1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7950GX2 OC help-

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Zebeon, May 15, 2009.

  1. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Hello-
    I would like to get some info on OC my current system specifically my graphics card.
    I am trying to squeeze out a little more performance until I can do a complete build later this year.
    I have OC my AMD 4000+ some and have found many very helpful articles so I am going to give it another go.
    But I am really unsure how to go about OC my XfX 7950GX2.
    Any suggestions-
    BTW- This is my first post, and have to say the TPU is a great forum with tons of good info. :respect:
    Thanks
     
  2. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Download Riva Tuner and you'll be able to overclock it somewhat.

    But ideally the card would need to be flashed to make the overclock permanent...Personally the 7900 series is old even with a 50% overclock (which is near impossible) the card will struggle on today’s games.


    Riva tuner:
    http://www.guru3d.com/category/rivatuner/

    Edit:

    a_ump, but to be fair you have a Q6600 to balance your rig out. Also Unreal Tournament 3 is scalable and it used to play well on my old ATI x1600 pro.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    at a respectable resolution that is. I run UT3 1280x1024 max details 2aa, 8xAF(i thk will double check in min) and i get 40+fps, never noticed lag in it. Now games like far cry 2 i have to run it at 1280x768 at all high no aa/af or i run all med 2xaa. The main thing im interested in is if his 7950GX2 even has SLI support for modern games(crysis, FC2, UT3, Fallout 3, etc).

    as darren said, use rivatuner and i'd find your max stable core clock then your memory, as core will have a bigger influence on performance. For stress testing which you should do after each increment you increase your clock(10mhz is what i use), run a program called Furmark. Run the stability test at w/e resolution, doesn't really matter, for 10-15min. If there are no artifact(abnormalities of discoloration in the fuzzy donut :p) then it is stable. Then just increase, furmark, increase, furmark, etc until you have found your max stable clocks.
     
  4. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    That will give me a place to start-
    I have seen ppl talk about volt mods and adjust fan speed and such, but I really didn't know how to start-

    I will give this a try and see how it goes-
    Thanks! I will keep you posted-
    Edit: The card will need to be flashed... I am not sure I follow you?
    Thanks
     
  5. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345

    Flashing the bios means replacing the old bios with the new edited bios. The advantage if this is the overclock doesn't require any software and is permanent.

    I'm not sure if there are any volt mods for the 7900 series, but its too much hassle to figure out. If performance is lacking just spend $90 and get a new card.
     
  6. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    I know... Time to upgrade......:)
    but figure I have to wait til later in the year might as well OC as hard as it will go-
    plus will be a good "experiment" LOL
    Thanks
     
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    $90 isn't going to solve too much for a new card. The 7950Gx2 is inline with the rest of his comps performance. Really when it's time for an upgrade something like a PII 710/720, 780g/790x/790GX/790FO mobo, 4GB ram, and a new card would really be the only way to go. Of coarse other choices can be made for parts, but thats a good start for pretty cheap.
     
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i concur with kurgan :p. oc that baby to its max and then save for a new rig if you feel performance is insufficient, and come back here when(if) you plan to build that new rig :toast:
     
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    also try GPUtool from here, so we will know if it works with your card.
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    ah, great suggestion, as it's stress test runs my GPU temp just as high(i thk higher actually) as Furmark. Download GPUTool here. Using "find max" buttons for memory and core helped me find my max stable oc past what i thought it was with rivatuner.
     
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thats not too simple. Here's simple, CCC, GPUtool, or ATItool. Move sliders up on GPU 5mhz at a time find max. Then move mem sliders up 5mhz at a time till max. As the GPU OC is going to provide more gain in power then a higher mem OC.

    ME I personally just shoot high, I set the OC to my goal and try it, if it doesnt work I get sad and work backwards. As todays hardware is so hard to kill, not like older comps. :D
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    this is dose not always work , some card's when you fined max gpu you can't reach real max memory cuz high GPU sometimes hold memory overclock
     
  14. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    very true, but a high core clock on nvidia cards is more benefitial than a higher mem clock. That's why i always find my max core. If i do memory first i can reach 1360 stable but only like 476 or something core. Core first i reach 496, then 1340 mem which is slightly better according to 3dmark06 and CSS benchmark.
     
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    also 100% right and agree with you this is the point , so we say better reach max GPU overclock with nvidia cuz nvidia always Lack for high gpu speed , but with ATI better overclock the memory cuz ATI Lack of high memory bandwidth
     
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Not really, if your talking 4870/4890 they have a ton of bandwidth, GDDR5. And even on the lower end cards the GPU clock is almost always going to give you better results. A furmark run on my 4870x2 showed that a GPU core increase of 3mhz gave better results then a memory increase of 30mhz, which is unreal.

    Thats why I said to OC up the GPU first and not the memory, the high mem clock just isn't going to be as beneficial.
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,582 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,109
    IIRC when i was reading up on those cards, there were some quite nice solutions for cooling and modding the 7950GX2's.

    For one there is a spacer mod, that opens the gap between the cards to allow for aftermarket coolers. I saw Zalman 700's and 900's could fit then, even Maze4 water blocks could fit after the mod.

    I also remember a few Volt mod tutorials comming up in my google searches.

    If its just a toy and you want to get every last drop out of it, google is your friend here. Just read up on what you can do, and see if you mechanical abilities can achieve what you are looking to do. As a last word of help, most of the mods are alot simpler than they appear, to actually do, assuming you have the correct tools to do the job at hand.
     
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    yeah im talk about 4870 and 4890 , keep 4870x2 on a side cuz it is 512 bit , the bandwidth of 4870 is like gtx 260 shown in GPU-z 115G , but you see gtx 260 have better performance than 4870 , sure cuz too many things booth of us know it but in same time increase memory in 4870 give more FPS in games better than increase GPU , games like crysis warhead , more GPU give high 3d mark 06 score right but we are gaming i can give you high sore in 3dmark 06 with overclocking my cpu and you see 3d mark 06 sore with 4870 and overclocked cpu higher than 4870x2 with cpu on stock
    and you can see the 4870 card have greater clock than gtx 260 but 260 have better performance , so high GPU isn't everything
     
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Furmark has zero to do with a CPU, isn't like those other tests. I outscores another 4870x2 when my processor was a lowly AMD 5000+ black Edition and the other guy had a Intel Q9650. The 4870x2 isn't 512bit either though, only 256, the old 2900's were the 512bit.

    I'm not saying there is no gain in memory clocks, but as far as a FPS increase in games from the same % overclock to ram compared to GPU, I'm just doubting it. I wish I wasn't too lazy to test as I have a 4870 :p Memory OC is going to come in handy when you start bottlenecking from the GPU pushing too much info and that just isnt the case unless you have some awesome cooling and are volt modding, then when you turn the GPU clocks way up the memory clocks will provide a nice gain.
     
  20. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ok that's acceptable
     
  21. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for all the suggestions-
    I didn't get a chance to OC my card this weekend, I put my pc back togather, added more case fans, and worked on OC my AMD 4000+, I can get it to boot @ 2.9XX, but It is just not stable yet.. still in progress, but it is stable @ 2.86X so I am pushing for 2.9-3.0 ghz... so mabey... then it is on to OC my 7950GX2. I had to fix my friends sister's lappy, had a bunch of malware and then a random LAN party broke out, so that took most my time LOL.
    Thanks for the suggestions, I will post back with results.
    Thanks
     
  22. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    I tried the GPU tool, it seems to work with my card, although i guess I don't have anything to compare it to.. LOL.

    I am having a little trouble though, I use the find max, and it runs the clocks WAY UP, until the screen turns black and freezes up even if I (x) out of the "fuzzy donuts" window, it just keeps going up and up!! no artifacting that I can see ..... When move the slider, and the run the stability test, I get an error that says something about pixels... sorry can't remember exactly what it says.
    Do both sliders need to be moved up in the same amount of increments (5mhz) or move them separate to find the max of each? (I am a n00b at this)
    Since it is 2 cards togather I have the 2 cards listed in a drop down, should both cards have the same clock speeds? If I click default and check the 2 cards with the drop down, one is clock a little slower that the other.... does that matter... when I move the slider the are in sync with core and mem speeds?
    Also, when you click run stability test, if you have a few errors in the "fuzzy donut" will it hurt anything to leave it like that, burn up your card, or will it be unstable like a CPU?
    also, the fan part of gpu tool does not seem to do anything for me.... so I used rivia tuner to turn the fan up to 100%- IT IS LOUD, sounds like it is going to take off!!! :D

    Any suggestions for a n00b....:confused:
     
  23. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,605 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    -whatever is your slowest clock stable between the 2, run them both at that speed.
    -Yes, lol i killed my 8800GT cause i ignored the errors in furmark and atitool.
    -and yep fan part is still very buggy
    haha yea, my 7800GTX's fan is loud, but eh i have an AC system right beside it so drowns it down
     
    Zebeon says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page