1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4gb ram(3.25gb usable)???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stuartb04, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
  2. Zenith

    Zenith

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    166 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Using 32bit OS gives u ability to use 3.25GB of RAM if 4GB installed. 64bit OS will recognize all of your RAM and I guess Linux. It's just OS thingy and 32bit address limitation.
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    From his system specs it looks as if Stuart is using a 64bit OS - if that is indeed the case then some of this RAM must be allocated somewhere and from looking at his motherboard in his specifications it'll most likely be addressed to his on board GFX, even if he is using a dedicated card the option for it be sharing RAM might still be enabled. Worth seeing if you can lower that Stuart.
     
  4. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    thanks for the input

    but how would i go about doing that?
     
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,260
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I believe that option would be in your bois somewhere
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    You'll need to enter into your BIOS, I'm just downloading the manual for your m/board now. It'll either be in the Advanced Setup or Integrated Peripherals menu(s).
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    There's a bios setting called Memory Hole Remapping. Enable it and you should be fine.
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    According to your m/board manual, if you go to Advanced Chipset Features>OnBoard GPU from there you can enable or disable it. If it's already disabled, move down to the next option Frame Buffer Size and reduce the amount of RAM.

    See if that helps.

    Whilst you're in your BIOS, why not disable all the unnecessary items you don't need. For example, I turn off my Floppy & IDE channel(s), disable any serial or parallel ports. If you're not sure on what these are then don't bother, but it's always worth turning things off you don't need (imo).

    Looking through his m/board manual and that option doesn't seem present, it'll most likely be under a different name.
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  9. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ok.thanks

    will report back
     
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Good stuff, hope it works out for you. Oh and btw, what's telling you only 3.25GB are available?
     
  11. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ok
    just tried it out.the onboard gpu is set to "enable only if no ext gpu"
    the only other option is enable
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2010
  12. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    >.<

    Looks as if it disables automatically if a dedicated card is present. Did you see what the Frame Buffer Size was?
     
  13. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    it was on 64
    reduced it to 16

    ram remains the same
     
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Bizarre!

    Any chance you can post a screenshot of the application/windows that states the 3.25GB usable?
     
  15. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    would a memtest suss the problem out?
     
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I doubt it, if it was actually a physical problem you'd be experiencing other issues and if a module wasn't working properly you'd see 1GB less not 774MB Are you using a 64bit OS?
     
  17. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    i did recently(yesterday) take out my 4850 and clean it

    this is when i noticed the problem
     
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Then only thing I can think it could be is that the on board is allocated to some system RAM. That, or you're using 32bit Windows not 64.
     
  19. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    its ok guys.sussed it

    went to boot advanced options,and the maximum memory box
    was ticked.
    unticked it.rebooted.
    got my ram back
     
  20. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Nicely done!
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  21. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    yea i can remember fiddling with msconfig the other day

    and i ticked that box.silly me.lol

    thanks anyways guys
     
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    No worries, hit us up some Thanks if you want.

    ;)
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  23. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Here what your manufacturer are saying...
    http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pr...D=1&DetailName=Specification&MenuID=1&LanID=0

    By now they should have fix this 4GB limits?
    You should update your Bios if not already done?
    It may avoid future ram problems with an Bios update.
    Your OS is not/was not the problem since you already got an 64bit OS.

    One thing i would avoid is ECS... i know they're cheap board to buy but i'm sure for the same price you could get at least Asrock wich would be better choice over ECS...
     
    stuartb04 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page