1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5th age in AoE3?

Discussion in 'Games' started by spectre440, Apr 9, 2006.

  1. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    well, been playing AoE3 for a little time now (only single player skirmishes so far, havent gotten around to checkin' out th campaign or the multiplayer yet), and im flabbergasted as to how one advances to the 5th age.

    im stuck in the 4rth age, i've built everything i can and upgraded and researched everything i can, but i still can attain that elusive 5th age...

    i mean, i can see all the stuff i can do if/when i attain it, (capitol, unit upgrades, etc'), but i dont have the option to actually do it.

    does one need to attain a certin level home city or complete the campaign before getting it or select a certin home city card to get it?
    (so far im playing with the british, and i have a level 15 home city)
  2. Cybie1111 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    329 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    The home city is irrelevent when it comes to age advancement. The home city cards is used for supportive puropses (more units, supplies for building/training, and building enhancements), not for age advancement.

    And you dont need to complete anything to reach the Imperial Age in a skirmish, multiplayer, or Campaign game. From what I am reading I belive that this is a game bug. But I do not have a problem reaching the Imperial Age at all. :confused:

    The first thing that I would do is a reinstall of the program.
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Same problem... Don't play AOE3 anymore, Civ4 better, but you need to get the latest patch. BUT you need a CLEAN INSTALL!
  4. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    ah well... at least im not the only one with this issue...

    anyone has any ideas how to resolve this issue? (other than installing the latest patch, since that did not work...)
  5. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I played AoE3 the other day with a friend for the first time. We were both able to attain Age 5. I think that you must have a certain amount of resources. I believe it takes 4000 Food and 4000 Gold to be able to level. Thats what we did and it worked... I hope this helps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page