1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 highest core clock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by razaron, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    can people with 4890's post their highest core clocks with or without voltage tweaking (if any). i want to see what the average max is and if any one can hit 1000mhz, with at least 4000mhz on the gddr5.
    the voltage is for 3d load. stock=1.312v.

    USER---------------CORE---------MEM-----------VOLTAGE
    mandelore----------1000----------1150-----------1.35v
    BooStFeD-----------1000----------1100-----------1.35v
    rflair-----------------950-----------1100-----------1.312v
    purecain-------------950-----------1100-----------1.312v
    zx679---------------930-----------1095-----------1.312v
    exeodus-------------990-----------1115-----------???v
    Craigleberry---------990-----------1110-----------1.312v
    Cool Mike-----------1000----------1150-----------1.375v
    randomflip-----------940-----------1100-----------1.312v
    Damulta-------------1000----------1055-----------1.45v
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2009
    DV8tion, WarEagleAU, purecain and 3 others say thanks.
  2. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    +1 to that. And post up the brand too. :)
     
    razaron says thanks.
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    heres mine: 975 core and 1200 (4800mhz) first thing i did when i installed it bout 1 hour ago :) the mem slider in CCC was maxed out, so maybe more room there, stock voltage too

    Edit: its a Sapphire card, came with 3D Mark Vantage, PowerDVD and a dvd suite

    [​IMG]
     
    nafets and razaron say thanks.
  4. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    thanks mandelore. is it okay if i make a list thingy on the first post since people will find it helpful?
    edit: what is the stock voltage?
     
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    go ahead, will be interesting to get some comparisons. Im hoping for some decent overclocking software, especially for voltages for when i get a waterblock for this card

    edit: @ razaron, couldnt tell ya, probs listed somewhere on google, just ccc dont have voltage mod options. any1 seen the ASUS utility around anywhere?
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Just out of interest,is the card the same/similar layout to a referance 4850? just wondering if i can use my full cover block if i get one of these.
     
  7. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    @ mandalore
    if you have the time could you check on the graphics report thing in rivatuner
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    the voltage regs are diff i believe, so no full coverage recycling im afraid.

    just got 21k 3dmark06 on stock with cpu @ 4.2 (my 24/7 setup) :)
     
  9. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    rivatuner dont support the card but got that report u wanted

    [​IMG]
     
  10. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    scroll down on the available catagorys ,there should be one saying "ATI VGA BIOS information" or something like that, just tick it and redo the report it should give you the voltages.
     
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    omg lol, just loaded up left4dead and set AA 8xMSAA (max) anisio 16x and everything else maxed out at @ 1920x1200 with adaptive AA on quality with Vsinc on and im getting a solid 60 fps oooooohhh i love this card!!!!!
     
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    nah, rivatuner just doesnt show much with this card just had another look

    oh yes, the fan is rather loud at 100%, but around 75% is pretty quiet and the max temp is about 64C at that setting (when overclocked). looking good

    edit: 75% is NOT quiet lol, i hadnt clicked apply ^^
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  13. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Stock voltage for 3D LOAD is 1.312v, although I'm unsure what they're undervolting to in 2D IDLE...
     
  14. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    If you're experimenting with HD4890 OC'ing and are familiar with Rivatuner, there's a new guide out at Guru3D.

    There's a configuration file to download, which allows you to OC the HD4890 with Rivatuner. The ranges are much greater in Rivatuner, and you aren't constrained by the CCC limits.

    It's also mentioned that the next release of Rivatuner will have support for the HD4890. This configuration file is just a temporary quick-fix. Good stuff...
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  15. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    This is a nice thread... I want to know this too...lol
     
  16. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    I would be very interested to see how much better the stock OCed cards OC compared to the stock cards.

    Wondering if its simply a different Bios or if the OCed cards get higher quality GPUs.
     
  17. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Higher binned chips are used for factory OC'ed models. The chips are tested, sorted and rated to run at certain speeds. You may or may not get higher clocks. It's doubtful that a maximum OC is ever found, so you only are only guaranteed a higher stable GPU speed, rather than a higher maximum speed.

    Most of the factory OCs right now are around 900MHz, up from the 850MHz default. Most non-OCed boards can, more often than not, go that fast anyways. It's probably trivial spending more for an OC'ed reference model at this point.

    The BIOSes differ only by how they are edited with regards to the factory set GPU/MEM and fan speeds...
     
  18. rflair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    950/1100 24/7, using ATItool max temp reaches 64c with 42% fan speed.

    I'm liking this card, :).

    Can run 970 on core, memory can run 1125 fine but aritfacts slightly in ATItool at 1150. I have it set at 950/1100 though.
     
    razaron says thanks.
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Great thread! Keep 'em coming...
     
  20. Ben_UK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Solihull, England, UK
    What is the method for adjusting the voltage on these cards?

    Is it totally open like on the X1900's or are you still restricted with what voltage you can apply like on the 4850's and 4870's?
     
  21. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I don`t get how 4890 get to be so fast compared to GTX 275. Great work from ATI. And that 90% efficiency in CF at 1920x1200 is legendary.
    @ mandelore - lovely lovely overclock
     
  22. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    XFX HD4890XT 875mhzstock -dont waste your money on the extra mhz hoping for higher binned cores or memory ic's.... the cards are completely identical to the referance version apart from the bios...

    brilliant card though.....:)

    core 950mhz/mem 1100 and whatever stock 3d voltage

    edit:question is... how long until we can flash our cards with the asus bios and use voltage tweak.....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
    razaron says thanks.
  23. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Give Rivatuner and the configuration file a shot. If you can get your card detected, you might be able to overvolt with it, as can be done currently with reference HD4870s.

    It's the same thing as the Asus voltage tweak software, but without the need for an Asus card...
     
  24. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    How about some 3dmark06 and vantage screenies for these cards!!
     
  25. zx679 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    930 MHz core and 1095 MHz memory
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
    razaron says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page