1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

720BE or E8400?!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by F430, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Good to hear then, haven't used AMD since 3200+.:laugh:
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I heard a dud chip stops at around 3.2-3.3 which is still a good decent clocks for a tri.

    I had personal use with an e8500 previously, I will be honest, I was disappointed. Clock to clock, e1200 to e8500 both at 3.2Ghz 400x8 stock or close to stock volts on both chips, the difference was negligible. 3 seconds SuperPI difference, multitasking was only a very minute difference. Gaming was fun but the same, had an HD3870 paired with both.

    IMO go with a 720BE!!! Has a definitely higher future due to it being based off a newer socket type.
     
    Meecrob says thanks.
  3. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    The E8xxx will start to shine when it gets to 4GHz and it will do that on fairly low volts..the E6xxx (aside from good chips) had a hard time getting over 3.7GHz with volts OK for 24/7.

    The 720BE is DDR3 too....if you get yourself a AM3 socket board and some good clocking DDR3 RAM you will high really nice memory bandwidth as I do in the picture below and that's only DDR2. :)

    [​IMG]

    The E8400 cant match that speed until you push it to 4.76GHz with RAM @ 1271mhz and you should be able to OC the BE to a speed similar to my 945ES, coupled with DDR3 your memory bandwidth will be more if you pick some good sticks. :toast:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,546
    I would go with the 720 only because its a newer socket. Also keep in mind DDR3 makes very little difference with an AM3 board. Its not like an i7.

    With that being said I would wait for the i5. Learn the Intel sockets and plan for the future. AMD may make better use of the DDR3 in the future but the "i" series does it now. The price difference is VERY small between them anymore also. IMO its worth the extra cash.

    If its going to be strictly a gaming machines the 720 hangs with the i7s now. Yes there are benches that prove that so no wars please. The only time the "i" series has a true advantage over the Phenom II is in multi threaded applications. Since most games are crappy ports of consoles now the extra threads are years from being utilized as a gaming CPU in the "i" series.

    It all comes down to what you need.
    720 for gaming.
    "i" series for multi threaded applications.
     
  5. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    accordin to his specs hes already on amd, i think you should stay becasue ull know the ins and outs
     
  6. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    Phenom II x4 Quad-Core 940 Socket AM2+ 3.0Ghz 45nm Tray

    ‏AMD‏ GIGABYTE

    MA790XT-UD4P AM3, 790FX, DDR3 1333, PCI-E, ATI CrossFireX, HDAudio,

    DDR III 1333Mhz

    3x1GB OCZ Platinum XTC Triple Channel

    ‏ CoolerMaster

    CM 690 Black With Window (No PSU)

    2510
    i mix it with my old system my 2900PRO and my Corsair HX520W andd my Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 750GB

    thanks all for the! response!!!!
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The 940 is not an AM3 CPU, it won't fit in a DDR3/AM3 board. Also, you'll want to get a dual channel kit. Having 3 sticks in will just give you single channel.
     
  8. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    and on 720BE its will be Also give me single channel?
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,546
    3 Sticks = single channel unless its DDR3 ram. No matter the CPU.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Triple channel is for X58 chipsets only. You need to get a dual channel kit.
     
  11. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    am3 is dual channel ddr3, dont get mixed up :p
     
  12. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    amm ok... this sis look good? 720BE + Gigabyte GAMA790XTUD4P +CoolerMaster CM690 + which memory sticks i need to buy dammm!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Phenom X4 810
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    why the Phenom X4 810?!
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Well, it is a guaranteed quad-core, so no hassle of unlocking. And it is only $20 more than the 720BE. It runs almost identically, clock for clock to a 910, and is only a 95w processor...so it has some overclocking headroom. They are not the best overclockers, but certainly decent. 3.5-3.6GHz isn't a stretch for them, and really with the 4th core it should be a solid future proof processor for any task.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,004 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,546
    That and just because you can unlock the 4th core doesn't mean it will be stable. Take it from me. I know for a fact. :shadedshu
     
  17. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,542 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    In this situation it is obvious that the 720BE is the weapon of choice, use the $$ you saved not buying an E8400 to get a smick board and you'll be set.
     
  18. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    i can if i want to buy the 940 X4 but i want board for the future of DDR 3
     
  19. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    in the end i buy this i believe thit you proud of me lol


    Processor: AMD 955X4
    Motherboard:MA780G-UD3H
    Memory:2x1GB OCZ Reaper HPC Edition RC-690
    Cooling: Freezer 64 Pro
    2900PRO temporary Video Card
    PSU: CORSAIR 520W HX SERIES
    CM 690 Black
     
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The freezer 64 is no good for quads. It wont do much better than stock.. Everything else looks fine tho. I'd try and get a 4gb kit of ram tho..
     
    F430 says thanks.
  21. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Good build, a little disappointed with the ram, I wouldn't buy 1 GB sticks, 2 GB sticks would be better as it populates less slots and hence means in the future one can go all the way upto 8 GBs without having to throw your old 1 GB sticks away. The 2900 Pro might need replacing soon, other than that the build is good :)
     
    F430 says thanks.
  22. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    its a strong system? and i just need 2GB more? and all is good?
     
  23. Dahaka

    Dahaka New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The 720BE can reach 4.2ghz at 1.27vcore with low voltages and temps? I don't think so :p.
     
  24. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    you don't think so why dod?!
     
  25. Meecrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    oh, no, another person who thinks clocks are all important :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page