1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

690/Titan Owners! NCP4206 voltage control with new Afterburner

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Spaceman Spiff, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,831 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,981
    That is amazing:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Yeah it basically needs its own 1KW PSU to run SLI :roll:
     
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,184 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Come on Radrok, run the Valley bench and if you're brave, 3DMark 13.
     
    purecain says thanks.
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Will have to grow up some and run it :)

    Anyway all of this voltage tweaking made me think, would you guys buy a stock 450W single GPU if AMD or Nvidia made one?

    I think I'd rather have a high wattage single GPU than a dual GPU system.

    What do you think?
     
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,321
    Just a note, there isn't a 3dmark13. Its just 3dmark for the newest one.
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  6. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,184 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yes. And for games that didnt need the power output you can easily downclock. They should be made more like cars with massive TDP ranges. Just because your car can run at 140mph doesn't mean you'll drive at that speed. But if you 'needed' to - you could.

    You know what i meant!
     
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Agreed, Boost 2.0 or whatever Nvidia implements next could very well be the solution to dynamic TDP of a high powered card :toast:
     
  8. DStealth

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You have a gr8 card m8, show some benches 3dmark would be best.
    I've managed to finish with my bad OC ref780 1333mhz Valley with 82fps.;) but hit near 90* at the end...
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
  10. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    748 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    I will have to give this a try when I get home.
     
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Just make sure you have proper cooling and you'll be fine :toast:
     
    Xaser04 says thanks.
  12. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,184 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Warning to Volt soft mod users

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1363440/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-owners-club/14150#post_20685269

    This is where most of the bios and soft mod stuff filters down from. There have been a couple of reports of the soft mod starting to affect clocks. It may be driver related but for one guy his card might be shafted.

    Happened when he reverted to normal volts, the clocks wouldn't match what he had before. Just take it easy Radrok, maybe test your cards back on normal volts, see how they run?
     
  13. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,321
    Yeah, the Titan has been known to die at 1.3v due to its barely adequete at stock VRMs.
     
    radrok says thanks.
  14. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,184 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,627
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    On a vaguely related topic, all the main UK vendors have slashed prices on the MSI GTX Gaming OC model to about £500. To me looks like making room for the Lightning to come in at not too crazy a price point??

    Now, I heard a rumour* the Lightning will ship with free stick and marshmallow to toast over the indestructible VRM's.

    *(if i heard it in my head does that still count?)
     
  15. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Been gaming the whole day with MSI AB shut down, so just stock clocks.

    It works just fine for me ;)
     
  16. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,321
    I cannot speak to that at this time...

    :eek:
     
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Well you know, some think Titans VRM are perfectly fine and I agree... if it was on a 200$ card :roll:


    I'm pretty sure we'll know more about it tomorrow, but I may be wrong :toast:
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  18. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,591 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    970
    Are you sure it was the vrm and not the chips? All the posts I've seen are about degradation. Nvidia's limits are there for a reason, and it's not to keep you from getting a performance boost.
     
  19. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,321
    To be honest. That information was regurgitated. So I cannot speak to it below the surface. That said, the source was our trusted PSU reviewer at my home site so its from someone that knows his stuff. But it is common knowledge the VRM section is subpar for what the card is. Its all over the webz really.

    The core can degrade from too much voltage or too dirty of voltage. If the VRM's can't handle it properly and get too hot the power gets dirty as well as being too much voltage.
     
  20. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    748 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Yeah I won't be pushing very far (assuming it works for me - didn't get time to test last night*), I just want to try for 1300Mhz stable for benching.

    My 780 is surround gaming stable at 1189-1200Mhz, with near stability in certain games at ~1240Mhz (at 1.2v).

    *Was messing around with my 780m instead. Bench stable at +135/+500 :cool: It is now a GTX680 running at 980/6000 (up from 849/5000) in a laptop chassis.

    EDIT: 780 Lightning is up for £599 pre-order on Overclockers. Not too bad.
     
  21. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Yeah just don't go over 1.25v on air cooling, while the core might not get very hot, the power circuitry will.

    Gets bloody hot at 1.325v on water so I can't imagine what would happen on air.
     
  22. atzenkeeper500 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there, I need your Help. I have an GTX 690 and want more Voltage for ist, using the new MSI Beta 14. I have 2 Questions:

    1. I tried the Command Line, Underwinder postet in the Guru3D Forum:

    MSIAfterburner /ri4,20,99

    But as you can see on my Attachments, I get an Invalid Information - why, or what I did wrong?

    2. I don´t understand how to modify the Hardware Profil or where I can do this. Like in Underwinder Post, he wrote:

    """"""""NCP4206 is also used on many modern NVIDIA reference design cards (Titan, 7x0 and some 6x0). MSI don't provide official voltage control via NCP4206 for such cards, however you may try to unlock it by adding the following strings to hardware profile (.\Profiles\VEN_10DE......cfg):

    [Settings]
    VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection = 4:20h"""""""

    Can someone help me?
     

    Attached Files:

  23. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    You are probably probing the wrong bus.

    Try what you get back with /ri3,20,99
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2013
  24. atzenkeeper500 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, now it shows right.

    Now Question 2, how can i work it out? What I have to do?
     

    Attached Files:

  25. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection = 3:20h

    use that instead of = 4:20h
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page