1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

690/Titan Owners! NCP4206 voltage control with new Afterburner

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Spaceman Spiff, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    There is a lot of vdroop when setting 1.3v which I can understand why.

    These VRM just blow and they should have never been a part of a 1K $ GPU.

    Volterras should have been the norm.

    I also need to pick up my DMM, can't trust software readings.
     
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,138 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,105
    Your core clock is all over the map... Wow. Can't say that is stable at 1306 if it peaks there for small amounts of time, no. The clock should hold. Yours seems to slowly ramp up? Weird.
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Didn't monitor the 1306 complete fullscreen run on valley.

    Anyway what you saw there was throttling due to power limit, look at the power limit below.

    That was just me testing different core speeds to see power limit reactions.

    Gonna post a monitored run tomorrow :toast:
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  4. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,787 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    What I want to know is what is the operating limit of the VRM's. I know it is (was :)) voltage locked through bios at 1.2 or 1.212 with customs but what is the hardware capable of as a technical specification?

    Nvidia make it low to keep lifespan long but are there parameters for higher voltages with reduced lifespan etc?
     
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Nvidia kept it low to lower TDP, makes more sense than lifespan because I'm willing to bet GK110 can withstand 1.3v just fine.

    Just for the record the card's TDP is 250W and it's easily reached with stock load volts.

    Now that I'm pushing it goes well over board TDP and pcie specs (titan has 8pin plus 6 pin).

    148% power target. do the math o.o

    Anyway can't give you results until I bring the lady to dinner tonight ;)
     
    Spaceman Spiff and the54thvoid say thanks.
  6. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    640 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Eagerly awaiting more results. :toast:
     
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Here.

    [​IMG]

    I think this particular chip is just insanely good, It was able to reach 1228 at 1.212v too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
    HammerON, DStealth and Spaceman Spiff say thanks.
  8. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    640 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    :eek:

    Holy hell! That is impressive.

    Any chance you could run some benchmarks when you get some time?
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    I would need to give more than 140% power target to run a benchmark, games are more easy on the power consumption.

    That'd be a bit risky, I can try to run one but it throttles at 140%.

    Would love a classified/lightning power delivery for ease of mind...
     
  10. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    640 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Epic stuff man.

    Would love to see your max stable with SLI enabled as well.
     
    radrok says thanks.
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Will try but it'll probably be much lower, don't know why but SLI is very picky about frequencies.

    Single card can do much more than two together when seeking high frequencies.

    I found that I had to dial down my two cards at 1163 MHz in some games because they weren't full stable at 1202 MHz while I can run 1228MHz on single one just fine.

    SLI Sorcery :roll:

    Will try though :toast:

    Anyways I'm going to chill now.

    Been a busy day.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  12. DStealth

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Witch BIOS you're running, and what was the set Voltage to have such a stable 1.281v under load?
     
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    1.32v set in Afterburner and I'm using the OC bios used by LN2 clockers :toast:

    Shoot me a pm if you want it.
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,688 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,724
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I need to do this with my 780! good lord

    Whats your ASIC radrok?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    I think 86%, need to check again.

    EDIT:

    [​IMG]


    Can check the other one if you want, I just need to activate the PCIe switch again.

    It has a worse ASIC btw, I'm pretty sure about that ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,688 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,724
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    my 780 ASIC is 84.3%. I have it running at 1137 with no voltage change. it's a reference evga card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  18. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,787 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yeah, I read that. So why does Nvidia limit it at 1.2v? There must be some rationale outside of marketing and crippling a card. I'd like some solid facts about the safe limits on the voltage.

    It cannot be related to the actual gpu chip as that doesn't change. So maybe it's not so hard after all to believe the keep it intentionally 'low' to allow faster things later if required for market reasons?

    gah! - dammit i want answers.
     
  19. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Because giving voltage control to people who have literally no idea on how to handle it means unwanted RMA.

    Also gaining so much in performance is something I think Nvidia scoffs at, I mean a 1350 MHz Titan is a hard match even for a couple 7970s.

    I've always said it anyway, Kepler scales so much with voltage it's scary.
     
  20. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,787 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I was on the ON semiconductor website and they dont have any spec for the NCP4206 chip. They have it for the NCP4208 (which effectively is the same but handles 8 phases instead of 6.) Means nothing to me as I'm not an electrical engineer but it's expansive reading.

    Occured to me as well, that I went through the cmd lines to get confirmation that my card has the correct chip when all along, in my open bench, it sits there looking right at me :roll:

    [​IMG]
     
  21. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,140 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,471
    1350 titan is nothing to scoff at. With the same cpu, same overclock, I had to overclock my 7970 to 1300mhz to match the score of a stock titan.
     
    radrok says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    Yes, I didn't mean scoff at, I wanted to say pissed off at.

    Nvidia doesn't seem to be happy with free performance given by overclocks.

    Anyway I'm testing 1410MHz core with 7,1GHz memory at 1.36v.

    Will post some results unless the card gives up :p

    If I can manage something like 1350 in SLI I'll finally be happy and will probably look at a 4k monitor, currently waiting for the Dell Ultrasharp 4K.
     
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  23. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,787 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,136
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    :eek:

    :wtf:

    :twitch:

    Mother fucker. :toast:
     
  24. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    640 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Awesome stuff in here. Keep it coming.

    I'll be pushing my 690 when I get home in October.
     
  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,053 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Location:
    Italy
    I think I can say I'm happy with my results.

    1424 MHz core with 440W BIOS, 150% PT

    1.325v with 0% LLC set via CMD.

    This thing is basically giving me almost the same FPS as a SLI stock Titans lol.

    [​IMG]

    I don't think I'll ever go higher than this with voltage.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page