1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 highest core clock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by razaron, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I would go with the Thermalright.
     
  2. Akrian

    Akrian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    [​IMG]
    It seems that while XFX does some ipressive OC that is only holds true for an xxx version, not an XT one =( , and Asus kicks some major ass overall . So now I'm really tempted to get an Asus Card....
     
  3. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    How's that?
    You have both? Or how did you compare?
     
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    I compared results from benchmarks on the net... I looked at the test system specs and most were similar or better than mine... Its quite suprising...
     
  5. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Such a comparison is never, ever valid.
    Multitude of reviews where HD4890 is compared to HD4870 show HD4890 is atleast 10% and upto 30% faster than HD4870 depending on scenario.
     
  6. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    you can just use voltage factory plug in for rivatuner,so get the cheapest.
    i have the asus model and it clocks well with the fan up 100%
     
  7. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    618 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    cowie would you mind uploading your asus 4890 bios..... thanks in advance...
     
  8. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    i'm sry purecain i just took the card out last night and did not see your post asking till today:eek:
    i knew i should have just dumped the bios when i first got it:p
     
  9. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    my ek water block arrived... wooooo!

    26C idle, 42C full load @ 1000 core/1150 mem, 1.42 volts and running furmark stress test :) :) :) gonna write a review of this thing of beauty :)
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,603 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    very nice mandalore, that's 4,600mhz on the memory now isn't it? dam hope that baby doesn't die too soon :p :toast:
     
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
    Am I in?
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,175 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ohh ,that's great overclock on stock voltage , i like the memory overclock and see the bandwidth rise up cuz that's what the ATI card need , im think go pick up one like yours and crossfire it with my 4870 1G
     
  13. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    highest I can get is 990MHz on the core forgot to mention stock volts:rockout:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    :drool:

    Maybe I should have got a 4890.

    ;)
     
  15. M_2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow 1000 Mhz core,
    :twitch:
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2009
  16. Cool Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    206 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    Purchased a Asus 4890 - 1Ghz Core 4600 Memory

    This card is great, sold my Asus 4870 DK and purchased the EAH4890 voltage tweak.
    I wanted 1ghz core and did with no problems. Also hit 1150 (4600) memory speed. Core V set to 1.375
    Ran Crysis warhead and Farcry2 at max settings with both set to 8X AA. My OC'ed Asus 4870 DK (825 Core/4000 Mem.)was not fast enough to run 8X AA. This beast will eat through
    8X AA period. Ran Farcry2 included benchmark program with the above indicated settings and got a 35.5 FPS average. Purchased from ewiz for 224.99 after the 20.00 instant rebate they had last week. Great overclocker. People are getting core speeds over 1ghz using rivatuner. Someone hit 1025Mhz core speed on air.
     
  17. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    618 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    @cool mike... could you please use atiwinflash to save your bios and upload it here....

    thankyou.... as of yet not one person has uploaded a working version of an asus 4890 bios...

    gpu-z only extracts 64kb of the bios... this card has gddr5 so the bios size should be 128kb.
     
  18. Cool Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    206 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    Sorry, Not sure how to do what you ask. I do not that deep into it.
     
  19. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    hmm. It is not hard d/l ati winflash from the download section on this site. Extract and run as admin (make sure catalyst control centre is closed or it will not run) click on save rom image give it a name then compress it into a zip folder then upload it to here :)
     
  20. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    390
    Location:
    Florida, US
    who wants to buy my 2 4850s :D
     
  21. TSOWW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I try flash asus bios on my HD4890, but asus SmartDoctor always say not found asus display card.:banghead:

    My HD4890 only 950/1100.i try use rivatuner add Core Voltage, but run 3dmark say lose driver.
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,422 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    The way you are typing you are not making very much sense at all, if possible please check the grammar of your post.
     
  23. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I think he means that his card VPU recovers/stops responding even after using rivatuner to increase voltages for a more stable clock.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,422 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    for 1 he doesn't specify Which 4890 he has, 2 I dont believe RivaTuner Supports the 4890 Currently or needs to be revised.
     
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page