1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

750w PSU is overkill?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Squirrely, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Lately, my PSU has not been up to snuff. I bought a Thermaltake 420w TR2 about 1.5-2 years ago, so the capacitors have aged a bit. Also my current voltages have been a bit unstable. (Large variations, even in the bios. They are about randomly +-10%) It just seems my PSU can not handle the load of when my comp is working fully. The eXtreme PSU calculator says I need about 300 watts for my PC. (My system specs are in my profile) I have also overclocked my video card by about 23%, so that adds to the drain as well.

    I was thinking about getting a new PSU because the drain seems to be high. (And my PSU's fan is quite loud also :laugh:)

    I would also like to get a re-branded Seasonic PSU, I have always heard good experiences with them. I think PC Power and Cooling, Corsair, and Seasonic itself are the main ones.

    Currently though, I am looking at two Corsair PSU's:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139005


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139006


    Which one do you think I should purchase? (Mainly wattage now) Is 750w a bit of overkill? The nice thing with the 750w one is the fan does not start to spin faster until about a 375w drain. (Corsair always have well documented product explanations: http://www.corsair.com/products/tx.aspx) I regretted it when I bought my Thermaltake, I cheaped out on that one, lol. (Didnt buy a Seasonic :shadedshu )

    So overall is a 650w PSU sufficient, or should I buy a 750w one?

    Thanks.
     
  2. CarolinaKSU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    443 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    I would think given what you have in your system specs that 650w would be plenty. You aren't SLI'ing and your GPU isnt exactly power hungry, neither is the processor. That Corsair will perform more like its a 700w anyway. Corsair PSUs rock!
     
    Squirrely says thanks.
  3. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    650W is more then sufficient :)
     
    Squirrely says thanks.
  4. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Thanks for the comments :D

    I was thinking maybe down the road drop in a 8800gt (or 9800gt/gts) Those seem to be only 30-40w more power than my current system.

    So should I stick with a Corsair? Or go with another re-bagged Seasonic?
     
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Honestly, save yourself some money and get the Corsair 520HX. For your system, it will be more than enough. Corsairs are rated for continuous power, and not peak, so it will give you enough power to handle a video card upgrade, or an additional hard drive no problem.
     
    Squirrely says thanks.
  6. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  7. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Hmm... I really could go that low on the wattage?

    If I go that low, the 520 or 620 is looking nice. Modular cables will make my case look even cleaner. Also improve airflow! :D
     
  8. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I use a 400 watt PS with my FX 62 and 1 of the 8800GTs (its a good 400 though)

    One nice thing about the Corsairs is like the PC Power & Cooling PSs is they can handle more that their specs (most other PSs are lower than what the spec says)
     
    Squirrely says thanks.
  9. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Alrighty. Thanks everyone.

    I might get the 620w since it is modular. If not I'll just get a 650w :D
     
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I use the Corsair 650W and have plenty of power left over. This puppy can power 3 hdds, 2 hd 3870s Phenom *currently a BE 5000*, etc and still have juice left.
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    im with mkmods on the corsair 520. and good for you for going with a seasonic built psu! :toast:
     
  12. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Gents I would agree with all the info that has been mentioned. until I put new power supply in my PC.
    Old unit was Thermaltake 750w running the FUR bench mark at stock GPU speed max speed was 116 avarage score of 5440 (http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=40981)
    replaced the power supply with a TT850w unit my max speed went up by 8FPS to 124 5762

    your thought on this please as to why it made a diffrence?.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  13. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    That's good to hear. I think ill go with a 600-700w one.

    Thanks again. :D

    To warhammer: Only thing I could think of is your gfx cards may of been underpowered by a bit. With that extra watts, the PSU is able to spit out higher quality power since it has an overall lesser load.

    But doesn't Nvidia Control Panel tell when your card(s) is/are underpowered?
     
  14. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    The 650 is fine look at my specs a 650 runs my setup great so you will have room to grow with the 650 but if you can afford the 750 wtf get it you can never have to much.
     
  15. pentastar111

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    994 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Los Angeles...U.S.A
    you can go lower than 750...BUT...the more power it has, the less work it has to do at load...meaning if a 650 is working at a certain % at full load, say on a rig that pulls 400 watts, then in theory the 750 will be working less harder at the same load. if it has to work less it will last longer...just my opinion...:)...and if you can get a 750 for the price of a 650, go for it. Me? I go ahead and get 1000 watters and above...overkill for sure...but I've never had to concern myself with not having enough power...and since I've never come close to straining those monsters, having them "burn-up" because I've worked 'em to hard is not a worry either. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  16. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Would it be better to get a PSU with one single 12v rail? Or does multible rails usually work out to be about the same?

    Just got my answer. :) I think ill try and stick with a single rail.
     
  17. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Single rails is fine. :toast: BTW- Love the avatar!
     
  18. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Haha, thanks. One of my friends found it for me, and ever since its stuck. :laugh:
     
  19. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    my 650 has 4 rails which gives me a single rail for each video card but your 8600 dont plug in so no big deal. again more rails room to breath.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page