1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950/6970 dilemma

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by TheRagnarok, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. TheRagnarok

    TheRagnarok

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I don't post much, but I am here everyday. Anyways I was looking for some advice on my GPUs. I have a XFX 6950 with unlocked shaders/stable and I recently bought an ASIS XFX 6970 on Ebay, RMA'd, and they sent me a new 6970 in the retail box!...... Should I keep the 6970 and crossfire, or sell em both and get a 7970 ?.... Thanks for looking. :)
     
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,827 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    What resolution and games do you play with. I have a 6970 crossfire setup and play my current games (Dead Space 3, Dishonored, and Dirt 3) and 5760 x 1080 without issues. Mine are OC'd to 950Mhz core and 1425 ram. The only issue I see is with crossfiring a 6950 unlocked with a 6970 the core and ram speed are going to be set to the lowest(6950) speeds. If you can OC that 6950 to 6970 speeds or more and play at 1080 I think you'll like what you have.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,015 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Give us the entire build sheet of your computer and we might be able to answer your question better
     
    jgunning says thanks.
  4. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    hmm. that would be dilema for me too..
    realy dont know what would i do!! bot options rocks the house.. what ever u do u will enjoy that's for sure..
     
  5. TheRagnarok

    TheRagnarok

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My system specs has been updated, and I play at 1900x1200. Jeez you must be using 3 monitors to push that res! And ive had the 6950 oced to 900 stable/950 stable-ish with voltage bump, also, both cards have 2gb of VRAM each.
     
  6. TheRagnarok

    TheRagnarok

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hate to doublepost

    Well I opened the card up so its not new anymore, my power supply only has two 2 x 6 pin connectors so I found an old 2 x molex to 6 pin pcie, and I wired up the second one with and old PSUs 6 pin, and added 2 extra pins by cutting a 4 pin cpu power connector in half.... I don't think these adapters are rated to spec so ill be getting a new psu SOON. But anyways after playing around in Crysis I think I'm going to keep these cards. Also, prolly cheaper to keep them as I paid $300 for the 6950 at launch and $136 for the 6970 (including the shipping to XFX RMA center), I took a big risk buying this thing on ebay. :eek:
    Also, Also, I may get http://www.amazon.com/dp/B003NLGR7I/?tag=tec06d-20 to move the 6950 down to the other 16x slot ( its in a 4x slot so I dont know really know if this will impact performance much )

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  7. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    i never use crosfire befoer but i think u only need one bridge for ur setup?!?!
    i dont know if that other bridge can interfeere with setup..
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It doesn't make a difference. CFX in the end only uses one of them for 2-way CFX. One of the installed bridges is just inactive.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page