1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 GPU voltage tweak

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by gasolina, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. gasolina

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i:cry: currently use 3 Asus direct cu II 6950 810/1250 i can't find any software to adjust the voltage ,just only the first vga which i plug my monitor cable in . the others seem impossible i tried with trixxx , GPU tweak but can't and only thing works is Asus smart doctor but i can't find the options for the 2nd , 3rd vga just can adjust voltage on the 1st vga . I don't know whether is there any soft ware that can adjust the voltage for these 3 vga ? or should i flash the bios to sapphire and use the trixxx for 3 of them or .... ? i tried stock overclocking with MSI afterburner ( without voltage arrangement ) and the clocks run maximum to 860 for each of them....my stock voltage is 1.0 volt which is i know impossible to get higher clock :banghead:
     
  2. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Retry with AB but use this:
    Go to the AfterBurner .cfg file and where it says:
    UnofficialOverclockingEULA = 0
    u should change it to this:
    UnofficialOverclockingEULA = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it

    Restart AB and u should have voltage control...don't worry about the fact that it is only one slider cause it will affect all 3 cards...

    to be sure monitor your voltage readings with GPU-Z...let me know if it works
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. gasolina

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i tried that but still can't......
     
  4. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    542 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    At the Pub
    If you feel like flashing the cards use radion bios editor (rbe) and do one card at a time. I find thats the only way i can do it in crossfire.
     
  5. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Use AB v2.1 not the beta one,go to installation folder(pic below)open the .cfg using notepad simply by dragging and change unoffi.......
    Also don't forget to put a tick on the settings menu(see pics)
    Hope this works...
     

    Attached Files:

    • ab.jpg
      ab.jpg
      File size:
      98.1 KB
      Views:
      7,298
    • ab2.jpg
      ab2.jpg
      File size:
      191.3 KB
      Views:
      7,164
    • ab3.jpg
      ab3.jpg
      File size:
      132.2 KB
      Views:
      8,131
  6. gasolina

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    @_ALB_R3D X :) t/y it works :) thanks lot man :)
     
  7. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Glad to hear that...Now beat the hell out of those little monsters...:rockout:
     
  8. BLACK OUT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I tried this. I have the same GPU as the op except only x1 and the voltage settings still didn't unlock. I noticed your msi is red instead of green I guess thats just a skin. But my version also says 2.1

    Anything else I could try?

    Also to the OP how did you manage to unlock the shaders on this GPU? I tried modding my bios through RBE and flashing it through ATI winflash and it flashed fine but shaders still show 1408?
     
  9. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    Maybe you didn't put a tick where it says "unlock voltage control"
    Red is just a theme anyway after applying settings u should restart AB for changes to take effect
    redo the steps in the pics attached and let me know if it works...
     
  10. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    is there anyway to get higher clocks with afterburner? i mean more than overdrive lets you
     
  11. HybridChiller

    HybridChiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    cloud of ln²
    Msi Afterburner Extreme Edition, then you can go further with clocks.

    To go further with voltage you need a small adjustment in the bios of you're vga.
     
    ad3k says thanks.
  12. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    just out of curiosity what board do you have x3 Asus direct cu II 6950 in lol
     
  13. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    What if AB wont let me? :wtf:


    [​IMG]
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,258 (12.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,844
    ad3k says thanks.
  15. HybridChiller

    HybridChiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    cloud of ln²
    ad3k says thanks.
  16. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    oo oooo ooo o o :D
    erocker that sure solved my problem ;) thanks

    HybridChiller, man i googled the whole earth and could not find :cry: appreciate the link man


    over all effect 940/1500 :pimp: and i though this card cant oc..
    perhaps if i wasnt at 95C in max stress it could go further
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
    HybridChiller says thanks.
  17. ExodusMaximus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    UnofficialOverclockingEULA = 2 (so you disable power play... :)
     
  18. HybridChiller

    HybridChiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    84 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    cloud of ln²
    No problem
     
  19. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    That's what I was wondering from earlier...

    Aren't those triple slot designs?
     
  20. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    same here..i had no voltage control.. I have MSI AB 2.2.0 but still i can't manage the voltage control..

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,171 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Prob a S1366 like mine ;) My old 5850 DirectCU was just double slot. Whats this extreme edition of AFB??
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  22. ExodusMaximus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    did you enable it in the settings?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page