1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

780i + 4x 1Gb OCZ sli CANT GET IT TO GO 1066 SLI

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by k1ke77, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. k1ke77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cant get the 4 slots to run at 1066, ive rad somthing about spdtool and flashing it but not sure.....if some body could help me out to figure it out if it is a waste of time or if it is actually possible...thanks for the help.
    here are my specs

    SPD ----------- CPU ----------- RAM --------- MOTHERBOARD
    spd.jpg cpu.png memory.jpg mother.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    780i you'll be able to set your own Memory speeds.


    Visual Aid here

    steps:

    go under FSB/Memory Config
    "Unlink" your fsb from your memory
    Then you'll be able to manually set your ram


    Also, might want to go and disable the following from this link
    here
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
    k1ke77 says thanks.
  3. k1ke77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i tried that but icant quite get the times to work, and if they do work they are not stable, and i either get a blue screen , no boot, or the computer just restarts after it reaches windows
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    how did you install your os?

    the 780i's and 790is have problems via os installs.. I've owned both 780i and 790i boards.. I had to install the os the following way.

    One stick of ram,
    One hdd in sata port 0/1
    One Opticial Drive in sata port 5/6 Or, whatever is the last two

    it's a problem that happens on all 780i/790i boards.. where the os isn't installed on a "stable" system, so your going to have problems "stabling it" on your "stock" settings..

    my 780i set up was with the q6700 chip..

    Also, if you can, fill out your specs in the User CP, that way me, or others, can tell what you have and help you out better..


    Welcome to TPU :toast:
     
    k1ke77 says thanks.
  5. k1ke77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply,

    When it is stock is completelly fine but it runs the memory as 333MHz as shown in the CPUid . The only thing that is bogging me is that it does not run my memory at 1066Mhz when I have all four installed.

    thanks for the help
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    here is something to try, but it's going to take some time.

    if you don't have it all ready, download and make a ultimate boot Cd

    from that, here is what I want you to do

    1. Run memtest 86+, and do it with all four sticks at 1066,
    2. If that fails, then go threw and check each one, make 3 runs of each stick, to see if you have any problems with a stick of ram.
    3. Then, if it all passes, run two sticks of ram, then after 3 runs, do 3, then again do 4. this test will allow you to see if you have maybe a burned out Dimm slot. Which is allowing your ram to be unstable.

    The only other thing I can say besides making sure the ram is at stock volts. But, the Memtest 86+ should be able to help you with anything Ram related that is wrong with your system... Just is a pain in the a$$ and takes some time to even do..

    On a personal note, I've ran 4x1gb sticks for a while, and it's a pain to oc or anything with them.. allowing all dimms on a board to be populated in ocing is a hassle any more.. I would suggest, if you can afford, is a good set of 2x2gb sticks.. Less headaches
     
    k1ke77 says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,975 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,291
    you need to set the voltage to 2.1V first of all.

    After that, set the timings.


    If it doesnt play nice after that, try raising the northbridge (AKA MCH) voltage and see if it helps.


    You may not be able to run four sticks at 1066 on that motherboard, its relatively common for high clocked memory to have issues when running four sticks.
     
    k1ke77 says thanks.
  8. k1ke77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i got three slots working at 1066 but as soon as i pop in the 4th it dosnt work
     
  9. k1ke77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i tried that and all dimm slots are working...
    but i dont have the $$$ yet so am trying to get them to work......so am trying to get them all to work....but thanks for the imput!
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,992 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,979
    Are you making sure to set the command rate to 2T? Your screenshots show 1T, which the sticks can't handle at 1066, and the northbridge won't be able to handle with 4 sticks. And as already said, set the voltage to 2.1v, and you might have to bump the northbridge voltage one notch to handle 4 sticks at those speeds.

    Can't say I've ever experienced that issue with my 780i, even when I had all the drives connected to the onboard SATA controller.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    here's the google results for the problem. I would show you the straight post that evga said itself, but due to how their "new" forums are, I get the famous "The specified request cannot be executed from current Application Pool" white screen.

    k1ke77: make sure you set the ram to 1t like Nt has said, and corrected volts for the ram itself.. Also, throw, if you can find them, a link for the same ram that you got.
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,992 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,979
    Like I said, I've never experienced that issue. Not with XP w/ 4GB, Vista w/ 4GB, or Win7 w/ 8GB. I would guess it is more of a PEBKAC issue. I would probably google any chipset and issues with installing an OS and come up with thousands of hits. And it is the common reply from any motherboard manufacturer to remove load the OS with only one stick of RAM, and only one hard drive connected.

    Come to think of it, I'm pretty sure it is a known issue that Vista sometimes freaks out when trying to install with 4GB+. I seem to remember a load of topics about this when it was first released. I would place bets that is far more likely the cause, and not the 780i boards. And of course telling customers to install with only one stick of RAM fixes the issue...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page