1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4890 won't boot and shows incorrect information in GPU-Z

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by alwin006, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everybody i'm new here and i have big problem
    I receive my Radeon HD 4890 it's impossible to boot with it so I put my chipset on priority mode in BIOS

    I'm on windows (Yeah !!) but 90% of the informations are incorrect ! I already flash my card but no succes :(

    [​IMG]
    With an Sapphire BIOS

    CCC doesnt recognize it ! i cant play

    Its an PowerColor PCS+ Radeon HD 4890 (New Edition) PCB Red

    Thanks and sorry for my bad english i'm french
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Welcome to TPU :toast:


    Apart from the wrong/missing data your bios version looks.... weird...

    Which is the bios that you are using right now?

    Here's how a gpu-z screenie of a 4890 should be looking like:

    [​IMG]

    Btw it'd be lovely if that card of yours really had 4GB of vram and a 512 bit bus width ;)


    Edit: Hey could it be that gpu-z is reading the chipset's data? With 4GB ddr2 ram and the lower clocks? :confused:


    Please go into your forum control panel and fill in your system specifications, and tick the box to make them visible. That way the readers of this thread will know what is the rest of your hardware and might be better able to solve your problem. :)
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2010
  3. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    with an another version of GPU-Z i can see my bios version

    With incorrect information

    [​IMG]
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    its either driver corruption,or you borkd it when you flashed it. like flashing a refrence bios to that card. email sapphire and ask them for a bios version for that card. they will email it to you. if it dont work rma it.
  5. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem was here before i flash anything

    I'll email to PowerColor now

    Thanks helped me

    @Black Panther my system specs is here
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,576 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    lol @ gpu and memory clocks

    alwin, go here to fill in your system specs mate
  7. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the world's fastest GPU at home lol
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    have you done a full driver sweep?? also it could be some sort of power malfunction but any time my old 4890's did this it was solved by a simple driver clean and re install
  9. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Forget 1 important thing

    When i installed Catalyst at "drivers installation" i have a black screen and when i reboot Windows after the "Welcome" page i have the same black screen so i disable my 4890 drivers in Safe Mode and it work prefectly
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  10. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Sorry for double post
  11. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Utiliser DriveSweeper ici

    As le bios original? Parce q sans le bios original es braisé
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  12. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oui j'ai remi le BIOS original après tout ces flashages

    Yes i put my original BIOS after do all these flashing
  13. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    as essayé d'utiliser drivesweeper*? Dois enlever tous les drivers d'ATI
  14. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oui j'ai essayé ça ma viré tout les drivers plus besoin de désactiver les pilotes via le gestionnaire de périphériques pour nep pas avoir de Blue screen

    yes I tried, that deleted all my drivers no need to disable the drivers via the device manager to not have the Blue Screen
  15. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    up
    I think I should change my graphics card and spend a GTX460
  16. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    442 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Send the card to warranty if possible .
  17. alwin006 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm french there aren't french number to call PowerColor
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  18. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    442 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Really :nutkick: ? Contact the place you bought card .Sapphire may not has phone number but someone some company is importing them to france ,find them and call
  19. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Send back this thing is broken, never get a used 48XX, i had problems my self but my was from store so i just use warranty.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page