1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 Dual monitor problems..help?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Saakki, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    4890 Dual monitor problems..help? * Kinda solved *

    I just popped in my 4890 and weird problems came up. Everything worked fine exept i cannot get any picture to my second monitor. ATI detects it but it stays blanc. What the hell should I do get my desktop extented and to be seen in the second monitor also. With my 8800 gt i had no problems. It actually did everything automatically as i powered the both monitors on and thats it. Now screwing around with this ATI is bringing my piss to the boils. Is this some kinda of faulty with these 4890 PowerColors that they are handicapped to detect a secondry monitor trough DVI ? :banghead: They are talking about bios updates etc here..can i stuff Saphire bios in PowerColor card? It should not matter i think?
    :

    http://forums.amd.com/game/messagev...=112160&STARTPAGE=2&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

    please wtf? should i update my bios to make secondary monitor working again...
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    You can enable it through Catalyst Control Center. Under Display manager.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah it IS enabled. They both ARE enabled but the 17" hitachi does not give me any picture.

    When i take a screenshot i CAN see both desktops but i cant physcially see the 17" picture with my eyes. It is just idling .
  4. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    I tried to flash my card with the newest bios for PowerColor 4890 from techpower up but it said Subsystem Id Mismatch..god damn how hard it is to make TWO monitors to work..cannot imagine how bricked is the ATIs "Eyefinity"..

    [​IMG]

    there is the situation and what Im missing is the picture in the monitor on the right side. Only idling orange led altough ccc "claims" it is "on"..

    halP

    :respect:

    same kinda of problems have been reported around but not been solved..tough somebody solved it trough flashing his card with newer bios ( sapphire one.. )



    * I flashed my card with bios from tech power up "Powercolor.HD4890.1024.090319" and i am trying to flash it with newer one "Powercolor.HD4890.1024.090618" but it keeps saying "Subsystem Id Mismatch"..? Can i flash it with Sapphire one?

    I tried to change the subsystem id with RBE editor but after changing it to excat same it still wont flash.

    okay im going to try to force flash a new bios in to this sucker..wish me luck..
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  5. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    Now im starting to think that this is a POS card. I flashed succesfully to latest PowerColor 4890 bios but it didnt help me shait. I am not getting any picture to second DVI. Yeah the monitor works fine ( 17 " ) i tested with another DVI and works like a pro there. So ATI made defective DVI in their card or wtf? Should i send rantpost to PowerColor? This is VERY weird since i can see the monitor in the system but it is not posting the picture the system is seeing. If anyone can help, please help :cry:
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,766
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Check cables, and monitors seperately...I have 6x reference 4890's here, and just recently tested them, not one has issues with multi-mon. Something is wrong.
  7. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    well both monitors with two different cables, but only in first DVI slot ..second dvi slot doesnt give me anything. I have tried 3 different bioses now. Not helping, got some blinking from secondary DVI when switchin from 60- 75 hz refresh rates. Thats all.

    Oh and i have found something..it might be relative to this http://www.computing.net/answers/mac/ati-hd-4890-weird-dvi-swapping/12715.html

    DVI problem. BUT WHY do both monitors work in first DVI with different adapters in them but not in the secondary DVI!? wtf should i return this card...? This is unfixable? I have only VGA cable coming out of my both monitors so wtf, im not going to replace both of my monitors for this. Acer 19 wire 5ms monitor works brilliantly in first DVI with VGA to DVI adapter and so does the 17" Hitachi. This is probably one of the weirdest problems IF the case is that that the second DVI is not DEAD.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,766
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Could be that because the second connector is for HDMI/DVI, there is no analogue output there. I've not tried dual analogue connections.
    Saakki says thanks.
  9. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    oomph and that means? my secondary monitor is too old for that DVI ? If i want to keep operating i must buy a HDMI / DVI only monitor? :wtf:
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,766
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yea, might be possible...I know that cards now typically come with one HDMI adapter, and one VGA, but earlier cards that for sure worked dual analogue, came with two analogue adapters, so you might have no other options other than to get a different card, find a vga adapter that works(probably an active one), or get different monitors. Kinda sucks, but technology must progress...
    Saakki says thanks.
  11. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    do you mean with this "active adapter" like these VGA- switches [​IMG] which can multiply image trough one output
    http://www.inlineinc.com/products/matrix/3562R.htm

    OR these very expensive "active converters" ones http://www.getprice.com.au/Aten-VGA-to-DVI-converter-VGA-in-DVI-D-out-1600x1200-VC160-AT-U-Gpnc_521--41973065.htm . Would be cool if that multiplier switch worked.

    And if someone know..can I get picture to my 17" trough Ypbpr - with a adapter like this [​IMG] ? I would save a long penny :rolleyes:

    thank you for your answers and help cadaveca! :pimp:


    Oh hello ..found the product sheet for 4890 and I think it SHOUlD support dual analogue signal.. or am i stoopid.


    "Two integrated 400 MHz 30-bit RAMDACs

    * Each supports analog displays connected by VGA at all resolutions up to 2048x15363
    and


    # VGA mode support on all display outputs "

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/desk.../Pages/ati-radeon-hd-4890-specifications.aspx

    They dont excatly says that outputs support it at the SAME time if two monitors are connected. I think this is customer misleading.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  12. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    Problem IS clear now. I got FULL HD out from the secondary DVI as I tested it with my 32" Mirai LCD with HDMI, recocnized in an instant and picture was clear as summer sky. Now I just have to decide if im going to find myself a CHEAP 17 inch DVI native monitor or mess around with adapters and switches. Suggestion are noticed ..god damn progress! :laugh:


    Ok now i got into gaming with my new card and what do i get.. Vertical grey lines after 5 mins of gameplay..some people say that it is the Catalyst 10.2 which are crapping up.. anyone can suggest me working drivers..im about to toss this biatch outta my window because there seems to be problem after another.. :banghead:

    Crashing fixed with bios flashing BUT as I said in news section.. :

    Ok no crashing anymore BUT why the hell is the core clock boungin from 240 to 850 constantly in GPU-Z ? Is it related to Win7 and its AERO ?

    * Ok now i have stabilized the clocks creating two individual profiles which can be loaded straight from desktop ( low core clock and high core clock ).
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page