1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5870 and BFBC2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by runnin17, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Okay, this is weird.

    Running Catalyst 10.4 drivers and 5870 with Asus bios. Not OC'd at all.

    So about 5 minutes into the game I get chirping sounds from my speakers, the game crashes to the desktop and then if I try to run firefox or IE both browsers have weird graphical artifacts on the screen and crash when I try to browse anything.

    Is this happening to anyone else??? It is really weird.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Go back to the XFX bios, no overclock, or try the new bios out. Turns out mem @ 1300 doesn't work well.:laugh:
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,030 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,926
    my 5870 doesnt like 1300 memory
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  4. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    What version number are the new bios???
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    BIOS Version 012.019.000.006
    BIOS Part Number 113-587AZNDV13B
    BIOS Date 2010/02/23

    Core Clock in MHz 900 MHz
    Memory Clock in MHz 1250 MHz
    Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s 160.0 GByte/s


    I've uploaded it, and a couple modded bioses with higher CCC and volts, in another thread earlier today.
  6. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Tried to do this with ATI WinFlash and I get an error message.

    "SubsystemIDs mismatch"

    How can I fix that?
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    atiflash -f -p 0 romname.rom
  8. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Wait, do I use the .rom file or the .bin file?

    I thought the .bin file was the bios file???
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    they are both valid formats. Just makes sure to write the proper one when flashing.
  10. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Got it flashed. I'll test it out later. Used maxccc.rom

    Quick question. If I ever need to RMA the board, can I flash it to the 9001250.bin bios and then send it back XFX or do I need to find another stock bios?
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Uh, you didn't back it up first before you flashed the ASUS bios? LoL.

    I have original XXX bios. IF that's what card ya got, LMK, and I'll post it.

    According to thier RMA forms, you need original bios, unless they directed you to flash...

    maxccc has volts boost to 1.225v...your card will run a bit hotter...at least it should, assuming you don't have one of the weird cards like in that thread.
  12. runnin17

    runnin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    386 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I did back the bios up originally, but I can't find where I backed them up to. That is why I was looking for the original bios.

    EDIT: I think I am going to have to RMA this card. I am still getting the same problem.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You might also want to check out ECH's thread about 5-series cards not properly recognized as DX11 cards...

    Use the 10.4 driver, and the April 7th Crossfire profiles...

    I'm using the cccedit bios, and those drivers, without any issues. I also had to apply that hotfix form ECH's thread.

    Since then, I haven't had any issues.

    Pretty sure that GPU-Z dumps bioses into my documents. Should be called "Cypress"...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page