1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6950 using 6970 Bios?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by dom99, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Hi,

    I was just looking at the bios switch on my 6950 and was wondering is it possible to have the second bios as the 6970 bios?

    If I did this would it unlock all the stream processors basically make it a 6970?

    I probably wont do it lol incase I wreck my card but was wondering with the dual bios thing is it a possibility?
     
    niemion says thanks.
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,820
    Location:
    04578
    possible maybe unlock stream processors not likely the reference 5850s could be flashed to 5870 bios in some cases but i highly doubt amd will do the same thing on the 6950 vs 6970
     
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,256 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    As far as i know the second bios cannot be edited, Its there incase you screw up the main bios.

    As for unlocking stream processors then no i don't think its possible, i think there lazer cut. Don't bother bricking a good card for no reason.
     
  4. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    No I wont be trying it, was just wondering. But I am right in saying that one of the two bios can be changed.
    Hmm would be good if it could be unlocked, I read that the stream processors are simply "disabled" and 6950 chips are just 6970s that didnt quite make the cut. But if yeilds were good, and I am under the impression they were, then there would be some 6950 chips that could well have been 6970s
     
  5. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Would very much like to see someone try lol but they must expect the card to be bricked!
     
  6. DarthElvis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    beauty of dual bios. Brick the card with wrong bios>flick switch>up and running again>reflash bios.
     
  7. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    well im glad w1zzard tried it (wonder if this thread prompted it?) and hey it works, gona do mine when I get back to uni
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
  8. Ra97oR

    Ra97oR

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    377 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page