1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5870 change? BF3 with high FPS in 120 HZ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by asleaker, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey. I have now got my 120Hz monitor from Asus and I dream about high FPS with maximum settings in Battlefield 3. Not to run 3d but to get abnormal high fps to get use of 120hz. I have been studing a lots of rewievs, benchmarks, forum discussion and I am still not certain what to do. My first thought was to go CF with one more 5870, but then I read about tessellation performance etc. One option is 580 or maybe 6950CF or 6990, or just wait for next generation(1Q 2012??).

    Maybe this is easier to answer when BF3 is released?

    specs:
    ASUS P6T SE, X58, Socket-1366
    Intel Core i7 930 Quad Core, 2.8Ghz
    Corsair Dominator DHX+ DDR3 1600MHz 6GB (3x2)
    PowerColor Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5 PCI-Express 2.0
    Corsair SSD Performance P64 2,5" SATA2, read/write 220MB/180MB sec
    Corsair H50 Hydro Series CPU Cooler
    Windows 7 Home Premium ENG, 64bit
    Antec P183 Advanced Midi Tower Black
    WD 2TB SATA, SG 1TB SATA, WD 0,5TB SATA, SG 250GB SATA, SG 200GB SATA
    MIST 650 W 650XHE12DC
    ASUS 23" LED 120Hz 3D 1920x1080 VG236HE
     
  2. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Your 5870 is still an amazing card. If you have a little patience, I would definitely wait until the next generation of cards comes out in January. A 2nd 5870 would be a waste of money right now. A 580 is a step up above a 5870, but IMO it isn't justified. In all honesty, I have no idea what BF3 would favor from more...a CPU upgrade, or a GPU upgrade vs. your current setup.
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    My 5850 played BF3 beta on medium/high @ 1920x1080P (Stock clocks) Your 5870 with alittle OCing would have no sweat playing it atleast on HIGH
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    you need any set of dual cards, sell your 5870 and get a pair of 6970 or a 6990
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,136 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Don't make me panic! I've got a 5870 too :eek:

    But note that I played the beta with excellent performance completely maxed out. I do OC a bit so perhaps you should look into doing that as well.
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,747 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,048
    Wait until it's released. 2 weeks. See how it works and then decide. Considering that what we saw ultra in beta was in fact high and lots of dumbed down graphics plus for me vsync was not working we cannot say what we need to max out at reasonable frames. But one 5870 is not gonna cut it at ultra 1080p for more than (guesstimate) 35-40 FPS.
     
  7. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Why would he need a pair of 6970s? That is just overkill and a huge waste of money. Like others have said, just overclock your 5870 and maybe some mild overclocking on your CPU and you should be set.
     
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,056
    Because if you read the OP correctly, you would know he has a 120mhz monitor and wants the skyrocket FPS to get the benefit of having a 120mhz monitor. :slap:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,365 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Yes, I do read correctly. Unless he is willing to spend a lot of time and money, getting 2x 6970s won't benefit him much. An i7 930 @ 2.8GHz will surely bottleneck that. So he should first put that H50 watercooling system to use, not to just let it sit at puny stock clocks. Also, most of the monitors on the market right now are 60hz. If he consistently gets fps over 60, the 120hz monitor he has will be utilized. The game doesn't necessarily have to run @ 120fps constantly.
     
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,056
    and from what I saw and experienced in with the beta, a single 5870 is not gonna give him over 60 fps. That's why I have 2 of them now(traded a $50 ssd and $100 for the second 5870).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,889 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,568
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I thought you couldn't run 3D games at 120Hz on CrossfireX? Someone on here had that problem a while back, I'm pretty sure.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your answers and tips. I am still a little confused, but surely I think it's best to be a little patient and wait for release of BF3 and see how it goes.

    When I played the beta, max settings, in "Metro Station" I got from 30 to 40 FPS outside and around 60 inside. . My CPU usage was never over 70%, so I can not see that OC will help me much. Did not benchmark Caspian boarder but I was not satisfied with smoothness. I have earlier OC my CPU til 3,6 GHz for a short period because the cpu FAN became too noisy.

    Do we really know that the 7 series from AMD will be released in january?
     
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,747 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,048
    There you answered your question. Wait and see how it will work on your current hardware. As for the 7 series or the Kepler from Nvidia, I'm sure we'll have to wait till next spring.
     
  14. Neuromancer

    Neuromancer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    379 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    South Jersey
    1080P movies are viewed at 24FPS. (which is twice what the human eye can perceive)

    the Marchitecture used for displays especially since LCD technology has been introduced and people complained about 60 Hz refresh rates being stock not because it looked bad, but because they saw the numbers first and then willed themselves to make it look bad.

    120Hz AFAIK is for 3D. Only reason we have it (except the scammer ones that used it to sell to gamers)

    As far as gaming performance... try the beta. will give yo ua good idea at their coding skill. If they suck, then you will neeed dual highend cards to run it. If they are good, then a 6850 would be fine.

    5870 should kick ass. And dfont watch FPS and think you are getting shafted. Play the game...and if its good for you enjoy it.

    Bulldozer the FPS and Hz hype.

    (I game at 1920x1200.. and dont use either of my 580GTxs for it, I use my 6870... but I am a multi mon freak, and like having a valid second display while I game, maybe even playing HD video BF3 will be Dx11 and no second monitor except in windowed mode I suspect.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  15. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, but what you mean is that I do not have use of 120Hz except in 3D? I have still chance to send the monitor back and get an IPS.
     
  16. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    He's perpetuating a misconception that all humans cannot distinguish\percieve more than 60hz, so you therefore don't need anymore. Which I will tell you is a load of crap. I have played on 120hz LCD's, 100hz CRT's, 75hz LCD's, and 60hz LCD's, and the difference has always been noticable for me. The primary function of the 120hz is to allow the production of 3D images, but that is not all it's good for.

    The other belief is that unless you have 120fps or so playing at 120hz won't be smooth. I can assure you it still looks better than playing anything at 60hz. I played the BF3 Beta with my listed setup on High averaging about 40-50fps and the game looked and played amazing. I played Counter-Strike for 9-10 years, and the difference between 60hz and 120hz on LCD's is HUGE.
     
    qubit and Jack Doph say thanks.
  17. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank u so very much. I am looking forward to test my new monitor this evening(Norway). I read alot about IPS vs 120hz before I decided to go for 120Hz.

    I have also been missing the smoothness of an CRT. I remember playing doom, guake and Duke Nukem with alot more smoothness than with todays 60hz.

    Of course Battlefield series have always pushed the graphics more than other games and I think we will be very pleased when the next generation graphics cards releases.
     
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    i don't believe you. i'm not saying there is no difference, or even that 60hz is enough, but i will say you can not distinguish between 4 different frame rates as easily as you make it sound.

    the bigger issue in visual quality is the difference between the media's frame rate and the display's frame rate. you want them to be as close as possible for a better, smoother experience.
     
  19. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Unfortunately, you are misunderstanding what your monitor is capable of. It has a 120hz refresh rate, not a 120hz input rate. Those are two very different things. The input rate of this monitor is a published 50-85hz, the same as any other current LCD monitor. So, you can only feed it a maximum of 85FPS no matter what. The "120hz" number that the manufacturer is using is their refresh rate. The monitor takes a your input and refreshes it at 120hz, resulting in slightly smoother motion. Having a video card capable of drawing 120 frames a second won't do you any good in this case. The 120hz is achieved through interpolation.

    So, the bottom line is that the inputs on this monitor are nothing special. They cannot accept a 120fps signal. No other digital monitor made at this time will either. The hardware that makes a "120hz" monitor different from other monitors is on the other side of the inputs and merely "massages" the standard input that you feed it to give you a smoother picture. Hope that makes sense.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,839 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,489
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I was gonna say this, but I see you beat me to it. Damn right you can see the difference!

    Rubbish. How do you think something like 3D Vision works? No, monitors rated for 120Hz will take a true 120Hz input signal using dual DVI and refresh the display at 120Hz. The result is awesome. :rockout:

    I can't speak for our OP's specific monitor though, as I've not looked at the specs.

    @asleaker: whatever you do, don't return that monitor! 120Hz monitors give a beautifully fluid display, even if the computer can't generate a solid 120fps. It looks visibly better on the desktop, too. Just checked and your monitor is indeed a true 120Hz model.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  21. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    You missed the finer point in the OP's post that indicated that he thought he can feed it a 120hz input for non-3D applications. That is decidely not the case. There is no such thing as a true 120hz monitor (when I say "true", I mean that there is no such thing as a monitor that has a 120hz input to match the 120hz refresh rate). It does not exist. In this case, for a 3D app, it accepts 2 simultaneous 60hz inputs. On a 2D app, it supports 1 60hz input that is then upscaled to 120hz by the monitor. He question was based on the assumption that his monitor can accept a single 120hz input for a 2D app, which it cannot. If the OP does not believe me, all he needs to do is look at the resolution/driver settings for his video card. He will not find a refresh rate setting above 85hz to choose from.

    I wasn't trying to discourage the OP about the monitor. The 120hz--or even 240hz--feature on a TV or monitor is a great thing. It doesn't not, however, apply to the inputs (the number of frames going across those DVI or HDMI cables is still just 60). I was just trying to clear up his misconception that he suddenly needed or could take advantage of a video card that was twice as powerful.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  22. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for checking! I will not send it back:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  23. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its not weird that I am confused, but I maybe think you are wrong. Why is the following DVI cable for this monitor different from others when you look at the connection points?
     
  24. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    i'm not positive what cable you refer to but i'm pretty sure he's right. what he is saying is that frame by frame, if your game pumps out 120 hz they will not travel 1:1 through a single cable to a single input on the monitor while staying 120hz , it will be cut to 60 as that's the most it can accept with a single cable. you need two cable to get 120hz to actually go from the pc to the monitor, but even that only works with 3d applications, regular games,etc will not make use of two cables, and therefore will only put out 60hz on one cable.
     
  25. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk

    nah your just wrong see pic View attachment 44008

    i think different gfx cards have different abillities as do monitors:) ahem displayport carries higher bandwidth too as does the newer hdmi std hence higher poss refresh rate single cable

    imho the OP should get a 5850 second hand and cheap as i have and crossfire that with his 5870, its more doable and on air i can run crossfire at 900 core which makes for good performance for little extra cash and there is not much of a penalty due to the lower gpu spec avg 1-2 fps in games ,works well for me and i can now wait for 7xxx(high spec) or maybe the 8xxx Radeons
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page