1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6870 Voltage Tweak Issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by joeyck, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I just installed 11.1a and 11.1 and neither of them is giving me the option to tweak voltages on my Asus Direct CU 6870... there is a voltage control on this card, as stated on box and on new egg so why cant i use after burner? i have the 2.1.0 beta 6 version maybe it is incompatible with the new drivers? it worked on my last HIS reference 6870 on 10.12

    and when I use the Asus Voltage / OC utility it says I don't have a Asus Card... so Idk what to do any more oO

    here is a screen shot :

    [​IMG]
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    Be sure Afterburner is shut down. Go to the folder where afterburner is installed. Find the Afterburner.cfg file, right click it, tick edit. Change the values for "voltage control" and "unofficial ATi overclocking" from 0 to 1. Save, then open Afterburner.
    joeyck says thanks.
  3. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I had the same issue with my Asus Direct CU 6850. All I did was download the latest version of Smart Doctor and it worked. I think it was version 5.66. I could never get Afterburner to work.

    See here: Asus HD6850 voltage control not working
    joeyck says thanks.
  4. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    nothing :(
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    kk ima try that HOSS what driver are you on btw? 11.1?
  7. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    HOSS i love you man, idk which version of Smart doctor i had but it wouldnt work, thank u a million times over and over THANK U!!!

    and you to errocker u always answer my idiotic questions all the time much love :D
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah this is wierd. And the fact that Smart Doc is telling you "no Asus card" found is even more suspect. I would contact them at this point I guess...
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Threads like this come up way to much, can't we just have a copy for download on the forums somewhere with the config tweak enabled already?
  10. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    neither of these worked for my card, ima actually register my Board and Card and call up customer support as to why I can't tweak my voltage, it SAYS it allows voltage tweaks... and I will get to the bottom of this
  11. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    problem solved... have to do a bios flash for this thing work... all the Asus 6870 DC/2DI2S/1GD5 come with a bios lock, so u gotta download the new bios from asus website... tricky people :D but the support was awesome!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page