1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4GB DDR3 1600 or 8GB DDR3 1333

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by ViperXTR, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    i was thinkin of upgrading my ancient processor and goin for the sandy bridge proc. For now ill be getting an i3 2100 and a Z68 board and later on the road hopefully a K series processor for OC, but ive been thinking if id slap a 4GB DDR3 1600 on it or just go 8GB 1333, i could uprade the 4GB soon when needed but as much as possible i like to go 2 modules max, any comments?
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    4GB is plenty.
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    +1

    Sandy Bridge takes a slight hit for rams slower than 1600Mhz, not that much but you will want to trade the 4GB for the slightly more performance.
  4. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,834 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,122
    Well, 4x1600=6400 and 8x1333=10664 If they are the same price, go with the 1333, but if it is like $50 more just go with 1600.
  5. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    :wtf: I'm not understanding this train of thinking.Maybee i'm just off today though.
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    AFAIK, bandwidth is not additive. :confused:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,834 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,122
    Okay, maybe I'm retarded, but I multiply the amount of ram by speed to get how fast it will be....
  8. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    ???
    Im not sure if it really works this way, afaik:

    DDR3 1600Mhz translates to ~12.8GB/sec. (1600 divide by 8 bits multiplied by 64)
    DDR3 1333Mhz translates to ~10.6GB/sec.
    regardless of how many modules there are (altho you lose the 1T command rate if you go ore than 2 modules)
    And in dual channel, its higher (theoretically double)

    There's also Cas Latency ranging from 7 to 9. From what ive seen in benches, performance with clock frequency varies along with Cas latency, and seems 1600Mhz CL9 seems to be a good compromise...

    I think i might just go 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz indeed, ill just replace them all later if needed, thanks for the comments :)
  9. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Just get the cheapest 4GB or 8GB kit there is with 1600MHz CL9. It's the best deal for now, for SB.
    That's...not how it's done...
    ViperXTR is on the right path.
    ViperXTR says thanks.
  10. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    thanks, 2x2GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL9 is pretty cheap now indeed, might just as well get it :)
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,677 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    US
    1600 you can always get another 4GB if you need it later.
  12. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    i think you were thinking quad channel. i think at best sandy bridge can do triple, but with a mobo with an i3 its probably set up for dual channel, with up to 2 slots per channel. if it could do 1 channel per slot it would be a bit faster, but it can only do dual channel.

    at OP, why only 2 dimms? or is the mobo you picked only equipped with 2 slots. 2x2gb at 1600 will be plenty to start with. if you need more you can get another set (unless you only have 2 slots total)
  13. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    i tend to favor just 2 memory module setup, keeps the faster 1T command rate and somehow i find it easier to troubleshoot just 2 modules (and seems to be more stable over time based from experience at least).
    Cougar Point based chipsets (H67, P67, Z68 etc.) are dual channel memory config. Quad channel is only for LGA2011 based processors (~X79 Patsburg) Not sure for Z7x chipset (panther point)
  14. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    742 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    See if you can find some 8gb corsair vengeance kit, it's real cheap, here in nl its 76euro c8 kit
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  15. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    @ViperXTR: Wait for a very long time so it could be a 2x4GB DDR3-1600 instead.

    @arnoo1: G.Skill RipjawsX are cheaper than Corsair Vengeance.
  16. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page