1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

6990 vs 590 help

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by fullinfusion, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,915 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    try running vantage or 3Dmark 2011 and compare it to TPU's megathreads
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Yeah Mark11 and Vantage are giving some great numbers.
     
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    anyway of unlocking the voltage on this card?


    Should the core clock and shader clock be tied together or no?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  4. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    Setting -> general -> compatibility properties -> check the Unlock Voltage control box
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Done that. All it did was make the voltage slider operational... it's to the max as it is. It can only move backwards :laugh:
     
  6. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    there's a reason for that these cards are famous for burned vrms even on stock clocks ...check reviews.
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Didn't they figure out that it was a driver issue?
     
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,870 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's a bit of both. The hardware should be built so that the driver cannot kill it, but these 590s are obviously a bit sensitive here. Therefore, the driver has built in protection against this problem to mitigate what's really a hardware problem. It seems that the protection on the initial version of the driver didn't work.

    That's why it's not really recommended to overclock these and especially overvolt them.

    I pushed my new 590 hard the other day playing a game and the fan ramped right up, with the heat pouring out of the card. This is at stock, so it's not a card I'd want to stress out even more. Graphics cards in general run pretty hot and highly strung, which is why I don't overclock them.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Yeah thanks for the tip qubit :toast:

    I just gave up doing anything regarding this gpu..

    Heck I cant hold my hand on the top of the card when its doing 3DMark... HOT!

    Im just going to sell this card cheap and grab a 7970. I hate Nvidias driver screen and the settings confuse me. I like the Catalyst drivers the best :D
     
    qubit says thanks.
  10. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    IMO the biggest problem with the 590 is the fact that two GF110s are really too hot and too power hungry to run well in a single-board config. On the occasional game that runs within its limits it does well, but in almost everything else the 6990 is better because two Tahitis fit in the power envelope.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Haha I just ran 3Dmark fire strike Extreme after disabling Sli , Scored around 700points higher.

    either sli is screwed or is it a driver issue running this mark?
     
  12. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    For your second question, yes on Fermi the Core and Shader clocks are tied together.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Yeah I ran a few other programs and it's 3dMark thats not letting sli run on the card.

    Is there a driver/ older one that lets 3Dmark run proper?
     
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,870 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Wot?! :wtf: You like AMD more than my beloved NVIDIA? Mods, ban this man!!! :laugh:

    But seriously, all high performance graphics cards get too hot to touch when they get going, regardless of brand. Even when idling they're still quite toasty in fact, so don't let this be the reason you jump ship.

    Now, the driver control panel is another matter. Again, before you jump, compare feature sets between the two brands (PhysX and especially 3D Vision are important to me). Check out screenshots of the latest AMD driver control panel for 3D features and other settings and compare to what you've got now. That 590 is a high performance card and beats a 7970, sometimes quite handily too, so think carefully before parting with it.

    Finally, I can't stand loud whiny fan noise and stock AMD cards tend to be loud (check out reviews). Therefore, I recommend an AMD card with a non reference cooler on it, something like Arctic Cooling perhaps to kill that noise.

    You'll then be in a much better position to judge which brand you like better. :)
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Well its for sale atm... I have a fellow thats telling me about the 3gb of memory...
    and it's only really 1.5gb's :wtf: mabey you can step in and give us both a lesson :D
     
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,870 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,498
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Your're totally right - it's only 1.5GB that the game can see. Just point your friend to any sli/crossfire article to educate him on how the memory is split.

    Hope you get a good price for it. Let us know! :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page