1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 fails to go from 300MHz to 1000 in certain games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Domsdey, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I've noticed that my new card fails to go from 300MHz to 1000 in BF3 and 3dmark11 - resulting in black screen when I try to run one of them.

    I play Crysis 2 with no problems, so I started it and alt+tab-ed to MSI Afterburner - it showed 1000MHz core. At this point I started 3dmark11 (so I was sure the card is at 1GHz) and there were no problems.

    I am using the latest WHQL drivers from AMD, any ideas?

    EDIT: 12.2 has the same issues.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,960 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,993
    Location:
    Oregon
    What are your system specs? Details
     
  3. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ASUS P8Z68-V
    i7-2600k
    4x8GB A-Data 1333MHz
    Corsair TX-850W
    Asus DirectCUII 7970

    Nothing is overclocked, I just built the PC.
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,270 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The core clock is supposed to change when already in 3D mode? This isn't a GTX 680! Do you mean it will be in 300mhz low power mode BEFORE running the game but when you start it you get a black screen, are you confirmed that it is indeed the clock speed because that sounds very odd.
     
  5. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This (bolded).

    In BF3 I get the blinking "Loading" at the bottom right corner, after that - black screen.
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,901 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    does it recover from the black screen ?.. Like you can kill the app(s) in question. You could try running GPU-Z in the background and make sure it's monitoring the speed changes temps and such.
     
  7. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. After the black screen I am incapable of doing anything. Alt+tab, ctrl+alt+delete, winkey+d, nothing. :/
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,270 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Can you run BF3 in Windowed mode and run GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner alongside it so you can watch what is going on while it is loading? If the game is already open, it is most likely already in 3D mode.
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,960 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,993
    Location:
    Oregon
    That is odd..Re seat everything or try it in another system if you can
     
  10. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried running it with MSI Afterburner. After the "Loading" blinks the problem occured again. Before that the GPU monitor said the card is at 300 MHz.
    I tried the same but with some sound in the background and after the black screen the sound was messed up, like what you get from and old not-connected CRT tv.

    I don't know anyone with a good enough PSU for the card. I reset the BIOS settings, but I don't know how that would help.
     
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Isn't is game related? I mean, only in BF3? Reinstall, patch the game.
     
  12. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not only BF3, 3dmark11 too.

    It also just happened with Counter-Strike Global Offensive.
     
  13. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Force clocks in afterburner maybe?
     
  14. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using 2.2.0 Beta 15 and can't find a force clocks option?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,048
  16. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had the problem before installing MSI Afterburner. :/

    I've tried with 12.3, 12.2, 12.3 + CAP 1 drivers and nothing seems to change. If I can force the clocks on the VGA I will be happy.
     
  17. Domsdey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for double posting.

    I've tryed deleting afterburner and reinstalling the drivers but it didn't work. I've also forced the card to 925-1000 clocks (1000 MHz is the stock for mine) but this doesn't work either. :/

    I am now getting a black screen with white vertical lines (with the forced clocks). :(

    PS: With 500MHz/1GHz clocks Heaven benchmark managed to start, but after a few seconds I got the same problem.
    PS2: 1GHz/1.1GHz - Heaven ran for about 25-30s and froze - "The display driver stopped working and has recovered".
    PS3: 1GHz/1GHz - Heaven ran for a couple of minutes and I got the first problem, fading black screen. Sound continued playing though.
    PS4: 1GHz/1GHz - Heaven ran for half the time it last did, result was white screen with black vertical lines and messed up sound.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  18. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    478 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arcadia
    guys this motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V dont use pcie 3.0 is that the possible problem? im curious
     
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,270 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Could you fill in your system specs? Knowing the rest of your system might explain why this is happening.
     
  20. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    this guy is trolling you guys,He has a 7870 1 gig clock speeds come on the 7970 is 925mhz stock.He is trolling.....
     
  21. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    You should check. That Asus card has 1000 MHz stock. For the OP: can you raise slightly the voltage maybe it's not stable or find if there's a new bios for the asus card.
     
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,270 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Or maybe he mis-spelled it considering when I was debating getting a 3820 I accidentally made the topic title "LGA 2011 and i7 3920." Don't assume someone is trolling because they don't spell everything correctly. You're post is a pretty useless one so it looks a lot more like you're the troll.
     
  23. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    No. Plenty of people (including reviewers) use non-PCIe 3.0 motherboards with their cards. I am going to assume you just have a bad card. At this point it's worth RMAing it to get a replacement.
     
  24. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Contact the tech support and see if there a work around. But it does look like a RMA. I would also try original drivers off disc.
     
  25. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Actually he is using the ASUS7970 Direct II ,It is 1 ghz gpu ,That is my bad I`m sorry to the guy who posted.My thought`s on his problems are
    1,Did you install the chip-set drivers for the mother board?
    2,Install the drivers that came with the card?
    3,Why install the MSI made afterburner when he should install Smart Doctor...Also what other ASUS programs did he install.

    He should just reinstall from scratch ,He admits in the first post he installed afterburner to read clocks.That program causes problems when installing drivers,Why would erocker say in his driver guide MAKE SURE YOU UNINSTALL ...them before installing new ones.Also did he even try the 895 drivers from here ...http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/HD78007Support.aspxAlso he is he trying to read a 3d clock in windowed mode..(which never works )..Try installing GPUZ from this site,Enable the function to send and a save copy to txt file,http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2120/TechPowerUp_GPU-Z_v0.6.0.html to get a 3d clock click the ? mark to bring up a burn in tester(you will have to have it in full screen)On the sensors TAB click send to log and the one below it.

    When installing the WIN7 x64 ? 32 always do this
    1,chip-set drivers
    2Video card
    3,Sound card
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page