1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

500gb HD only says 127gb

Discussion in 'Storage' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    My friend reformatted his computer and is wondering what happened to all of his space he has a 500gb hard drive and yet windows only reads it as 127gb? is there a way to fix this?
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,863 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    The disc he used to install Windows did not have SP1 slipstreamed into the install.

    What this means is that Windows will not recognize more than 127GB of the drive.

    There are several ways to fix the issue:

    1.) After Windows is installed, install Service Pack 2(and then Service Pack 3 optionally). Then go into Disk Management, and create a second partition on the drive to allow access to the rest of the drive. This will give him two drives under My Computer that he can store files on.
    2.) After Windows is installed, install Service Pack 2(and then Service Pack 3 optionally). Then use a 3rd party partition management software, such as Acronis Disk Director or Partition Magic, to extent the original partition to take up the entire drive. This will give him a single drive under My Computer, which is preferred by most people.
    3.) Slipstream SP1, SP2, or SP3(I recommend SP3, why not just go with the latests), then re-install Windows using the new Windows disc you have created. This should enable you to create one large partition from the beginning, avoiding the extra steps to extend the partition or create a second partition later.
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    install service pack 2 for win xp. should fix it.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,863 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    It will fix the bug, however the drive will still only have a single 127GB partition. There is more to the problem than just fixing the underlying cause.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Perfect explanation... + a billion
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    You need 48bit lba installed. The above methods all provide a solution to this

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page