1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

660M GTX has no Display scaling option

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Mark7805, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Mark7805

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey,
    I own a Lenovo y580 and I'm having issues lately with connecting to HDMI Displayed TVs.

    I'd like to be able to have a similar feature to my cousin's y500 laptop. On his laptop, the page looks like this [​IMG]

    On my laptop, the only available options in Nvidia Control center are: [​IMG]

    My only available option now that I have is entering a custom resolution by using numbers and not a graphical interface to physically see the scaling in front of me. A lot of trial and error.

    If the nividia control center's scaling option is compatible with my laptop, is there another third party program I could use??

    Thanks guys, hope you can help! :):banghead:
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
  3. Mark7805

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes sir, did an express update just before posting, and did a system restart. Control center still looks the same :( :banghead:
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Almost seems as if it isn't picking up your other display. Is the other display listed in Windows Display Properties? (Right-click desktop, tick Screen Resolution) It might just be a bad cable or something.
     
  5. Mark7805

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The two displays did come up in screen resolution(confirmed by extending to the HDMI display) and the Intel Graphics and Media program (where I can configure the custom screen resolution.)

    Edit: Going kayaking, will reply in about an hours time.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,980 (12.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,401
    Perhaps it is due to the Intel adapter taking over that 2nd display. You may want to disable the Intel adapter (Optimus... I think it's called for notebooks) and go from there using the 650M.
     
  7. Mark7805

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think I may have tried that? In the second photo in the first post I made, for preferred graphics processor, I set it to my 660m and it didn't come up with the extra settings. I'm not entirely sure how to access Optimus. I tried disabling the Intel display drivers in device manager but that made my geforce drivers even go haywire and now the control center won't start.
     
  8. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    719 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Toronto
    EDIT: scaling is under 'adjust desktop size & position' for me
     
  9. Mark7805

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm not seeing it :\ you running a y580?

    Newest Intel drivers aren't doing anything for me either, in fact they taken away the feature of creating a custom resolution, though I know powerstrip has the feature to do such a thing.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page