1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5870 Crossfire Flickering issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bobyalob, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Im currently getting a flickering issue when crossfire is enabled, no decreased performance the cards seem to run fine apart from this, i have tried all the usual tricks 1 bridge, 2 bridges, dvi over hdmi etc 9.10 drivers and 9.11, different monitors and nothing seems to reslove it, my specs are Q9550@3.5 on a ASUS maximus forumula II motherboard, 4 gig ddr2 1066 dominator ram, 2 HiS 5870s in Crossfire and a 1200W Thermaltake toughpower PSU on Vista Ultimate 64 SP2, if any1 would be able to assist me i would highly appreciate it

    Thanks
     
  2. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Umm ive never used an ati card but by the sounds of it maybe a driver error? Since ati usually has that with every new card released
     
  3. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    thanx for the quick reply, im hoping its a driver issue, im still puzzled i havnt seen others with this issue, i was thinking it was my psu but doubtful, other than that ill jsut have to wait and see and if dont work out its almsot time for a new upgrade i guess anyhow so yea
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That psu is more than enough for your setup. That's a top tier psu. It has to be software I would think.

    But, a more detailed description of the type of flickering might help out.
     
  5. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Ur psu is plenty:) just wait a month or so and ati will release new drivers, that should fix the problem.
    If it still continues tell them to see whats wrong with them

    By the way what kind of flickers are they? full screen flickers or do they look like artifacts?
    But if it only happens when crossfire is enabled i'm pretty sure its just a driver issue.:) glad to help you
     
  6. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    its like a scrolling flicker, but rly intense and rapid, its nothing major jsut annoys me enuf to not wanna use it
     
  7. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    thank you for the input, just wanted a 2nd opinion rly as that were my thoughts jsut had to make sure lol
     
  8. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    K its nothing to worry about, just disable crossfire while on the desktop then enable it while gaming. Does it appear while gaming aswell?
     
  9. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ohh sorry, only appears while gaming
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Although doubtful, it could also be a bad card. Try using each card by themselves in some games to see if either one flickers.
     
  11. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Hmm....im searching and some people are having the same trouble as you are ill try to find the most correct answer for you..
    could be that aswell
     
  12. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    that was the first thing i did lol swaped each out and tested individualy and they work fine, only when crossfire is enabled in games it does it
     
  13. dan7777 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ive read someone else having the same trouble im almost certain its driver related because i had 4890 in crossfire and had same trouble ended up getting fed up of waiting for a new driver and sold one of my cards.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Does it do it in all games, or just certain ones? What games have you tried?
     
  15. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    every game ive tried, Borderlands, Crysis, Cod 4
     
  16. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Could it be a low refresh rate?
     
  17. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    maybe, im using a Acer G24 at 60hz 1920x1200, tried lower res with the same results
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    bobyalob says thanks.
  19. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    worth a shot i guess lol if that dont do it ill just wait no rush
     
  20. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Have you tried turning vsync on?
    It really sounds like it is a tearing issue due to refresh rates.
     
    bobyalob says thanks.
  21. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    vsync does fix the issue
     
  22. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    So its fixed now:)
     
  23. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    id rather play with 1 card than have vsync on lol
     
  24. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Lol i remember having that while playing dead space..i had to turn vsync off to get rid of that stupid floaty mouse..well, glad to be of some assistance:)-1nf3rn0x
     
    bobyalob says thanks.
  25. bobyalob New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    thanx for the help guys realy appreciate it, i can live with this for now :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page