1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4GB RAM but XP shows 3.25GB

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by greatchap, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. greatchap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Everyone,

    I purchased a new PC a month ago. It has the following spects -

    -Windows XP Media Center Edition (SP3)
    -Core 2 DUO 3GHZ
    -Gigabyte EP435-UD3L motherboard
    -4GB RAM (DDR2)(2 Sticks)
    -1TB HDD
    -Geforce GTX 275 graphics card
    -Sound Blaster Audi 2
    -coolermaster power supply
    -so on...

    Now when i goto windows xp and see properties of my computer or when i run dxdiag, then the system shows 3.25GB RAM. But why is it showing that? I have 4GB of RAM.

    Is it okay or what can I do to rectify this ?

    Thank You,

    GR
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is a limitation of 32 bit operating systems, Google for more info. You need a 64 bit OS to see more than 3.25GB.
  3. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Windows XP x86 (32-bit) only supports 3.25GB ram. Like Wrigley said, you will need a 64-bit OS to see the 4GB.
  4. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Blimey, thats an 'old skool' question :)

    But yeah, you need a 64Bit Operating System to get by the RAM limitation Im afraid :(
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Good reason to try Windows 7 64 (as if you needed any more outside of the OS in and of itself) :)
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    There is no "fix" to this issue.
    It is the limit of 32-bit OS, it simply cannot address that much memory. :p

    As others mention, grab a 64-bit OS is the only way, and 64-bit is better.
  7. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,789 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    South Carolina
    64 Bit FTW!!
  8. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Also welcome to TPU
  9. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    we're gonna see this question a lot more I think...
  10. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
  11. YinYang.ERROR

    YinYang.ERROR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    463 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I have a question about this... Even though it shows up as 3.25gbs is the computer taking advantage of dual channel RAM? Or is it acting like single channel ram?

    Because that would essentially make the difference between 4gbs and 2gbs. That would make 2gbs > 3.25gb if the 2gbs ran dual channel while the 3.25 only ran single channel.
  12. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    812 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Download CPU-Z and look at the memory tab, it will tell you if it is running in single or dual channel.
    As everyone else has stated it is a 32 bit OS limitation, it doesn't have anything to do with your memory running in single or dual channel mode.
  13. YinYang.ERROR

    YinYang.ERROR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    463 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I was asking, because I don't have 4gbs of ram. My laptop has 2gbs and I was thinking about upgrading to 4gbs. But I would rather not if it forced it into single channel.
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Windows has no control of single vs dual channel. That's at bios level.
    MKmods says thanks.
  15. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    You are probably running a 32bit OS? Your laptop will only have two memory slots, and probably will only accept a maximum of 4GB anyway...

    Look it's really simple - memory is CHEAP at the moment - so upgrade to 4GB of ram and enjoy a slightly faster machine - but just understand this - to make your laptop faster the best thing you could do is put in an SSD at the cost of a netbook...
  16. greatchap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hurray

    Thanks a lot guys for your reply.

    Well I better stick to 32bit. 64bit os might be a problem as several applications do not run on that. So then 3.25GB it is.

    Kool... learnt something new. Cheers...:)
  17. wicky New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have the same problem in my new pc thanks god i found an answer here i thought that my ram or pc was spoilt



    --------------------------------------------------------
    http://www.assistantsinindia.com
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,066 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
  19. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Ok to to be deadly honest I copied your exact title, Google'd it, and found the answer (not in a thread created by you) so give it a try, I've asked Google some far-fetched shit and it usually throws me a bone :)

    Sucks about the ram limitation, and honestly my advice is if you want to go 64-bit, go straight for Windows 7, you wont look back :D it's a GREAT os.

    Welcome to TPU dude, you'll pick up a heap very quickly from browsing these forums :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page