1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4870x2 stuck in 2d mode in WoW

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Just picked u pthis card, I ran CF 3870's before and knew WoW might end up having issues with this, and sure enough it is.

    Neither GPU will go past 25% usage ever, and 25% is a good spot, normally I'm seeing 0 - 11% usage and on only one GPU at a time. Of coarse Blizzard has no idea on how to fix this, just "delete WTF, Cache, and Interface" which I have done and nothing.

    All drivers up to date on entire system, specs are on the side, Got Vista Ultimate SP1. :banghead:
  2. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Try running Furmark and see what happens, that could be your powerplay.
  3. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Interesting point. WOW needs so little gfx horsepower, I'd wager it's the powerplay.

    Time to see if my 4850 is also doing so.
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    disable your 3d accelerator, your 4870x2 probably gets 1000+ fps in wow anyway, use your onboard video.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Powerplay is the 2d/3d clock I mentioned. And no you cannot play WoW max settings (multisampling and shading) on onboard video, not to mention I have a 790FX board that has no onboard video and I didn't spend $500 on a videocard to not use it.

    The card runs fine in any benchmarking, its stuck in 2d mode though for WoW.
  6. sfp1987 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Faroe Islands (Faeroe Islands)
    How are your settings in WoW?

    Is it in windowed mode and maximized or just windowed? (2d)

    or is it just on normal fullscreen mode? (3d)



    If you have it set on windowed it will stay in 2d mode. Gpu usage should jump to 75ish % when it is run on normal full screen.

    And fyi wow is single threaded gpu vice, so it is only going to use 1 gpu.
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Not in windows, I heard of that issue and tried it, and it acted just like it does now. I know it will only use one GPU, but that will be plenty enough, just wish it would actually use one. Most of the time it literally says 0% usage and I'm still getting like 30fps in Dalaran with max settings. It just drops when I turn which is annoying.
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    bump, anyone?
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,525 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    Have you tried creating a profile for the game in CCC?
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'll give that a shot once I get home, never tried that before, never even heard that advice :)

    **EDIT**

    Ok I looked at the profiles, like I said never done this before, I'm wondering exactly what to do here, just seems like it saves a profile that opens WoW. Is there some setting I could change that would help?
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Seems 8.12's fixed it, works with Cat AI on or off, but works better with it off. Still only uses one card but thats plenty enough.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page