1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6970 problems!! need bios!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by h4cker, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi i messed up whit my bios flash on my asus 6970 2gb.
    I had the backup bios but that disc crashed :(
    i have now asus bios that works but i dont think its working right.
    my clocks are 890-1375 but now when i have that bios i cant go up to 120mhz on resolution in my screen. do anyone have a asus EAH6970 DCII/2DI4S/2GD5 and could do a backup on orginal bios and send to me? or any other sugestions my help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  2. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
  3. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  4. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
  5. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How do i a fresh bios flash? the only bios that works whit my cards is the one at top of asus bios
     
  6. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    The same way you flashed any of the other BIOS's you said you tried.

    Have you tried just uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers yet? Lets start with the easy first... ;-)
     
  7. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes i have tryed uninstall drivers. reinstall windows and all that. nothing helps.
    i have google for sevral hours and no luck at all. when you go to dual link you switch on the card must på on pos 2 (forward) i think it fucked up when i did winflash. do i supose to do anything in RBE before i flash?
     
  8. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    What do you have on this screen?

    [​IMG]


    ALSO, go here and tell me what your maximum reported hz is?
    [​IMG]
     
  9. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i will try to do a fresh install now of bios and i have done ccdrivecleaner to so i will try your bios and see. my page look as same as yours but i can go to 75hz but not in 1080p
     
  10. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what should the command look like in atiflash for crossfire?
     
  11. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    I would advise you to look here before performing anything:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/154

    Before I started flashing different BIOS's (Which I thought you were already doing), get a good overview of what the processes should be.

    Also, I would still play in your driver settings first. Maybe make a profile for your display, located in the same area as my second screen shot.
     
  12. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have already flashed in bios in to my cards and as i wrote on top my hard drive crashed there my backup bios was so i dont have any backup. the only working bios is the newest asus bios from this page.
    but when you flash 2 cards at same time is it -pa you use in atiflash?
     
  13. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    You should flash them one at a time!
     
  14. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok i do that
     
  15. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    but do i have to do anything in rbe before i flash in that bios?
     
  16. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    RBE is only for modifying BIOS's. The BIOS's that are made available on TPU's server are stock BIOS's (Untouched). So this is what you would want to go after, a stock untouched BIOS to make sure that whatever you did in RBE was not the cause of your problem the first time you flashed. Now, this is only if your sure that the BIOS flash was the problem of your 120hz issue.

    I would still look into your setting of AMD Vision first......
     
  17. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    but they are 4 diffrent bios on TPU´s server for asus can i choose any of them or will it be wrong? i followed a guid on youtube and i saw later its a flash guide to flash 6950 to 6970 :/
     
  18. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    Hmm, after researching your actual card. It is quite a bit different that a reference board. So that might have been your problem from the start.

    I would keep this thread alive hoping someone with the same card can do a stock BIOS dump for you. There is a DCII bios in the list, but seems its for DCII/2DI2S. So I would not risk it.
     
  19. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes that is what im hoping for. i think thats the problem. so if anyone have the same card as me i would be glad if they could do a bios dump for me :)
     
  20. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so if anyone have ASUS EAH6970 DCII/2DI4S/2GD5 i will be so glad if you could do a stock bios dump for me and upload it on any site
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page