1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 highest core clock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by razaron, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    that would be brilliant, that way we can see how much every extra OC helps
  2. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Just as an info.. several sites reviewed ASUS "Voltage Tweak" edition, which alows up to 1.45V for GPU trough ASUS Smart Doctor. And all of them got up to 1GHz stable (on air), though some had to lower memory slightly, but everyone was over 4000MHz.
  3. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    links please

    edit:hardwarezone got 1000mhz core and 4800mhz mem, tis awesome, very awesome
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  4. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    razaron says thanks.
  5. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    just got this but think i need more voltage coz it started getting a few artifacts after a few minutes, but hell.... think its just the high oc on the memory thats artifacting. wonder if u can bump the voltage to the ram chips...

    1025MHz core 5004MHz GDDR5 :) :)

    [​IMG]

    edit: somethings wrong here the fill rate and bandwidth went way down...
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Nice mandelore, I was wondering when someone would hit the 1Ghz mark on one of these! How are temps at that level of voltage and oc?
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    :) :) :) Vantage stable 1000 core, 1150 mem (reduced mem just incase it buggered it up)

    only 4.1ghz cpu tho so can get higher when i ramp that up P13037, not bad for a 1st time vantage run with this oc, oh and 68C max temp on GPU

    [​IMG]
  9. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    mandelore, two questions:
    - what was the fan speed at those 68C, and after how many runs? sounds like some nice temps for 1GHz (if not too loud)
    - VoltageFactory already works with HD4890??
  10. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    U gotta add the config file to rivatuner, then voltagefact works nicely. fan speed is 100% for those temps, but it doesnt really matter as ill go watercooling soon as the blocks are available. im expecting much lower temps once that happens.

    2 runs of vantage. i may not even require 1.4 volts to get 1k on the core i just set it to that as a failsafe, now comes the part where im gonna re run at ever decreasing voltages.

    so far im stunned by this card :)
  11. DV8tion

    DV8tion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
  12. zx679 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
  13. wolf2009 Guest

    where did you get that voltage factory soft ?
  14. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
  15. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Though there is version 1.1 of Voltage Factory in their forums here..
  16. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Im sooo jealous. I want a 4890.......soon crtecha......soon
  17. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I almost wan't 1 just for the voltage factory and then to put it under water.
    But I'll wait... 5 series maybe.
  18. zx679 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Heh I guess there's not much else to talk about now except R800/RV870
  19. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    300 series from nvidia is coming soon q4 this year and it's rumored to be one of those amazing tech leaps that we saw from the 7 series -> 8 series.

    I don't believe it, but if it's true I will be looking for a possible single card solution.
  20. zx679 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Meh, I used to be all about multi-GPU but as my monitor is limited to 1680x1050 it doesn't make much sense for me. In particular I was won over by the 4870 512MB because it's performance was often equal to a 4850 xFire setup at my native resolution.
  21. BooStFeD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, MD
    3DMark05 @ 1000/1100 with my new ASUS 4890 ;)

    Just got the card in today from NewEgg. Took out the 4870 and threw this in @ 950 / 1100. Played some COD4, COD5, FarCry2, and Crysis at this speed. Every game was 100% stable.

    However 975 / 1100 things became unstable. I fallowed Mandelore foot steps and set vCore to 1.35 with ASUS SmartDoctor an now I am playing COD4 + COD5 with 1GHz GPU Core :rockout:

    Onto the Benchmark ScreenShot.

    http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q210/BooStFeD248/3D051000-1100.jpg
  22. LuxZg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    170 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    BooSFeD - good work :) I guess that just as mandelore you've been running on 100% fan, right?

    Btw, now you can update your system specs, still says X1800 & P4 ;)
  23. BooStFeD

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, MD
    Have the fan spinning at 60%. GPU does not load more than 70c in games. However it is loud and I'm def. waiting for waterblock.
  24. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    70c isn't too bad considering you've given it more voltage already.

    I wish I was in the market... I would so buy 1 or 2 of these cards.
  25. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    not a great gpu score but just starting again with ati cards
    repeatable clocks np,not any higher thuo worse scores or crash
    drivers default
    temps ok volts@1.42
    [​IMG]

    i wish i could find out why i cant run other fm 3d compleat tests....always crash in 01 03 nature saying bla bla dxerr, 05 gt3 and 06 sm3.0 bla bla some other crap jeez i'll try in xp

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page