1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7870: black screen and fans at full speed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Terepin, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    With the GPU fans spinning up after black screen I would be inclined to believe it is a hardware fault rather than anything else.

    Last test would be to reinstall windows.
    If you have a spare drive, to install windows on to and L4D2, to see if you get the same results, I would do it.
  2. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    First things first. If a get crash, then I reinstall Winodws. And if I get it even after that, then I'll contact MSI for support. Unfortunately I bought it from the same reseller as my PSU. :-/
  3. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    OK, so returning back to 13.1 didn't help. If returning back to Win7 won't help, I doomed. Literally.
  4. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    ST.Viper suggested that I try different PCI-E slot. So far so good. At the same time I return frequencies back to stock. Now I'll try to rise it back to 1200/1400 and let's see what will happen.
    Technical question: Is it possible that this failures was because of bad connection between slot and card? I noticed it wasn't connected to it at perfect 0 angle.
  5. ST.Viper

    ST.Viper

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Good to know bro. But let it run the heaven benchmark for a few hours to see if everything works 100% normal again.
  6. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    Is your power supply under volting at full load.

    Does the crash go directly to a black screen, no codes at all, and the fans stay at 100% till you hit the reset.

    I had the same problem with My hd6950 when I first got it. New PSU solved everything and it hasn't done it since.

    I know your seasonic is a good brand. But in this instance it would be my first target.

    I found I could force the crash with Crysis 2 Just do the opening 5 mins of the game where your on the sub. Or metro 2033 as soon as you go outside. It never crashed once in a benchmark, But they don't test the card in the same way as a hardcore game.
  7. creativeitservices New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Has this happening to a customers rig before and despite it passing memtest for 24 hrs it still turned out to be the ram! I would swap out your current ram for 2 DDR1333 modules and then see if it happens, haven't come across the same symptoms since thankfully, like you I tried several other changes! Took ages to track down
  8. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    Well, after days of gaming without a single crash, it seems that reconnecting VGA into another PCI-E slot did the trick. Marking this as SOLVED and I pray I won't have to open this thread again. Ever.

    Thanks for the tips!
  9. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    Spoke too soon. It happened again. I'm beginning to wonder if I am not cursed: faulty PSU, faulty RAM, faulty VGA. What's next, faulty case?

    Anyway I forgot to mention one detail: when I start game, for example Dead Space 3 in menu, something starts emitting squeaky noise. Because I heard it even with second PSU, I take its coming from VGA. I'm doomed, am I?
  10. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
  11. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    234 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    COIL WHINE

    i myself use a FPS limiter such as Afterburner or EVGA precision.
  12. Slacker

    Slacker

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hey man did you switch back to win7? I was having similar issues with my 6970 a while back. Did you install win8 as a fresh install with all your parts or did you recently upgrade your mobo while on win8? Sometimes that's the cause for not doing a re-format of an os after installing a new mobo as i dont have anymore issues with my card or crashes. I hope this helps
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    US
    Run GPU-Z to see all the temp sensors with Techpowerup OSD this way you see if any heat issue's re happening..

    Because one sensors is reading low on the gpu it don't mean the others are, you could have bad contact on the gpu.

    I had it with my card just over a week ago were 1 of the 4 heat sensors were hitting over 100c while the others were at 50-60c.
  14. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    Check this sensor log and tell me if you something seriously wrong with it.

    Attached Files:

  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    US
    VRM temps hitting 127c which is way to hot. Should try to keep them under 100c they can take more but that heat gets to other places too. I see some misguided results but all those very high temps are not wrong.


    Maybe try pushing less voltage though it and if you need to lower the clocks.
  16. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    Not only temps, check voltage as well.
  17. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Here is my log file for my 7870's, see any problems that are similar?

    Attached Files:

  18. Terepin

    Terepin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    37 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Košice, Slovakia
    Is there a better way to display them than in Note Pad?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page