1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 2GB Unlock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Since BF3 is tomorrow and I been putting this off, time to get it done before then. I have heard of numerous methods to do this, but I have also heard of some people bricking their cards. So I'm wondering what the best method to use is here, also want to OC it. It's a HIS 6950 2GB reference card with dual bios. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
  2. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I used this method, seemed to do everything for both my 6950's when I had reference models. Although I am not sure if this is shader unlocks only, I only recall myself using shader only unlocks and its the only method I can recommend to prevent damage to your vmem.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2137760&postcount=381

    If you need to revert the settings just open your case up place the switch onto #2 and then reboot once you've booted up fine, turn your computer off again and then place the switch back at #1.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    The HIS unlocked BIOS is supposed to be the safe method...it's what I use...it doesn't increase the memory Voltage and along with several others Ive not noticed any increase in performance with the Core Voltage increased beyond +12% in CCC
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well I now have a copy of my own bios, but with shaders unlocked. But following W1zzards steps using ATIWinFlash, I get "Cannot erase ROM". Any ideas?
  5. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Tried flashing both BIOS'?
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Turns out it was set on BIOS 2, must have been running that since new. I switched it to 1 and got both bios's working now, kind of sad though, only gained 12 points in Furmark. Was looking to OC, but seems Afterburners limits it to 840, anyway to bypass that? I tried editing the cfg for it to allow unofficial ocing, but that didn't change anything.
  7. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    It's a tad more tedious than before you need to fill out the EULA in the CFG file as well, instructions in the quote below.

    Source: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=338906
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ah missed that confirm part, got it working now, great, now time to figure out settings that work.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,846
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Attached Files:

    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  10. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    I would definitely use RBE to set the upper limits and default clocks for the card. That or find a custom BIOS someone has already made with the specs you want. I like to make my own for very specific settings, and it's very easy with RBE. All you have to do is adjust some sliders and check a box and you're good to go.
  11. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    im thinking of upgrading to this card, the "his" model too because its cheaper by 40$ than xfx,
    is it true that amd has locked the bios on them because theyre onto folks doing the bios flash?
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Mine is a HIS card, and it unlocked fine. But I got mine right when they came out, it has a backplate on it and none of the newer cards seem to (I assume to drop costs). So it could be true, just letting you know though that my HIS unlocked fine.
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  13. stargazer7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    157 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    his, sapphire... really doesnt matter. it comes down on your specific gpu. they're all made by PCpartner, Sapphire in Shenzhen factories of China. companies just sticker, tim, package then send them. so brand dont matter. just get reference. if non ref, go Lightning but reference is better. it has a completely digital PWM, volterra modules so no square Analog vrm's, not even one. that can deliver clean, up to enormous amounts of power. it also lets you software monitor vregs n stuff. these cards are like machines. they can take an overclocking beating yet work like in their first day. so you definately dont have to worry about vrm. Shaders are a different story though... i was scared of bricking mine so i got an msi 6970 that i lovely use next to my 580. i like nvidia CP | drivers more but build quality of these cards is nothing short of solidness.
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  14. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    thanks kurgan1 and starg7 for the excellent information youve given me,i cant get enough atm,

    i ended up buying a sapphire 6950 2gb but it wont arrive for maybe 5-6 days id say,but im very excited,ive never had such a nice card before,and this is my first build,oni had laptops[win] and imacs before this rigg i just put together,wow its hard with so much to choose from,in the end,the sapphire 6950 cost me 303$ all up delivered, which was cheaper than others, i think its ref model too, i will try the bios unlock when it arrives,why not?
    in the mean time im selling my 6850 on tpu too just to let anyone know,kind regs from me!

    ps,one more thing[sorry] how do you know which bios to use,there are 5- 6970 sapphire bios on tpu bios page?
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011
  15. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    hope the one i ordered has a backplate,i prefer it ,

    im doubting whether i will bother flashing my 6950 to 6970 now,ive been reading heaps all over the web and it seems there is problems with ram timings or something like that,i will do the partial flash to higher clock speeds maybe,sounds safer,this will be my fist really gutsy vid card so not going to risk now,not worth it.it will be plenty for an old gaming geezer such as myself,but its fascinating to know it can be done and learning about it more too.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page