1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6 pin to 8 pin GPU power connector

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mohammed, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    280 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hi :) TPU

    I have power supply which doesn't support 8pin connectors. So I was looking around and i found Cable to convert 6 to 8 but, Is this safe to go with?


    CPU: Intel Q9650
    GPU: I am not buy yet, but i willing to get HD 7970
    RAM: 8GB RAM ( 2GB x 4 )
    HDD: WD 1TB 7200RPM
    PSU: TOPOWER X3



    So, do you think it's okay?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    I'm skeptical that the PSU has enough amperage to run a 7970. Perhaps it's time for a new, more modern PSU before getting the video card.
     
    Aquinus and Mohammed say thanks.
  3. RadFX

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    32 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    What you should do it when you connect that 6-8 pin adapter make sure it is using both 12v rails. You do this by connecting 1 side of it to one molex connector on 1 line out from your psu and the other side of the adapter to a different molex connector on a seperate line coming out of your psu. I hope I explained this cleary enough.

    Also, you can use a paper clip to connect the missing 2 pins to your 6pin pci-e outputs. I DO NOT RECOMMEND you do this unless you know what you are doing.

    http://www.allpinouts.org/index.php/PCI_Express_(PCIe)_8pin_power
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,324 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,878
    What do you think? 8 pin PCI power connector is rated for 225 watts. 6 pin is rated for 150 watts. Do you see a problem?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,787 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,399
    Location:
    Mexico
    At least Topower PSUs are rated at their actual output but it being an old PSU with an outdated design (multi-rail, no PFC) I would err on the side of caution and go for an HD7870/R9 270X.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,225 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,392
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    This. 110%. The coverting cable will work, but if that psu doesn't support 8 pin connections out of the box, I wouldn't try running a gpu that needs it from it.

    Also, I would think that Q9650 would be a bit of a bottleneck.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,181 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,441
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i dunno, your psu looks like on the edge if you run 7970
    i may buying better psu first
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,496 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    792
    i will say +1 to all the above new PSU before getting that HD7970
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  9. arskatb

    arskatb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    206 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Finland
    I will give my vote for new psu aswell
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  10. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    280 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I think I will buy new PSU or go down to HD7950
    appreciate your help
     
  11. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,785 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    You all do realize that the difference between a 6-pin and 8-pin is the 8-pin has two more ground conductors?

    Since there are no additional +12V conductors, how is there the possibility to supply more "power"?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,691 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    New CPU is really needed. That C2Q will really bottleneck a HD 7970
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Mohammed - did you change your plan? I thought you got a AM3+ setup with the FX 8 core. Like others mentioned that Q9650 might not do that well with the 7970.

    Yes 6 to 8 pin will work fine. I ran a Sapphire 6970 OCed with PII 1045T @ 3.2 Ghz with a Ultra 600W PSU for a while using the 6 to 8 converter, never had issues.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  14. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    280 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    this is ^_^ for my old PC
    just I want to see how much it will improve in gaming after upgrade GPU
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Then best is a 7870/270x/270. you don't need worry about PSU too.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  16. caliskan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, I think you should check the connector before using it like how it is converting the 8 pin to 6 pins like may be TOPOWER X3 has two voltages like 12V and 5V and I think may be it is eliminating one. So you should check connector before using it.

    http://blog.7pcb.com
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
    Mohammed says thanks.
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Oregon
    Simple. Do not use adapters. Get a proper PSU
     
    Mohammed and Toothless say thanks.
  18. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,072 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Rochester area
    use that top power unit at your own peril
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  19. X71200

    X71200

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    PSU is old and junk. As far as I know, it has high ripple, voltage fluctuations, crap caps, poor ventilation and very poor efficiency (no active PFC). Get rid of it.

    Q9650 should be fine for that 7970, it would bottleneck a bit but yeah. I ran one with 470 and 570 SLI setups.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  20. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    i dont really see much gain using anything above a 7850/70 with that cpu honestly. maybe it would be a better choice for you ?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    Actually, that isn't completely accurate. The 6-Pin connector only requires 2 +12v connectors, the 3rd is optional. In the time when the OP's unit was new, when 8-pins were not very common, a lot of mid-range units only used the 2 pins and left the middle pin unused. The 8-Pin connector requires all 3 +12v connectors be present.

    This is the PCI-Sig Diagram for the 6-Pin:
    [​IMG]

    This is the PCI-Sig Diagram for the 8-Pin:
    [​IMG]

    Also, sometimes 6-Pin connectors will use smaller wire gauges than 8-Pins. So even if the 3 +12v connectors are there, the wires themselves might not be able to take doubling the power draw.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,072 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the Op's power supply is a "will blow" brand meaning it WILL blow up if he trys to use a adapter with it
     
    Mohammed and Vario say thanks.
  23. X71200

    X71200

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Actually Topower has a few "non WILL blow" PSU's but this is a junky unit and certainly not one of them. Agreed that once a 7970 peaks this thing could revolve to pieces lol.
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,072 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Location:
    Rochester area
    well if he gets the 7970 before the 4Th he could have his own fireworks show, charge admission and then buy a new system to replace the crispy fried one
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,785 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299

    Hmm... OK.

    Of course, you have examples?
     
    Mohammed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page