1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

720 Fail.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMailMan78, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Well I finally broke down and bought a 720. After bending the pins on my 8650 and scratching my blue orb (long story) I finally got it in. Now when I run Prime for about 3 hours Core 2 gets a fatal error. Core 0 and 1 work fine and keep going.

    Heres what I got so far.

    A. I overclocked the bus to 230 which brings the CPU up to 3.2. Could this error be from a lack of power? Should I up the voltage?

    B. Its not the temperature. I never break 39c after hours at 100%.

    Any suggestions?

    << I just noticed this is my 2,720th post.
     
  2. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    I would try a voltage bump.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    The CPU's unstable, give it more juice. Checking for instability is the whole point of Prime95...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    So yall think its a voltage problem. What increment?
     
  5. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Just a notch, the least you can. Also try using something that really roasts the CPU, LinX (my fav Linpack client) is intended for Intel CPUs but it cooks AMD chips too and should still fail out within the first 20 minutes while Prime95 could just keep going and going.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    If it took 3 hours to fail, I say start small, go up 0.125v and try again. If it fails again, just keep going up 0.125v until it is stable. You might try OCCT LinPack also, it tends to be a little more bruttle, and pick up on errors faster than Prime(helps save time).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    You have a BE chip with an unlocked multi. Forget about raising the FSB (for now). I thnk your HT link is probablly unstable, not necessarily the CPU. Anyways, if you are running four sticks of RAM, set your NB to 1.25v. Leave the FSB at 200, set the CPU multi to 18 and set the CPU voltage to 1.4v. If you want to give your RAM a little extra boost up the CPU/NB frequency to 2400mhz (or raise the multi by 1). Make sure the ram divider is set where you want it, timings and voltage. This should give you 3.6mhz on your CPU.
     
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Well I'm running only two sticks of ram. However Ill set the FSB back to default and adjust the CPU multi and up the voltage to 1.4 and report back in a few hours.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    If you are going to set the NB/CPU freq to 2400, set the NB voltage to 1.25 anyways. :)
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Ok I tried what you said Erocker and I got an error on Core 2 after about 3 seconds :laugh: Then a nice BSOD.

    That was the Multi at 18x and the VDDC (I think thats it) at 1.4. WTF did I do wrong?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Mmmm... Sounds like the 2nd core is weak. :ohwell:
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Thats just F*#KING great. You sure?
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Unfortunately yes. :(
     
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    So I buy a BE and the core is bum. The voltage I upped is the correct one?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    The increase in voltage is for all cores.
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    In my bios all it says is "CPU Voltage". Thats what I raised.
     
  17. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    If that's the only core that keeps on failing, Erocker is correct. Sorry, bro. It's the luck of the draw. Now, you can try an RMA and get a replacement.

    He's trying to say that the increase isn't for just one core alone, it raises the volt for the package entirely.
     
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    amd phenom2 720 X2.... nasty, me shudders at the nightmare happening this to my new unborn overclock
     
  19. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Any errors when it stress tested at base numbers?
     
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Set it at stock settings, get us a CPU-Z screen, then go and bump the vooltage just a notch or 2 above that and check the CPU-Z again to see if thats working. Then go from there, gotta make sure your actually getting that voltage to the chip.
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Well the 720 comes out tonight and should be replaced by Wednesday. Ill keep yall posted. What sucks about all this is I'm close to losing my job and I NEED this thing running properly.
     
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    You still have your old cpu don't you?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    So why are you replacing a fine working chip? You can't give it enough volts to get it stable?
     
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,131 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Its not a "fine working chip". Did you read all the posts? It has a bum core.

    I'm angry at it right now. Its on timeout.
     
  25. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Yes I did. You never said anything about the core being bad. Only that it wasn't keeping up with the others after overclocking. I'll just assume you're saying it's even unstable at stock speeds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page