1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5870 crossfire power

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aceman.au, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Would my current 850 Watt Dual 12v rail PSU handle two 5870's in crossfire? My mobo has the dual slots :p So I thought hey why not!

    Get some opinion before I purchase though
     
  2. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    I highly doubt it, does it even have 2x6 pin and 2x 8pin pcie ? what are the amps of the 12v rails ?
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,553 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,827
    codegen isnt a high grade PSU brand, so it may not.

    we'll need detailed specs of the PSU before we can give any real advice.
     
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    It has the 2 x 6 Pin PCI-E connectors and the ones Im looking at come with extras in the box. I'll look on the PSU but the Amps were 15 on a website I found.
     
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Oh would it handle a 5870x2?
     
  6. Anath New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    479 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    15A I would say no. I am also guessing that the 5870x2 would require a six pin pci connector and an eight pin pci connector so unless your psu has an 8pin pci connector i would say no to that also.
     
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    i dont think its 15A on the 12v rail. Thats not enough even to run your current system. i say open your case and check the 12v amps
     
  8. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Uhh wouldn't they come with a dual molex to 8 pin connector?
     
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    there is no such a thing. there are 2 molex to 6 pin conector and 2 six pin connector to one 8 pin
     
  10. 10TaTioN

    10TaTioN New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Portugal
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,553 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,827
    his PSU could have several 15A rails.

    i saw someone with a 600W codegen recently with one 15A and one 16A rail, and it wasnt even enough to turn on a system with nothing but a CPU, one stick of ram, and a 9800GTX
     
  12. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    LOL, why would you even TRY to use a junk PS with even 1 $300+ gpu in the first place?
     
  13. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    QFT! Not using a $30 PSU on a $1,500 system should be common sense! If you can spend $500 on video cards then you can spend %25 of that on a good PSU!
     
  14. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,980 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Florida, US
    definately need a new PSU
    and you got that for $20 :shadedshu
    you know it can't be good :roll:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page