1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

780 sli 2nd GPU throttle in games ???

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by remdiablo, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Hei guys need some help?
    when I play in BF 3 my second 780's working at 384 mgz.(2 x EVGA) WTF.
    I checked everything, sli enabled ,re-install the driver, Gpu-z shows correct clock.
    in Company of heroes 2, performance really poor just 36 fps on 1920x1080.
    any help.
    P.S Just re -install OS yesterday,all should work nice ,but not now
     
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    What CPU is with this system? is it the one in your specs? the 9550?
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,133 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I hope your not running that Q9550 with those 2 780s.
     
  4. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    4770k + Maximus VI Formula
     
  5. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    At 1080p, ONE GTX780 should get more frames than that. Heck I get more frames than that with my 780 at 2560x1440.

    What drivers are you using? Did you do a driver sweep prior to install?
     
  6. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Everything was a fresh clean installation . I'm doing windows reinstallation right at this minute :):):)
    Will see what is going to happen .
    Thanks.
     
  7. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Make sure you've installed SLI cable and temps aren't going too high and that your PSU is quality and sufficient power.
     
  8. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    PSU is Corsair 1200W ,Bridge connected.Everything is Watercooled ,temp is no higher than 45 degrees at full load
    Thanks
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Check 6+8pin on GPU please if it is connected all the way in, these 700 series do not beep if it is not connected the right way.

    Atleast my two GPUs don't.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  10. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    105 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I did . Everything connected properly .
    Thank you.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page