1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

750GB Seagate Detected in Bios but not WinXP (used to), Noob plz help!

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Nepenthes, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. Nepenthes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ok first off, yes, I am a noob to computers compared to the general population here. That being said, I can find my way around a computer fairly fine, and build them/take them apart. My roommate is much better with computers and he also could not solve my problem (he suggested this forum)...

    The problem:
    I bought a Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3750330AS 750GB hard drive some months back and plopped it into a Gigabyte P35 (GA-EP35-DS3P) mobo without a problem. The drive was basically used for extra storage and had random crap on it, while a Western Digital was used for my OS. A couple days ago I swapped out the P35 for a Gigabyte X48 (X48-DS4) - (need some 4870 crossfire action:D), and didn't bother with a reinstall of windows. I just put the WD in and windows booted up without a hitch, albeit sans drivers. The drivers for the most part auto installed and then I installed some more drivers and I was back online, almost headache free... almost. Well the Seagate just won't show up in windows, and the system manager detects it and says it has no problems and is working fine. When I tell it to populate the drive it says it is unreadable. Since the drive has previously been populated I tried checking the bios and the bios detects it as well. I tried swapping out the Sata cables, moving it to different sata ports on the mobo, setting it as master, setting it as slave, and even tried it on a different computer. I used the old P35 mobo to make another computer with the same processor (Q6600) as the old configuration and used a new Western Digital for the OS. When I plop the Seagate into the P35 comp, I have the same problems. Bios detects the drive, windows system manager detects the drive, but the drive is not assigned a letter and is not accessible.

    If this is a simple problem, please excuse my noob-ness but I cannot figure it out. Sorry for the lengthy post, but I figured providing a detailed account of what I have tried might help. I have considered the possibility that the drive is trashed, but it seems unlikely given that I didn't kick it around after taking it out, and for the most part hard drives are fairly solid. Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated.

    Oh yeah, I know you're normally supposed to reinstall an OS after installing a new mobo, but WinXP worked so I decided against it. Since the HDD is for storage only, this shouldn't affect it's function in a different computer anyway.
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Have you tried going to Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management and seeing if it is in there? If so, format it. A quick one should do the trick.
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,970 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,774
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Go to Seagate's website and download the Seagate SeaTools and DiscWizard...I'm pretty sure it's DiscWizard that sets the disc up...I had the same issue with my 500GB 7200.9 over a year ago..it's not an issue, just how Seagate ships the HDD's. It'll take a few minutes to get it setup, formatted and partitioned, but DiscWizard is a damn good utility!

    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...toid=d9fd4a3cdde5c010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD

    :toast:
     
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Or he can do what i said. :)
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,970 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,774
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Yep you are a fast one hehe! I still recommend having DiscWizard, it's made for Seagate by Acronis, great utility!

    I actually formatted, partitioned and cloned my old 500GB to my WD 640 using it, took a while, but I never actually ever did a fresh Vista install...never had a single issue from it either.

    :toast:
     
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Have you tried the initialize disk wizard ?
     
  7. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    this is all thats needed, thread closed :p :laugh:
     
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Yep. Dont need the fancy Seagate stuff that Disk Management will do all the same. :)
     
  9. Nepenthes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thank you everyone for the advice.unfortunately I can't try any of the methods right now because I am on my iPhone but I was wondering if there is any way to salvage the data? Thanks again and I will follow up once I give it a shot.
     
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Salvage what data? I thought it was an empty drive?

    Edit: Guess not. If you can try plugging it into a friends computer and see if it shows up in their computer. If so, get the data that way.

    First before you do any of this, go into the disk management like i mentioned above and see if it even lists the WD hdd. Also, try another sata port.
     
    Nepenthes says thanks.
  11. Nepenthes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks again for all the help everyone :). I had used the Disk Management program before, but I couldn't find it. Unfortunately I could not salvage the data in my comp or another comp, but I was able to reformat the HD and it is now useable again. Thanks again everyone, and thanks to CrashnBurnXP for the initial suggestion. (P.S. I did try multiple SATA ports, and a bunch of other crap, but nothing worked to save the data :().
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page