1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 gone wrong :'( Help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mckevstah, Jan 21, 2012.

  1. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i tried this:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

    I did what it says (Did it on position 1)
    But when i clicked on program my computer crashed (Just my luck ey?)
    And now when i start it.. it goes to window's log in and when i log in it fucks up and goes black

    So right now i am on Position 2

    Is there a way i can put position 1 back to normal and try again?

    Does it even work, i heard that the latest Catalyst update doesnt allow you to do it?

    **Also my card is the VTX Radeaon HD 6950** http://alphacomp.hu/uploads/shop/alphacomp.hu/termek/852462_big.jpg
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,892 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    768
    Log in into Windows with the BIOS switch in position 2, when you are in Windows switch it to position 1 and flash it again.
    Turn the PC off, flip the newly flashed BIOS and then you'de done :)
    cadaveca says thanks.
  3. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    whilst the computer is on?
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,892 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    768
    It's all in the Guide :)
    cadaveca says thanks.
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    yes
    Boot from the bios that works then flip the swith in the position that you flashed previously
    and flash it.
  6. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think because my Graphics card is newer it wont let me do it?

    I had an error message doing it saying mismatch ID's or something. But then i tried the second way and when i restart my computer its completely black.. Monitor doesnt even recognise it.

    So i have put it into position 2 but now i can see awful frames and screen tearing in my games, so i want to go back ot normal now. How i reset it? I don't want to flash anymore.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Seems as if your card isn't able to unlock. Use the original bios and flash it back. If ATiWinFlash is giving you issues, use ATiFlash off of a bootable USB stick and do it that way.
  8. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
  10. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah i didnt know how to do it, i am a bit of a computer noob, but it looked so simple to do :(

    Also it didnt work so im fucked basically haha :'(
  11. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    afaik no new 6950s can be unlocked
  12. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That sucks, so im stuck like this then? no reset button?
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Unless you can find a different card then yes . I am not sure just what you did or even why you wanted to risk this . But you could try to RMA the card .
  14. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RMA?

    And i did like everyone told me too it just kpet crashing everytime i did it for some reaosn. And i wanted to more power i guess, i kept getting screen tearing on my games :(
  15. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    to get rid of screen tearing just enable vsync.

    I doubt the card is knackered.....it just needs a stock 6950 bios put back on it (from any manufacturer, shouldn't matter which) or if you only flashed to one of its two bioses then just flick the switch to the other bios
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yep RMA it . That is what I would do . Just tell them it is messed up and tearing in games and artifacting . I do hope you learned a lesson here . If you look around this forum you will see tons of folks just like you . Messing up a great card is NOT a good thing . Good luck .
  17. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Flashing only worked on the first batch of the 6950 2GB cards (yours is a new 1GB card)... First batch has long since been sold out, I'm afraid...
  18. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    your card isn't wrecked though

    im no guru on this, but i think u just need to force flash it with a stock 1gb reference bios from dos. Check with wiz or some1 first though
  19. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i will try the vsync option, and i have tried to flash back, hasnt worked.


    Yeah i found that out after i broke it lol, and i will try that actually, hopefully i havent voided anything lol, thanks.


    Mine is a 2gb card its just weird.. If i can get a picture i will :)
  20. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Says 1GB on the box in the pic you linked...
  21. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    yes but flashing from windows and force flashing from dos are entirely different things
  22. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @Jimmy, yeah that was the closest i could find, i cant find a picture of mine anywhere for some reaosn lol.

    @Jarman, ah right, i might try it, but i dont think my knowledge is high enough to do techy stuff like that lol
  23. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium

    Try the manufacturer's website to perform a BIOS "update" on the card. VTX seems to belong to the same company that makes PowerColor cards: TUL

    *EDIT*
    Posted that TUL link before checking myself, but it seems the highest series you can find there is the HD4xxx...
    Nevertheless, they seem to be using mainly reference boards (with different coolers) so any reference card BIOS should work. Don't take my word on this, however, but first check with people who are more savvy on this subject...
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
  24. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
  25. mckevstah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page