1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 Flash Help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Zaspera, May 31, 2011.

  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I tried flashing my 6950 to 6970 and my screen when black when I hit program on ATIWinflash. It then loaded the screen and I saw a window say systemID incomplete or somethin like that in winflash. My screen then went black again for a few minutes and all I could see was my mouse. It stayed that way for 5 minutes or so so I hard rebooted and I noticed my 6950 is still a 6950. I got this video card back in January. What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
     
  2. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I found this part, but I'm still having some trouble:

    - Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
    - Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
     
  3. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I figured it out and completed it. It said flash complete. I reboot and it says no ATI card is installed. Sigh. What went wrong?
     
  4. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Looks like it needed another reboot I guess. The shaders say it's a 6970 now!
     
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    congrats bro. now up the voltage and overclock the shit out of it. 1GHz is a must !
     
  6. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I adjusted the slider bar to +20% but left it at the stock 6970 specs. It's running about 72°C right now.
     
  7. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Install MSI afterburner and OC it until it catches fire! These cards usually are able to OC very far. I am able to push mine to 1.1GHz and 1475MHz memory but over that it starts artifacting :-O
     
  8. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I have MSI afterburner. I just don't know if I really need to OC it anymore.

    edit: Should I leave my gpu fan on auto or set it to something specific? My temp with 100% load was 77°C and the max my fan speed went was 36%.
     
  9. SoWErA New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any chance you got a msi 6950 twin frozr iii power edition/oc beacuse if so plz write a detailed guide and where the files you need is.
     
  10. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I just have the XFX 6950 that is listed in my system specs.
     
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,838 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I have this TwinFrozer and apparently it's not unlockable for some reason or by default since it's a custom design.
     
  12. DogNo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Can't use Catalyst Control Panel Overdrive

    I overclocked my Sapphire 6950 to 6970 successfully by running the bat file. GPU-Z 0.5shows the correct numbers for a 6970 but the AMD overdrive settings under the performance tab are all grayed out. Do I need to use another utility to overclock by 20% as recommended? Thanks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page