1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6770M - Problem or not ?!

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by nism, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello mates :) Firstly I want to be excused for my bad English :) . Well the problem is that when I start GPU-z firstly there is no Memory Type showed ?! Secondly the Memory clock values are NOT the same as they are showed in - http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-Radeon-HD-6770M.43955.0.html . The values are http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/09/07/cqs.png - GPU Clock Memory 800MHz and Default Clock 216 MHz. When I'm playing games (like Sacred 2 or AVP) the values for Memory clock are 216 ... [​IMG] . Are they not supposed to be " Memory Speed * 1600 MHz " ?? Please answer and help a noobie to understand what's wrong and that to do .
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  2. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Could be two things:

    - Your (laptop?) has a energy saving feature and lowers the clock of the memory or GPU if you're in battery even if the GPU is at load.

    - Most likely: GPUZ is misreading because the (laptop?) is too new (specially for the unknown type of memory), try with Aida64 or Hwinfo or in Catalyst under Information -> hardware just in case and see if the readings are the same.
     
  3. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the answer. The laptop is Hp dv6 - 6007tx. I've seen other pictures in the net and they are not the same memory speed. Also the energy saving options is - High performance. Is it this that 216 MHz must be multiplied by 5 (because of the GDDR5 ) ??

    Edit: Even in Hwinfo the memory is 216.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Maybe you have a newer revision with different memory modules and GPUZ couldn't recognize them (if I am wrong someone please correct me ;) )


    The specs says 1600 MHz, but that is the real data clock because of the Double Data Rate, the real memory clock of your VRAM would be 800MHz :)
    No, in any DDRx would be multiplied by 2 to get the real data clock (in your case would be 432 according to that measure :)

    Try with Catalyst, Information -> Hardware and see if it reports the correct clock :)
     
  5. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It says "Memory Clock in MHz 800 MHz " ?

    Edit: Really I am trying to understand... but it is ... hard :/ . I've read a lot in google but i cant ....
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    the problem with memory type is because gpuz can't read the vga bios. i think this also affects the default clock reading as the default codepath looks in the bios to get that info.

    the 1600 mhz vs. 800 mhz is causes by the double date rate of ddr as derek12 mentioned in the post above
     
  7. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you want to tell me that everyting is all right ? I multiply 800 (because the Catalyst says :"Memory Clock in MHz 800 MHz") by 2 and get the real 1600 MHZ ??
     
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Then it is right, Wizzard has further clarified :)
     
  9. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okey. Let me tell you what I think. I hope it is right and everything is done ;] . Here in this site ( http://www.geeks3d.com/20100613/tut...-clock-real-and-effective-speeds-demystified/ ) is said that:

    " Roughly said, there are 2 kinds of graphics memory currently in use: DDR (Double Data Rate) and QDR (Quad Data Rate or Quad-pumped). For example, the GDDR3 memory (on GTX 200 for example) is a DDR memory while the GDDR5 (on HD 5000 or GTX 400) is a QDR memory.

    The effective speed of a DDR memory is:

    DDR_effective_speed = real_speed x 2

    And the effective speed of a QDR memory is:

    QDR_effective_speed = real_speed x 4 ".

    So... the default clock is 216 Mhz (Shown here: http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/09/07/fqq.png ). I multiply it by 4 and get around 800 Mhz. After that i multiply it by 2 and get 1600 Mhz because of the "double date rate of ddr as derek12 mentioned in the post above". Am I right ? Really sory for all this but I'm really worried if the GPU is working properly. Why are there other pictures in the net with 6770M and the Clock information is other( like http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/05/06/494.png ).
     
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    That confused me :confused: because GDDR5 means Graphic Double Data Rate 5, why it isn't called GQDR5? :confused:
     
  11. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no idea man :( I just want to know if my video card is running properly or not ;/ [​IMG]
     
  12. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yes, if Catalyst reports 800MHz it's fine because this is the real clock as said Wizzard and I :D
     
  13. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I hope you are right :respect:
     
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,911 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The base frequency of the GDDR5 in that computer is 800MHz, so the effective speed would be 3200MHz, because GDDR5 is QDR RAM. The DDR3 equivalent (if HP used DDR3 instead of GDDR5) would be 1600MHz effective for that 800MHz clock.

    My HD 5770 desktop card has 1250MHz 128bit GDDR5, which results in 5000MHz effective. My HD 6670 desktop has 1000MHz 128bit GDDR5, which results in a 4000MHz effective clock. A 128bit configuration of GDDR5 at 1000MHz (4000 effective) has a throughput of 64.0GB/s. Therefore, if GPU-Z read your memory correctly, the throughput of your 128bit GDDR5 @ 800MHz (3200 effective) would result in 51.2GB/s memory bandwidth. My laptop with 128bit 800MHz DDR3 (1600MHz effective) has 25.6GB/s of memory bandwidth.

    Hope this doesn't confuse you. :roll:
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks I understood now :toast:
     
  16. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I understands you perfectly but my anxiety is why GPU-z shows [​IMG] 216Mhz. Why doesnt it show 800 Mhz ? HWiNFO64 also shows 216 Mhz. I wonder if there is a problem or ... My video card is 6770m. If i believe in this 216 Mhz my effective speed would be 864 MHz ???
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  17. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    -------------------------
    About Hwinfo, Maybe have the same issue that GPUZ and cannot read the clocks well but I would trust Catalyst if it reports 800 , if you want to make sure more, try AIDA64 latest version :)
    Maybe it has to do with being QDR and the calc you did before. I wouldn't worry anymore :)
     
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,911 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    It's likely a monitoring flaw. My HD 4250 IGP in my laptop (which works in tandem with my HD 5650) reads:

    GPU Clock 500MHz core 398MHz mem
    Default Clock 498MHz core 533MHz mem

    and the monitoring page reads 497.6MHz core / 397.4MHz memory even though it has no sideport memory, and the main system ram is DDR3 1066 (533*2).

    Both VGA BIOSes are integrated in the main system ROM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yeah, and here is my GPUZ reading of my IGP

    [​IMG]

    Not exactly the same because doesn't affect the default GPU clock but I would :banghead: anyway if that would be true, but the core clock is really 400 MHz, oh and the memory reading is also wrong :D
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    misreadings happen sometimes and they are very hard to fix if i dont have physical access to the platform for testing
     
  21. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yeah there are many hardware types, vendors, models, and builds, I understand you ;)
     
  22. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Saying the real clock and effective clock the same is clearly a bad reading :D also it can't read the memory type, BIOS date and part number . I wouldn't worry :)


    A PROPER reading would be more or less like this (except the original: 900 MHz thing :D

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,911 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,596
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Get ahold of a benchmark that other HD 6770M users have run, and compare your results to theirs. If your results are significantly lower, then there may be a problem with your card.

    Your card is basically a desktop HD 6670 GDDR5 with lower clocks, so that's another baseline to consider. My HD 6670 GDDR5 has an 800MHz core and 1000MHz memory, so if your results are more than say 20% off W1zzard's 6670 review (without factoring the CPU difference), then there may be a problem. Considering a desktop HD 5770/6770 is basically 200% of a desktop 6670's core with ~150% memory bandwidth, the difference between 1000MHz GDDR5 on a desktop 6670 and properly working 800MHz GDDR5 in your laptop should be negligible, so the only different factors should be just the 10% core clock speed difference and the CPU.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. nism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok but as I am a newbie can you tell me a program which I can use to benchmark.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page