1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5970 a fast card ONLY in benchmarks?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zanat0s, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    read my updated message above.

    just some comments i have to say i lvoe this fourm and the way people are willing to help others.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Ahh my bad the driver game or the old school way to install xfire.

    Step 1 install top card alone
    Step 2 install ati driver
    Step 3 install card 2
    Step 4 let windows install driver
    Step 5 install xfire bridge
    Step 6 enable xfire

    Try a driver cleaner and completely removing everything amd/ati based as well as everything nvidia based
     
  3. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    Well if a total reinstall doesn't work, it'll be time to start trouble shooting hardware. Honestly though, I still don't think it's a hardware issue.


    I would think that 1100 watt Tagan should be enough for that rig, but then again, you do have alot of components in your comp. Mussels would probably have a better understanding as to whether it actually is enough.

    That's fine about waiting to do a windows reinstall, do it when you can.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    his tagan has enough power, this just seems like software/driver issues, and unrealistic expectations (his CPU aint enough for quadfire IMO, and he didnt seem to know what crossfire profiles are for, nor why his other cards are idling a lot of the time)
     
  5. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    by the way according to ATI RWE

    i get this message

    YOU HAVE NOT CONNECTED THE POWER CABLE TO YOUR VIDEO CARD.PLEASE REFER TO THE 'GETTING STARTED GUIDE' FOR PROPER HARDWARE INSTALLATION.

    which i can tell you i have done so!
     
  6. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    problem solved

    put correct drivers and got a score of 1403 at 2500x1600 at Unigine!!!

    an increase of 400% !

    my sapphire 5970 has a problem, one of the gpus is damaged and cannot run correctly :(
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,576 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Which drivers are you using now?
     
  8. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    cheers for it getting worked out. your bios all looked fine. sapphire has great rma support though you should have no problem getting a replacement
     
    zanat0s says thanks.
  9. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    guys

    i ran a benchmark last night and think the result are good!

    look at the difference from my previous score. i went form 430 to 1430!!!!

    is that an acceptable result?

    last question can i have xfire witha 6990 and with a 5970?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    yes thats a good result, and proves the problem is fixed


    no, you cant crossfire those.
     
  11. zanat0s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    bugger so i guess i have to change both of them.

    i think when i Format my results will be even better.


    I also put Crysis in 2500X 1600 @ Extreme settings and the game sailed through...
     
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    Glad you figured out what was wrong.

    Personally, if I was you, and I wasn't happy with a single 5970, because of the scaling issues that crazyeyes pointed out, I'd look into getting a used 5870 and xfire that with the 5970(which would give better performance than a single 6990 and would be alot less expensive than buying a 6990)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. DeathByTray New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Out of curiosity, what didn't you like about it?
     
  14. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Location:
    AZ
    my guess is the fact that no current gpu solution will run a game successfully at 7680x1600, well any modern game that supports eyefinity.
     
  15. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    i guess you have yet to see Es vids check this out 8024*1600
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WpC_4JH05Yk
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page