1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6 pin to 8 pin GPU power connector

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mohammed, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    305 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    hi :) TPU

    I have power supply which doesn't support 8pin connectors. So I was looking around and i found Cable to convert 6 to 8 but, Is this safe to go with?


    CPU: Intel Q9650
    GPU: I am not buy yet, but i willing to get HD 7970
    RAM: 8GB RAM ( 2GB x 4 )
    HDD: WD 1TB 7200RPM
    PSU: TOPOWER X3



    So, do you think it's okay?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,412 (12.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,061
    I'm skeptical that the PSU has enough amperage to run a 7970. Perhaps it's time for a new, more modern PSU before getting the video card.
     
    Aquinus and Mohammed say thanks.
  3. RadFX

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    What you should do it when you connect that 6-8 pin adapter make sure it is using both 12v rails. You do this by connecting 1 side of it to one molex connector on 1 line out from your psu and the other side of the adapter to a different molex connector on a seperate line coming out of your psu. I hope I explained this cleary enough.

    Also, you can use a paper clip to connect the missing 2 pins to your 6pin pci-e outputs. I DO NOT RECOMMEND you do this unless you know what you are doing.

    http://www.allpinouts.org/index.php/PCI_Express_(PCIe)_8pin_power
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,697 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    What do you think? 8 pin PCI power connector is rated for 225 watts. 6 pin is rated for 150 watts. Do you see a problem?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,058 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    Mexico
    At least Topower PSUs are rated at their actual output but it being an old PSU with an outdated design (multi-rail, no PFC) I would err on the side of caution and go for an HD7870/R9 270X.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,598 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    This. 110%. The coverting cable will work, but if that psu doesn't support 8 pin connections out of the box, I wouldn't try running a gpu that needs it from it.

    Also, I would think that Q9650 would be a bit of a bottleneck.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,543 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i dunno, your psu looks like on the edge if you run 7970
    i may buying better psu first
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,641 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
    i will say +1 to all the above new PSU before getting that HD7970
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  9. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    I will give my vote for new psu aswell
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  10. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    305 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I think I will buy new PSU or go down to HD7950
    appreciate your help
     
  11. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    You all do realize that the difference between a 6-pin and 8-pin is the 8-pin has two more ground conductors?

    Since there are no additional +12V conductors, how is there the possibility to supply more "power"?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,690 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    New CPU is really needed. That C2Q will really bottleneck a HD 7970
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,298 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Mohammed - did you change your plan? I thought you got a AM3+ setup with the FX 8 core. Like others mentioned that Q9650 might not do that well with the 7970.

    Yes 6 to 8 pin will work fine. I ran a Sapphire 6970 OCed with PII 1045T @ 3.2 Ghz with a Ultra 600W PSU for a while using the 6 to 8 converter, never had issues.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  14. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    305 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    this is ^_^ for my old PC
    just I want to see how much it will improve in gaming after upgrade GPU
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,298 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Then best is a 7870/270x/270. you don't need worry about PSU too.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  16. caliskan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, I think you should check the connector before using it like how it is converting the 8 pin to 6 pins like may be TOPOWER X3 has two voltages like 12V and 5V and I think may be it is eliminating one. So you should check connector before using it.

    http://blog.7pcb.com
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
    Mohammed says thanks.
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,947 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    Oregon
    Simple. Do not use adapters. Get a proper PSU
     
    Mohammed and Toothless say thanks.
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,598 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Location:
    Rochester area
    use that top power unit at your own peril
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  19. X71200

    X71200

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    105 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    PSU is old and junk. As far as I know, it has high ripple, voltage fluctuations, crap caps, poor ventilation and very poor efficiency (no active PFC). Get rid of it.

    Q9650 should be fine for that 7970, it would bottleneck a bit but yeah. I ran one with 470 and 570 SLI setups.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  20. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    541 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    i dont really see much gain using anything above a 7850/70 with that cpu honestly. maybe it would be a better choice for you ?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,887 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,841
    Actually, that isn't completely accurate. The 6-Pin connector only requires 2 +12v connectors, the 3rd is optional. In the time when the OP's unit was new, when 8-pins were not very common, a lot of mid-range units only used the 2 pins and left the middle pin unused. The 8-Pin connector requires all 3 +12v connectors be present.

    This is the PCI-Sig Diagram for the 6-Pin:
    [​IMG]

    This is the PCI-Sig Diagram for the 8-Pin:
    [​IMG]

    Also, sometimes 6-Pin connectors will use smaller wire gauges than 8-Pins. So even if the 3 +12v connectors are there, the wires themselves might not be able to take doubling the power draw.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,598 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the Op's power supply is a "will blow" brand meaning it WILL blow up if he trys to use a adapter with it
     
    Mohammed and Vario say thanks.
  23. X71200

    X71200

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    105 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Actually Topower has a few "non WILL blow" PSU's but this is a junky unit and certainly not one of them. Agreed that once a 7970 peaks this thing could revolve to pieces lol.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,598 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    Location:
    Rochester area
    well if he gets the 7970 before the 4Th he could have his own fireworks show, charge admission and then buy a new system to replace the crispy fried one
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314

    Hmm... OK.

    Of course, you have examples?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page