (even in POST). Please help.

    The card was working perfectly when i pulled it out and delivered. Could it be power supply problem? The buyer is using 620W PS, what brand i donno. The buyer said he has tried on different Motherboard, CPU & monitor, still the same.

    The buyer does not have 8pin connector from his 620W PS and use the given 2x4->8 pin converter (as in photo).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  2. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Looks like the card somehow got damaged during shipping :( I take it you packed it in an anti-static bag?
  3. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I would sometimes get that kind of corruption when steam would load crysis warhead when I had my two 4850's in crossfire, it would happen for a few seconds and then go away. I never did find out what caused it. Sorry that I am not much help, just throwing in my two scents.
  4. iiee

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes i put it in the original box, and the card is wrapped with anti-static bag.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Tell him to get the brand and +12v rating of the PSU. If its a cheap-o brand with low voltage that's why.
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    wtf? given 4-8pin adapter? explain please.
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    He is using the adapters. I am using them on my 280 and it's fine.
  8. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I doubt it's a lack of power issue. I think the card's memory is fubar, same thing happened to me a while ago, send a card to someone in anti-static wrapping and plenty of padding/bubble wrap etc and when it got there it was fucked. Not sure there's a lot you can do. I think the only option is to send it to where ever you bought it from for a refund.
  9. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    hmm....
    it looks like not enough power from the PSU...
    just try with another PSU with about 750W pure power...
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    620W PSU, yeah look into that first. If I am correct a 4870 requires 32A, making that 64A for a 4870x2. Thats alot of amps for a little 620W to be tossing out. And odds are if he is using an 8pin adapter it isn't of the highest quality PSU.

    So check his amps first, if he's under 64A see if he or a friend has a better PSU and go from there. Gotta love trial and error :/
  11. iiee

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hmm... I am asking him to try a higher grade PSU, donno if he managed to get that. Need to confirm this, otherwise if send for RMA will take at least 1 month and come back the same thing happens.
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If it's a good PSU, 620W is more than enough. A Corsair HX620, for example, will run an X2, Quadcore, and multiple fans and drives without a problem. The X2 does not need 64A.
  13. D3mon_Hunt3r

    D3mon_Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have a 1200w PSU and i've run into that more than i would have liked to.
    To me it starts showing in games (leads to reboot, crashes, freezes...) and after a few days in Windows too, boot and everything. If i shutdown the PC take it out let it out a few hours and plug it back in its back to normal, than after a few days, 10 or more it starts all again...
  14. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I had the same problem with one of my Visiontek 4870's and I RMA'd it back and they replaced it. They said it was a memory problem...
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,775 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    New York
    I have also seen this with a bad monitor cable so might want to start there.
  16. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    +1

    iv also had the exact same thing happen to me with a bad DVI cable
  17. D3mon_Hunt3r

    D3mon_Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cable already got replaced. I Have dual 24" so i've ruled that out, i'm down to PSU, VGA.

    I just don't get the few days it runs well after unplugging it, either its turned off or always on (the PC).

    As i'm gonna do the i7 upgrade i'm getting all replaced except HD's, i just don't wan't to think about it anymore...
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Hmm, I'm glad you made a topic on this. When I was playing Crysis Warhead, I got lines and little squares in my game but ever since then it's been fine.
  19. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    That's fail. No single card can suck 62A. 32A for a 4870 means for a full system including a 4870. 4870x2 sucks around 450W load which means it sucks 36A.
  20. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    gpu-z says my card hits 50 amps... but it could be wrong and this could be a worthless post :p just my 2 cents
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    No card today uses more then 40A for definite.
  22. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    That's 50A at the core voltage, 1.3v or whatver they use. Not 50A at 12v ;)

    Take that figure, and multiply it by the core voltage, and that will give you the power consumption of the card in watts.
    You can then Divide the figure in watts by 12v to see how many amps the card is drawing from the PSU.
  23. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    If you got the line in bios screen .....RMA that it.
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The only thing fail about that is, I am trying to give someone advice and when I am wrong. Instead of saying "hey man this is how it works" it is instead countered with a bash, thanks for the help, pretty sad. :shadedshu
  25. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    its bad.

    had a HIS 3870 that did the same thing, it was a rma card as well. let them know and shipped me another.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page