1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 DCII voltage locked, how to unlock it?

Discussion in 'RBE' started by psyside, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    With no voltage control either man.

    Can't wait for the HD 7970 Matrix, it has voltage plug sockets so you can link it directly to a Rampage IV or Maximus V without soldering.

    [​IMG]
  2. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know but they overclock to 1300 like np, so its fine.
  3. Fimconte

    Fimconte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm not so sure about that.
    For example when I leave the core at default (925) and only increase voltage, I do get thermal increase (Hit 100c+ with 1.250)

    However I also get the "stuck at" 1.08v bug whenever I hardlock the system.
    I think this is because my motherboard might change some settings in bios to ensure "boot" after hardlock.

    Hence having to flash default bios->reboot->flash test bios->reboot after every hardlock can get annoying.


    Anyway the store where I bought from said they can't offer a refund unless there's some technical problem (locked voltage is working as intended apparently, thanks Asus!)...
    So I'm stuck for a while with this card.


    P.S.
    Did some testing between 1.225 - 1.190,
    Best I managed was 1150 core / 5500 memory @1207mv, while with both test and stock bios I get 1160 core / 6000 memory @1175mv...

    Anyway went back to original bios, since I plan on fiddling with the CPU overclock instead and thanks to the 1080mv bug and no gain from unlocked bios for me at least.

    That said, there might be two issues affecting my success.

    a) High Temperatures I have the Silverstone FT02 and vertically mounted DCII cooler might not perform optimally, but there's mixed reports on that.
    I did get absurd temps (105c+@1225mv) so there's that.

    b) vdroop. Currently running 1175mv in GPUTweak, reads 1158mv idle , 1097mv under full load (Xtreme Burn-in Furmark).
    Interestingly in BF3 the voltage doesn't drop lower than 1152, so maybe it's just furmark pushing absurd loads onto the gpu. Granted I haven't tested it out on full servers yet, only empty conquest large maps.


    I remembered that when I had huge problems with P5Q-Deluxe a few years back I promised never to buy another Asus product... I should've stayed true to that promise :D
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  4. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i dont think your vcore actually raised at all mate

    I can get 1150 @ 1.080v.... vdroop down to 1.064v
  5. Fimconte

    Fimconte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    What causes the extra heat then?
  6. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i dont know, But if the voltage did raise you would see a good overclock, this is based on when you hardmod one of these you can get very nice clocks with the added voltage
  7. Chrisoldinho New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Looking for some help, made a real mess up of flashing a 7970 DCII TOP.

    To cut a long story short, both BIOS's have been flashed with the Test BIOS http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/113309/Asus.HD7970.3072.120104.html and I have no backup BIOS's (crazy I know...)

    I use a single DVI cable to connect to my monitor, currently I get no display output whatsoever.
    I have a spare PCI-E card that I can run to get atiflash up and running and then put the TOP card into a second PCI-E slot to flash it back again.

    I recall seeing the stock BIOS being an something along the lines of ***.AS05.U3, when I check the VGA database, I see there is a BIOS 6798.15.12.0.4.AS05.U3 so I am thinking of flashing this one across as I believe it will match what I was running before.

    The second problem I am going to have is that it was my understanding:-

    Bios Number 1 Is for Dual link DVI and only 2 DP ports
    Bios Number 2 is for Single Link DVI and all display ports

    As I don't know which BIOS has been uploaded to the techpowerup database, it's likely I am going to loose some functionality on the card (if I can get it working again).

    As you can see, I have some thoughts on how to fix it, but would welcome any additional advice before I do anything else.

    Thanks
  8. Chrisoldinho New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fixed it, back up and running again :toast:
  9. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    any news ?
  10. Fimconte

    Fimconte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Well I inquired with Asus Nordic and they said they are aware of the issue and that it's been forwarded to the BIOS team...
    But that's the same response that's been given to others before.

    So most likely we're SoL as Asus is probably not supporting this card actively any more.


    I went back to the original BIOS and managed a decent overclock @ 1130mhz core, 1705mhz memory.
    Not quite in the 1250+/1800+ range that some other 7970s can do, but with locked voltage our hands seem tied.
  11. vadimua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    ^ yea good luck with that one i already tested it voltage is unlocked yes but your limited to 1125 max. have to mix and match gpu oc tools which resulted in some fun BSODs
  13. vadimua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine
  14. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    well thats nice but its not what im seeing tested it on two installs now and did a registry wipe of software to make sure no change.

    But considering their are different variations of the Direct Cu II 7970 TOP available the software will work for some but not all.
  15. TiNo-man New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do all this but i get"eror" now my ASUS 7970DC2T won't boot anymore :banghead:
    I think i flash on first bios,which is write protected.On7970DC2 dont write which is factory protected bios.I try to get back with factory bios,but wont work.No i cant bot my card from that bios.And which is write protected bios?
    PLEASE HELP
  16. Jacksonn24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i used the asus tweek that was posted that allows move voltage and afterburner and got higher OC on core from 1150 up to 1202 so idk if it increases voltage but 1st time i could ever run 3dmark 11 over 1150/1650 i just ran it at 1202/1651
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,572 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So wait, you got a 7970 DCII and tried tweaking the voltage. You couldn't then you got a GTX680 DCII thats also voltage locked? :wtf:

    And don't believe what you see online about the GPU being able to clock to 1300+. I thought the 680 I got could do 1300+ and even maybe hit 1400 on water, and that definitely didn't happen. But good luck, I think you might be surprised. A lot of Kepler cards are averaging out at 1250mhz.
  18. p3gaz_001 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Italy
    one of my 2 680L does 1437mhz on stock cooler @ +150mv
  19. dannygunit007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    new york
    asus 7970 dciit bios

    this has fucked my card
    when I turn on my motherboard stays indication LED at 62
    not start
    not even enter the bios
    I think as my asus killed: (
    if saves as reset the bios manually with me please Back
    my email is leandrogunit007@hotmail.com



    - Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
    - Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


    This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

    EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
    EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.[/QUOTE]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page