1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 flashed, ADAPTER NOT FOUND, cant boot up, too less volt!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ambitiousman, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. ambitiousman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys ,ive got a very big problem!
    and i need help from experts...!

    i would pay 5€ "8$ or something, for the one who can help me and solve my problem!

    ive got a XFX BLACK EDITION 6950 2GB , DUAL FAN! WITH NO DUAL BIOS

    ive heard its dangerous to flash with 1 bios, but it works on most cards
    ive read somewhere in this forum, that i can flash a card with "THIS" and "THAT" so i did it.

    i had problems unlocking shaders, so i tried flashing bios with unlocked shaders.
    ive downloaded some 6970 bios with unlocked shaders and flashed it from a guide.

    it was a xfx bios with unlocked shaders i guess a 6950 2gb.

    now my crosshair iv formula mainboard always LITS up the LED on VGA, which means somethings wrong with my graphicscard, too less voltage or cables missing or too high voltage.

    i tried reflashing my original bios, but it doesnt let me , because any command i try it says "ADAPTER NOT FOUND"

    i flashed it beyond recognition it seems.... stupid confusing guides and bios , there should be only latestones in google :X ;'( *sad and dumb*

    now i dont know what to do , im a bit scared that the shop where i bought it wont let me RMA because i flashed it... and voided waranty... but somehow i also think , maybe they dont see it , because it doesnt boot up anyways???!??? hope so... do u think they can find it out ? if they cant even boot up with it..?

    the LED on board of the graphiccard DESCRIBEd by D1000, shines red nonstop.

    im so desperate i need help ive read thru so many pages and guides and whatsoever and im so confused, angry on myself for doing such a stupid thing and sad and everything... that i really need help now or a correct answer ;'( i spent 200€ on that thing and i dont know why i was so careless for such a little push.

    i hope u guys can help me somehow, i have a PCI card too if i need it. well if my vga cable is in the pci card and bios primary , and i try to reflash it , it says ADAPTER NOT FOUND, do i need my vga cable in the ati card too ? or does it only need to be inside the mainboard....

    Techpowerup, community, pls help me.
     
  2. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    please tell Mother board model & pci vid card make& model
     
  3. Feänor

    Feänor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    512 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    A quick answer would be to fit the pci card in the first pci slot, then the 6950 in the next pci-E slot, hook up your monitor to the pci card, then try to flash it with your original 6950 bios. Just be sure to flash to the second gpu!

    That's what got me out of trouble last time i tried to flash a video card. Don't forget to set your motherboard to use the pci slot as primary adapter, if you have the option in bios.

    I'm not an expert in any way, just my two cents.
     
  4. ambitiousman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard model = ASUS CROSSHAIR IV Formula
    PCIE = flash trouble = XFX 6950 black edition dual fan 2gb
    PCI = hercules terminator 3d edo e6e, s3 virge on board is what it says on the board!
    i guess some 240mhz 3d pci hercules card.

    BTW i got 4 PCIE slots, and 2 pci slots in this row

    PCIE 0
    PCI 1
    PCIE 2
    PCI 3
    PCIE 4
    PCIE 5

    those are my slots

    can the atiflash program by chance only read the 2 first slots?

    cause i will put my pci in slot pci 1 and the pcie in the number 5 pcie slot

    what are the commands then , only the cards i putted in as numbers? or the slots? cause if its the cards , then atiflash -p 1 -f original.bin
     
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    if you put the hercules in pci #1 and att the monitor cable to it the rig should boot ----yes??
    if you'v set the MB bios to boot from it
     
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
  7. ambitiousman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well thx for all ur help guys , my problem was i didnt put in the VGA card cables , while trying to flash with the pci as primary adapter....-.- im such a retard... omfg

    sry to disturb u like that....

    but anyways, now that i got the chance to reflash it many times, but i want to do it properly this time

    and like i said i would pay for it.

    can someone or u , help me to flash my card to a 6970 , but it would be better to unlock just the shaders.

    i know its dumb after having the crap scared out of me with the corrupted bios.

    but if i cant flash this card im gonna sell it on ebay and buy a flashable one , but why do that if my card maybe is flashable?

    SO MY QUESTION , is it flashable? how do i know that? on the box it said "VER A.0"
    and something like HD-69XX-CDFC
    i dont remember it properly, but maybe it is like i said it , im 80% sure.

    well in some thread of u , like i said before i read somewhere that i could flash it maybe i can find the QUOTE then ill repost it...

    CAN I FLASH MY XFX 6950 BLACK EDITION its already overclocked by default i guess 2GB, DUAL FAN , NO DUAL BIOS.

    if so , what should i do , cause i guess unlocking shaders is better imo than biosflashing cause biosflashing might ruin my card by the voltage crap.

    is there some current guide on how to ? and maybe a list which cards are possible?

    pls help

    "WHAT I DID TRY LAST TIME , IS , save original bios with atiwinflash, go to RBE unlock 6970, save the modded bios, rename it, go to dos boot with usb and flashed it, but nothing changed it stayed on 1408 shaders :
    (" so maybe im doing something wrong ,or im using the TOO NEW program of rbe or atiwinflash or atiflash. i know that some new ones are buggy and dont work properly and some old ones dont either , so how should i do it , and with what versions of which programs?

    btw thx to u & frogger for trying so hard to help me , u spot the community ;) gj
    thx,ambitiousman
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2011
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    the reference from XFX is the 695A if your card is not the reference your shaders will on mod. :ohwell:

    here http://www.amazon.ca/Radeon-Hd6950-...=2025&creative=165953&creativeASIN=B004GCIZ5K
     
  10. ambitiousman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ye sry to say this , but his guide is so frikkin old , like my grandma, not even up to date.. and no info on the new cards , he thinks only about double bios cards

    "MAYBE his guide even works" but still i dont know which bios to take and i dont wanna try out 5-10 bios's, this is something for example which bugs me in his guide to , he doesnt tell what to take for example for which card or anything or whats best for

    and the unlocking shader thing , i tried it , didnt work for me. like i said , its my card or its maybe the buggy atiflash version or atiwinflash version or rbe version , cause i had for example last time the newest atiwinflash ,its buggy like hell , the latter version did work for some reason in a way to save bios and stuff, well the other things doesnt.
     
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    unlocking the shaders is the only thing the mod will do :slap: and if your card is NOT the right model it won't work like you found out THE HARD WAY
     
  12. ambitiousman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well does it mean it doesnt work any ways ? unlocking shaders = equals bios flash , both fails?

    well i mean , it did work the flashing and unlocking but i dont see the shaders

    for example i did all the steps , and after restart i still had 1408!

    btw i found the thread its called :"How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950 "

    and someone said :
    "
    Hey all, not sure if this has been covered at all yet or not, but here goes...

    There are currently three different VisonTek cards circulating for sale.
    1) reference card w/ fan in the back
    2) a revision card w/ reference pcb, two fans and bigger heat pipe configuration
    3) full revision card w/ new pcb and fan in the middle

    Chances are, you will receive #3 if you're buying now. I know that VisionTek (stated by them on the phone) has limited amounts of #2 in stock and will absolutely allow you to RMA #3 for #2.

    1 & 2 are absolutely firmware flashable. 1 is obvious, but 2 is 100% flashable; I know because I just did it. No issues. Took like 5 minutes for unlock, flash, reboot, OC'ing. =]

    So, if anyone is curious about the VisionTek 2GB cards specifically, read what I said above and apply it to these images:"

    and i guess i got the number 2 but just from XFX, hope theres no difference
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2011
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page