1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4GB RAM only 3.12 usable?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ascended Brute, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. Ascended Brute

    Ascended Brute New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Hi,

    I recently installed some new RAM into my PC (Corsair XMS2). It should be 4GB but when I view system properties it says that I have 4.00 GB (3.12 GB usable).

    Does this mean the memory I have is faulty or is it possibly a setting somewhere I have to change? I'm sure my motherboard (Foxconn 946GZ7MA) can use 4GB RAM.

    Any advice: would be appreciated. :toast:
     
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Check your memory remapping feature in the bios.

    Also, look here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610

    this:

    and this:
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
    de.das.dude, Ascended Brute and Law-II say thanks.
  3. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I have the same issue with laptop:(. It's the 9xx chipset and it can't be fixed as far as I could see, the chipset doesn't have the addressing space for it. the mem is not really lost just cashed for hardware use and should be usable for a mem disk.
     
  4. mad1394

    mad1394 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
  5. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Use a 64bit O/S not 32bit this will solve your problem
     
    mediasorcerer and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,952 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    IA, USA
    This. Only 64-bit (or 32-bit with physical address extension) can detect the full 4 GiB.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    :banghead: lol

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  8. dorsetknob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    268 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh?
    Acording to Ascended Brute's sys spec's he is useing win7 64
     
  9. c12038

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ok my bad maybe its a motherboard issue try looking for bios update that covers memory issues :)
     
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,952 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Lakeport chipsets lacks support for remapping memory; the size of addressable memory space may be less than 4GB, regardless whether the processor operates in 64-bit mode.
    your system can use this hidden ram for hardware/system cache it's just hidden from apps to prevent "fighting over it".
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
    LordJummy says thanks.
  12. Ascended Brute

    Ascended Brute New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Thanks for the quick replies, yeah I have a 64 bit OS and according to the thread mad1394 posted it should all be available.

    I checked the advanced boot options like Black Panther suggested the option for maximum memory was not selected.

    Also checked Bios and have not seen any option for memory remapping or memory extension, but I did find something called memory hole at 15m-16m which was in advanced chipset features which was disabled. Could that be the same thing?
     
  13. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    It's just the way Windows 7 reports stuff. I have a friend who has 12GB in her rig, and it reports something like 9.7GB usable. It's telling you how much is left over after device drivers, shadow caching, etc.
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  14. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    Yeah i just recently installed the 4 gig of corsair xms2 and was having a similar problem with only 3.50gig useable on windows 7 64 bit, turns out i had forgot to enable the memory remap feature in the bios which seems to reserve some past. After it was turned on had the full 4 gig :)
     
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    I don't know but I'd try it out. If nothing happens (or something bad happens :p jk) you can always disable it back the way it was.
     
  16. Ascended Brute

    Ascended Brute New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Yeah enabled and still no luck. Maybe I need to update my BIOS since there is no option for memory remapping currently?
     
  17. soren121

    soren121 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    No, motherboard manufacturers rarely add features with BIOS updates; they're used almost exclusively to add support for new CPUs or to fix bugs.

    According to the BIOS changelog for your motherboard, no new features have been added in any revision of the BIOS. (Source)
     
    Ascended Brute says thanks.
  18. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
    Ascended Brute says thanks.
  19. samual New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i installed 4 gb ram it gaves me only 3 gb of usage in task manager.Yeah i just recently installed the 4 gig of corsair xms2 and was having a similar problem with only 3.50gig useable on windows 7 64 bit, turns out i had forgot to enable the memory remap feature in the bios which seems to reserve some past.
     
  20. Ascended Brute

    Ascended Brute New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Cheers guys, will probably buy a new motherboard gives me an excuse to spend money on a better CPU too :p Thanks for all the advice
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,732 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,199
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    2600k+z68 = win!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    957 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    443


    This is correct on the link, I use to have a Dell M1710, WIn 7 x64, 4gb, and can't get all 4 gb. :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Are you sure you got 64bit version installed?

    I don't know about the Pro but my Ultimate version i can either install the 32bit or 64bit a moment of distraction & you may have installed to wrong one , maybe?

    Double check to make sure?

    [​IMG]

    If 64bit is really installed then it must be the Mobo
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page