1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4gb of DDR2-800 or 2gb of DDR2-1066?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ShadowFold, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  2. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,602 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Since your on XP and 4GB's wont do you any good, unless you see yourself upgrading to vista or xp64, I would say the 2x1gb kit.
     
  3. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I dont know if I will get Windows 7 x86 or x64 yet.. I might just get x86 because I just like my stuff to work and ive heard alot of bad compatibility with x64.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  6. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    o lawds no. my cpu is oced and my ram is oced. 2.275v
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh ok do they stay cool?
     
  8. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    with in reason, they are warm. but i dont have a way to accurately tell temps on them
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  10. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    584 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    yeah but their timings are a little bit more loose than the adata.
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Arent lower timings better?
     
  12. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    4gb is still useful in 32bit. I run 4gb of RAM in a 32bit environment and there is a noticable performance increase over 2gb. I run DDR2-800. Just because all the RAM isn't allocated doesn't mean its not in use. A 32bit OS can only allocate 4gb of TOTAL RAM, including video RAM etc.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page