1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4gb of ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by savillm, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    lo all ive got my 2 extra sticks of 1gb (so i got 4 x 1gb in total) but if i put all 4 gb in my statem will boot but not display anything but if i remove 1gb of ram it will boot up and display and i can get into windows. i know its not the slot in the mobo or the ram as ive changed the ram and changed the slot on the mobo

    any idears?

    thx
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    565 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Does it post? or do you get the black screen while windows boots?
  3. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Also, check your motherboard's documentation. You may have too many banks of memory than the motherboard can support. If someone tries to put 4 sticks (2 banks each) but the mobo can only support 6, you may run into problems. Not sure though, as I have never had that problem, but I know it can be.
  4. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    i get the black screen while windows boots and the backlight on my keybord doesnt light up and i dont get any lights on my mouse
  5. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    bump
  6. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Go to ur MB's site to check if your MB supports that stick of RAM.
  7. Duxx Guest

    I find that a lot of times they don't list all the RAM that works. The last two builds haven't had the G.skills i threw in there yet they worked fine and managed to OC alright. They cant possibly test and and check all the possibly RAM solutions. :-\
  8. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    is it the same ram ? if not does it have the same timings ? try lowering timings before you install the xtra 2 sticks and run them at a lower speed with safe timings, turn on memory remapping if its available?

    just a few ideas :toast: hope you get it sorted
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    Also most mobo's require a bump of voltage to the NB to help support all 4 slots!
  10. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    ok how do i do that on a ASUS P5N-E SLI?

    i know its in the bois but where lol
  11. savillm

    savillm New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Exeter, UK
    bump?
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    theres no option to increase the northbridge voltage? and sneeky is probably right, using all 4 slots puts quite a strain on the northbridge and it may need a voltage boost to support it.
  13. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Try changing all overclocked settings back to stock then add the two sticks and boot again. Cuz the sticks have to run at the same speeds and the sticks you added are stock while the sticks you already have are overclocked.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    go to bios and then to Advanced >>> jumper free config >>>AI tuning to manual.

    then 3 lines down the voltage control will become useable.

    So then Votage control >>> NB core voltage / 3rd line >>>> I say try 1.393 first. if you have a fan on the NB i would say 1.536V(next option higher) is doable. Watch the mobo temps in ASUS utility.

    Hope this solves it for ya!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page