1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5570 with Turks core gpu

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ariw182, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. ariw182 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi , i have question, is that amd release 5570 with turks core gpu?

    with just only have 320sp and 4rOps?
    [​IMG]

    seems odd card to me


    These are the scores I got while running 3DMark03, 3DMark05, 3DMark06, 3DMark Vantage:

    specs = Core 2 Duo E6420, Asus P5L-MX (945G chipset), 4Gb DDR2, Win7 SP1 (32-bit)
    PowerColor Radeon HD5570 Catalyst 11.12

    3DMark03 = 15315
    3DMark05 = 9779
    3DMark06 = 4595
    3DMark Vantage (Performance preset) = P3186 ; GPU score = 2986


    When I compare the scores with HD5570 scores on the Internet, it seems a bit slower (sometimes much slower) -- I understand most benchmark reviews use a very fast CPU system (whereas here it's an old E6420 only), but then I don't think the E6420 should be bottlenecking the HD5570 a lot to have significantly slower scores.
    (compared for instance: <click here for link>
    where the test setup used a Core i7-920 and got these scores:
    3DMark03 = 24194
    3DMark05 = 13798
    3DMark06 = 7275 )


    I notice this PowerColor Radeon HD5570 has a slightly slower memory clock than the reference HD5570:
    this HD5570 has only 667mhz GDDR3 memory (=1334mhz effective rate)
    whereas the reference Radeon HD5570 is supposed to be 800mhz = 1600mhz effective rate
    while some Radeon HD5570 actually have 900mhz = 1800mhz effective rate.


    But not only that.
    I notice that based on GPU-Z and other specs info,
    the Radeon HD5570 is supposed to have 400 stream / unified shader processors.
    Whereas this PowerColor HD5570 has only 320 stream / unified shader processors (assuming GPU-Z is correct).


    Can someone else post the GPU-Z screenshot of their Radeon HD5570 for comparison purposes?
    (specifically I'm interested to find out if the Sapphire Radeon HD5570 has similar specs since they have similar price)
  2. aarons6 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,817 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Not sure but it does seems like a weak card. I ran 3dmark 03 on my 4870 just for kicks a giggles today. I didn't change anything just installed and hit the run benchmark button. I got 45k out of it. My card also has 16 rops and 800 shaders with a 256 bit bus width.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    powercolor are well known for releasing slower versions of the cards - for example, if the stock card had DDR3, they'll use DDR2 on their budget version, and sometimes cut back on the GPU as well.
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    4 rops... eww

    hell even an old intel gma 945/950 has 4 rops
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,580 (13.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    Seems like a fake/ripoff card to me. Can you take some pictures of the card?
  7. ariw182 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but if my card is 5550 why the rops only 4?
    fyi 5550 have 8rops

    is that my card is really exist? the card with 4rops, 320sp,?
    is that possible the brand E.G powercolor cut down the gpu features like rops or stream proc? or AMD make new version 5570 with TURKS gpu but cut down version of Turks ,

    this is the picture
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    sory for my bad english
  8. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,365 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    This is one of three threads you have made about this on this forum. (One as dta even.) One thread is sufficient. If you are unhappy with what was sent to you, speak with PowerColor and/or your place of purchase.
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    i THOUGHT this was familiar!
  10. dorsetknob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    268 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh?
    We know this is correct because the photo's show the "same Serial Number" on the card:nutkick:
    AlienIsGOD and Mussels say thanks.
  11. fr0stbit3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lol same thread and TS... i replied on the older one though. didn't saw this one... anyways, i tried to bring this up with Sapphire forums, nobody could provide a clear explanation to this "false advertising"..
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    What do sapphire have to do with a powercolor card?
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    What exactly do you plan on doing with this card besides HTPC or old windows 9X game support?
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,013 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    669
    Location:
    Rochester area
    this shit again ... guy is obviously trying to discredit power-color .. might I suggest a subnet ban
    his fault he bought from a shady retailer this thing looks like NO power color 5570 I can find ANY WARE tlDR he bought a fake and is mad crying shame NOT power colors problem
    http://www.powercolor.com/us/products_layer_2.asp?SeriesID=57
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    OneMoar, Ya I was thinkin of putting a Powercolor Board In my next build since you dont hear much about them
  16. fr0stbit3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    took a while before i got back to researching..

    anyways as to the question about sapphire -> powercolor... literally of course both are different video card manufacturers... but what they have in common is on their HD5570 DD3 product. with the information i've gathered around while i was away, i learned 2 versions of the said video card were released. the first few batch of the video cards were the real HD5570 (based on hardware specs). some time in Q4 of 2009, the "slow" HD5570s with TURKS GPU came in to the market "without" any form of announcement regarding the changes from the manufacturers or even from AMD which is the supplier of the GPUs.

    i personally met up with a stranger who owned a Powercolor HD5570 DD3 for the sake of seeking more information related to this. The card had exactly same hardware specs as mine (Sapphire HD5570 DDR3), HOWEVER, this guy had another HD5570 DD3 which is Sapphire but OLDER than what i have. release date indicated only the year 2009 for that card but the hardware specs indicated on GPU-Z were the real HD5570 specs. The guy bought the Powercolor thinking it would have the same performance as to Sapphire card but sadly it wasn't. He got in touch with Powercolor tech support only to be told that "they don't know the reason why there was a change in GPU"...

    On another instance, I talked to a computer retail shop owner who lived just a few blocks away from my house and discussed with him the issue about the HD5570s... He willingly offered help and pulled out 2 Powercolor HD5570s DDR3 from the storage room and we tested the cards.. the hardware specs were the same... Turks GPU as well. It was that time that he discovered this issue, he called up his supplier of the cards and was told "we don't know there were changes"...

    in summary, this TURKS GPU change on the HD5570s were produced and distributed "under the radar".... IT IS NOT FAKE. us owners of these cards with the turks are simply victims of the "marketing mayhem".

    and since there's a couple of HD5570 Bios stored on the VGABIOS Database which belong to the REDWOOD GPU's, here's a download link to a TURKS bios of the HD5570. Perhaps you experts could dissect on this for information or perhaps innovation like making a modded bios for the turks gpu to somehow improve its performance.

    Attached Files:

  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    ok here a lil info about the different cores.

    55** series should be Redwood Core

    65** Should Be Turks Core

    Im just assuming they switched to Turks core or ran out of the Redwood Core as Turks Replaced Redwood. Less if Turks and Redwood are the same.

    In a sense the 65** and 55** should perform the same. Bear in Mind Turks may require a clock boost or may not have the same amt of core components inside.

    Both AMD and Nvidia Reuse designs for next gen parts as of the budget market and yes the Radeon 56** and Below are Considered Budget, 57** is considered mainstream.

    Lets just say This happened to me with my laptop. I have a Mobility Radeon 9800 256 that is the R420 Core. Radeon 9800 was either R360 or R350 Core actually.

    Compare specs of the cards in question to the charts here- sometimes parts are downclocked or partially disabled to get the yields as not every board is exactly the same.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compar...ocessing_units#Evergreen_series_.28HD_5xxx.29
  18. fr0stbit3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    makes a lot of sense. thank you for that..

    now regarding "downclocked", ROPs for one has been reduced to 4 instead of 8. Memory clock appears to be "locked" at 667Mhz. I tried adjusting it to 700Mhz using Overdrive and the system became unstable.

    Another thing i noticed is that before the CCC 12.4 update came, I was able to make use of the Overdrive feature.. now, it seems like it no longer functions as it should. adjusted the GPU Clock to 700 (650 default). opened Skyrim in Window mode and observed the gpu ratings from GPU-Z.. GPU clock remained at 650Mhz as Highest clocked recorded while i was playing the game.
  19. cloudstools

    cloudstools New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hello guys i juz registered here to confirm this guy is telling the truth... cuz i bought today the same card.... powercolor hd5570 1gb 128bit ddr3. i have also the same problem. im going to try returning it back. cuz its too slow. geforce 210 is much better than it.
  20. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    What the hell is going on here? 2 (evidently) different users posting the same images and having the same 3dmark scores?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    someone with a vendetta, doing a very poor smear campaign.
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    Serial number tape is wrong. PowerColor uses a green strip with the product number and serial number. The card is a scam simple as that.
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,013 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    669
    Location:
    Rochester area
    this looks like a job for a subnet ban
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,212 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,013 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    669
    Location:
    Rochester area
    and you are bothering why
    the guy has been posting for the last 6 months with his `problem`
    hes a scammer looking for a free gpu and he doesn't deserve the time of day
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page