1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5850 Crossfire Problems with Battlefield Bad Company 2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by alexsubri, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Has anybody have this issue yet? Preferably in crossfire?


    Here is the problem. I would play BF2 normally and then it will just freeze. I can still hear the sounds in the background but when I hit ALT+TAB to minimize it, then reopen it I get a white blank screen? I think I heard other people with similar issues, but with a grey screen...

    My system spec's are under my name.

    Here is what I do know, my PC temp is around ~43-47c after hours of play.

    My graphic card is back down to stock and getting around ~71c after hours of play (I lowered it because when it was o/c 1000/1300) would reach around +81c

    Thanks

    Alexsubri
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yep, same problem here. Gonna try the singlecard/single monitor thing in a bit here, when I muster up the patience to deal with the potential issues. :laugh:

    BTW, error code in error logs blames driver. Currently 10-3a doesn't push an error code, but behaves the same.

    No overclock at all here, so that's not it.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,387 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,027
    I do not have that problem and I have very similar specs. I'm assuming that you do not have enough NB/CPU voltage and/or you don't have your NB/SB filter drivers installed.
     
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Hmmm...I will up my CPU voltage a tiny bit. It's at 1.3v I believe. Have to check when I get home...I just up'd my multiplier and didn't touch my NB, b/c my AMD BE is already unlocked, therefore I don't have to adjust a ton of things unless if I was going 4.0ghz+. good point tho


    Are you running 10.2 or 10.3? I am running 10.3, I will install 10.3a soon
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Now i got the patch, no issues. 10.3a here, runs real nice, actually.
     
  6. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Nice Cadaveca, let me know if you still get any freezes, as I will do the same, once I get home and start pwning again :)
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    bah, still doing it. Had a couple of good 1-hour sessions, and then when I tried the third time, didn't last 15 minutes. Tried twice, and froze with "AMD driver has failed and successfully recovered", but the driver didn't really recover. I could tell by audio that the game was still running...hit the trigger, hear gunfire, heard myself get killed, heard the spawn, heard myself get killed...

    I guess this is the GSOD that many are experiencing. Although, my screen goes white...


    Oh, and 2D screen flicker returned to my box when I got to it this morning. I tried to play the singleplayer as well, got the same crash. Will be trying other apps out today.
     
  8. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,540 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    Location:
    United States
    Cadaveca. Are you using your memory in ganged mode? I used to get those freezes and they seemed to stop when I changed it up.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,387 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,027
    I should expand on what I said earlier. Since I have 0 problems, I'll tell you what I do, both cards are installed with BOTH CrossFire bridges installed. Yes, AMD does specify using two of them:

    1. Remove all old drivers. http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=52502 <-- I do all of it.

    2. Install new drivers (10.3a's are great)

    3. Go into the registry and turn off ULPS mode on the 2nd card.

    4. Go back to AMD's website and get your SB/NB/USB filter drivers if you are on an AMD platform. If you are running an Intel/Nvidia chipset make sure those drivers are updated too.

    4. Run DirectX updater: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3

    5. Just to make sure, run Windows Update.

    If all of this is followed and the problem persists and you are certain the rest of your system is stable, you have bad cards.
     
    alexsubri says thanks.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope. ganged is slower than unganged, and I generally have 4 sticks.

    Tried swapping ram, etc...it's either faulty hardware, or a driver bug. I've been very patient, as I'm running eyefinity. I'l have to test each card individually.
     
  11. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    wierd..
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Tell me about it. It's kinda random, too, but, my cards run hotter than most.

    I'm not eager to deal with RMA just yet. Both boxes I got were sealed from factory, so if there are any issues, they didn't bin them right(XFX XXX cards). The cards i have are just 5 numbers off from each other, and both from the same XFX batch, but the OEM batch is quite far apart, about 20k between the two of 'em.

    I've even doen everything in erocker's post, all to no avail.

    I haven't even enabled overdrive. Doing THAT results in the DVI monitors getting flicker(clockspeed issue there), and generally, I find that I've lost the displayport connection when recovering from a freeze.


    But sometimes, just starting an app will result in loss of connection on the dispalyport monitor...so I've even tried swapping monitors, and cables too. Both cards do this, so it's not the dispalyport hardware, per se.

    It's been interesting, for sure.

    I'm hoping a bios will fix it...notice how both of us with the issue have XFX XXX cards...
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
    alexsubri says thanks.
  13. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199

    Sorry Erocker :shadedshu, (don't mean to sound like a noob-cannon) but I checked on AMD website and still cannot find this. Where exactally are the SB/NB/USB filter drives? All I seem to find is Filters for USB. Can you post me a link on the site?

    Thanks for your help and thanks for putting up with my shannanigans (however you spell it) :laugh:

    Yea, but I have XFX and PowerColor. I haven't seem to have problems in other games as well. Just BFBC2. I have fixed the 1080p error, you were right I had to rezise it in the display options. For some reason it was at 30% instead of 100%. Fixed that now. I have noticed that the games do load A LOT FASTER. Which is good. On my next day off I will be doing more benchmarking.

    Maybe it's XFX XXX cards that are only having these problems. Did you happen to check around other forums, specifically XFX ones? B/c if its me and you, there has to be other people facing these issues.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2010
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    yeah, quite a few XXX cards having issues I have seen, but no way to know whether these are the same user or many, or what.

    swapped to 30-inch, still have freeze-crash. Now to test each card individually.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,387 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,027
    Go here: http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx

    Expand: "Motherboard/Integrated Video Drivers"

    Select your O/S under: "Individual Drivers (Motherboard/Chipset)"

    Then select: South Bridge Driver, it will contain the NB/SB/USB filters as well. :toast:
     
    alexsubri says thanks.
  16. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Okay, thanks again! I will try this when I get home
     
  17. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a triple monitors setup (2xSamsung245b & 1xHP LA2405). My two Samsung are connected thru DVI cables & my HP thru displayport. The HP monitor is center monitor.
    I had a XFX Radeon HD 5870 running i my system w/o problems dvi & dp where running well, drivers & catalyst version 10.2.
    I'm playing a lot with Bad Company 2.
    Now I wanted to "upgrade" my system and bought 2 Sapphire 5850 Toxic edition in order to get those babies running in crossfireX mode. (and be able to use my 3 monitors in Eyefinity mode).

    Swapped the cards, and then started my first troubles...
    Each time I started BFBC2 my primary screen (hooked on the DP) went black and I got message on the HP monitor saying "monitor going to sleep"

    I tried a lot of options here.. and found out a very bizarre way of getting my displayback
    So, when i got that black screen i turn my LA2405 (DP) off for 2 secs switching back on and I get my screen back up and running. I get a error message but I'm able to play the game.
    This problem happend in XP Pro & Win7 Ultimate x64

    [​IMG]

    The real question is that, with my XFX 5870 I never had this problem so I really can't understand what is going on here..

    I even disconnected my two DVI monitors and the problem persist.

    Later tonight, i'm going to re-install a fresh copy of XP Pro with a single card setup and only my DP monitor hooked on the card.

    I'll keep you posted.

    I hope there will be some kind of solutions here because its a very very annoying problem.

    My Setup :

    Asus P6T SE - i7-920 - 6Gb DDR3 - 2xOCZ Vertex 60Gb Raid 0 - 4xSamsung Spinpoint F3 500Gb in Raid 10 - 2 x Sapphire Radeon 5850 Toxic Ed. - Tagan 850W Power Supply - Antec P182 Case.

    Thanks,

    w00tie
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This seems to be the result of driver failure. Try the 13.a preview driver you can find here:

    http://sites.amd.com/us/underground/tips/Pages/catalyst-10-3-preview.aspx

    And also the Crossfire Profile for these drivers, available @ Guru3D.

    Although it's a bit early at this stage, I've now had 4-5 hours problem free. There are some graphical glitches, however, the driver now recovers properly, in short order. Previously I'd get a blank white screen, however, this would only happen when the driver tried to recover, so this is not the actual cause, it's the end result of the crash, and a failed recovery.

    These are driver bugs..hopefully I've seen the last of them, and the april driver will bring proper stability to BFBC2 and eyefinity.
     
  19. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'll re-install a fresh copy of XP with 13.a preview drivers in a single GPU setup & single DP monitor.

    I'll let you know if it works for me.
     
  20. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm going to re-install my Win7 coz if I reinstall my XP i wont be able to boot back in Win7.
     
  21. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You should be able to just boot your Windows 7 disc and do a start up repair.
     
  22. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Removed one Sapphire 5850 Toxic
    Hooked only one monitor - HP LA2405 with DisplayPort
    Re-install win7 with all updates...
    Installed 10.3 preview along with profile update 10.3
    Installed BFBC2
    and guess what.. exactly the same problem.

    Gonna try dirt2 demo to see if it is game related...
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,218 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Dirt will do it too, when in Crossfire. It's kinda random as to when it happens, isn't it?

    Did you install the monitor drivers?

    Tried a different cable?

    (I've done all this, to no effect, hence my comment above that I hope it will be fixed in April).


    DVI will be fine. As mentioned above, I'm now on Dell 3007, rather than the P2310H's.
     
  24. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is not a random problem.
    Worked well in with my previous card (XFX 5870) so I can exclude the cable problem.
    Monitors drivers are up to date (from Win7 update)
    Like stated above fresh install - removed the 2nd Radeon 5850 - latest drivers & patches.
    Here a movie link of what happend :
    http://www.youtube.com/user/TheW00tie?feature=mhw4

    Gonna get back, later 2nite, my old 5870 which i sold to a friend and put it back to see what happend.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  25. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    installed Dirt2.. same problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page