1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4gb On Bios But Only 2gb On Winxp????

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Oo_Skyline_oO, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. Oo_Skyline_oO New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    90 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    OC
    Hi, can anyone tell me please why all 4 of my Teem Xtreem 1gb sticks show up in bios, but not only 2 gb show in windows xp??
     
  2. Demon_82

    Demon_82

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What Windows XP version is? If I'm not mistaken, not all of them supported 4GB of RAM, but I'm not sure if it was about the Home/Professional or it was something to do with SP2.
     
  3. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
  4. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    i'm pretty sure 32bit operating systems can only address up to 2gb's. 64bit operating systems can address the full 4gb's. Could be wrong though.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2006
  5. flipper812002 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    illiniois
    If you have windows xp home it does not rec. 4 gigs. If your slots are not dual channel you can take 1 stick out and it will read that you have 3 gigs. Or you can install windows xp pro sp2 and it will show all 4 gigs. Hope this helps
     
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Or allow physical address extensions.


    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;291988


    But the problem resides in the fact that only 4Gb of address space is available to the Kernel. And every bit of I/O for PCI, ISA, PCI-E, is counted against that.

    So a 32 bit Kernel with 2 512Mb video cards, and 4Gb of RAM will only be able to use-access the first 3Gb if switches are used to allow for it.


    Sorry.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Start>Run>type "msconfig" then press enter.
    click the boot.ini tab then look for the tab that says "advanced options"
    click the little box next to /MAXMEM= and enter 4096 (4GB)
    click ok and if prompted restart the system, give that a shot.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    check if you can enable PAE mode on windows
     
  9. Oo_Skyline_oO New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    90 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    OC
    ???

    how do u enable PAE??
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Ekk, must boot to XP to tell you. :D
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page